Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Individual Round Two

Archery at the 1972 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Archery Range, English Garden, München
Date Started: September 9, 1972
Date Finished: September 10, 1972

Gold: USA John Williams
Silver: SWE Gunnar Jervill
Bronze: FIN Kyösti Laasonen

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 John Williams 18 United States USA 1,260
2 Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 1,254
3 Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 1,252
4 Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 1,245
5 Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 1,240
6 Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 1,235
7 Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 1,222
8 Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 1,218
9 Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 1,217
10 Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 1,216
11 Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 1,215
12 Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 1,212
13 Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 1,211
14 Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 1,207
15 Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 1,200
16T Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 1,199
16T Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 1,199
18T Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 1,194
18T Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 1,194
20 André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 1,193
21 Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 1,190
22 Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 1,189
23 Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 1,183
24 Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 1,179
25 Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 1,176
26T Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 1,175
26T Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 1,175
28 Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 1,171
29 Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 1,170
30 Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 1,169
31 Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 1,167
32 Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 1,165
33 Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 1,164
34 Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 1,163
35 John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 1,161
36T Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 1,155
36T Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 1,155
36T Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 1,155
39T Alain Convard 25 France FRA 1,151
39T Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 1,151
41 Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 1,147
42 Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 1,143
43T Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 1,141
43T Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 1,141
45 Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 1,136
46 Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 1,130
47 Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 1,121
48 Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 1,109
49 Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 1,107
50 Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 1,106
51 Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 1,099
52 José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 1,083
53 Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 1,055
54 Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 1,035
55 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 982

Round Two 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 John Williams 18 United States USA 350
2 Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 345
3 Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 343
4 Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 342
5 Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 341
6T Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 340
6T Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 340
8T Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 339
8T Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 339
8T Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 339
8T Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 339
8T Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 339
13 Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 338
14 Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 337
15T Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 336
15T Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 336
15T Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 336
15T Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 336
19T André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 335
19T Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 335
21 Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 334
22T Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 333
22T Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 333
24T Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 332
24T Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 332
24T Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 332
27T Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 331
27T Alain Convard 25 France FRA 331
27T Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 331
27T Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 331
27T Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 331
27T Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 331
33T Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 328
33T Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 328
33T Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 328
36T Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 327
36T Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 327
36T Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 327
39T Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 326
39T Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 326
41 John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 325
42 Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 324
43 Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 323
44 Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 322
45 Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 321
46 Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 319
47 Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 318
48 José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 317
49 Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 316
50 Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 315
51T Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 314
51T Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 314
53 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 310
54 Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 309
55 Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 299

Round Two 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 313
2T Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 311
2T Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 311
4 John Williams 18 United States USA 308
5T Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 303
5T Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 303
5T Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 303
8T Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 302
8T Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 302
10T Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 301
10T Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 301
12T Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 300
12T Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 300
14T Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 298
14T Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 298
16 Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 297
17T Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 295
17T Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 295
19T Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 294
19T Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 294
19T Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 294
19T Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 294
23 Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 293
24T Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 292
24T Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 292
26T Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 291
26T Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 291
28 Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 289
29 Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 288
30T Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 286
30T Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 286
30T Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 286
33T Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 285
33T André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 285
33T Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 285
36T Alain Convard 25 France FRA 281
36T Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 281
38T Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 279
38T Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 279
40 Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 278
41T Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 275
41T José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 275
43 Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 273
44 Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 271
45T Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 269
45T John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 269
47T Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 267
47T Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 267
49 Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 264
50 Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 261
51T Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 247
51T Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 247
53 Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 245
54 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 244
55 Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 210

Round Two 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 322
2 Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 320
3 Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 317
4 Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 314
5 Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 313
6 John Williams 18 United States USA 311
7T Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 310
7T Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 310
9T Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 309
9T Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 309
11 Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 308
12T Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 307
12T Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 307
12T Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 307
15T Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 306
15T Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 306
17T Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 305
17T Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 305
19 André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 304
20T Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 303
20T Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 303
20T Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 303
20T John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 303
20T Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 303
20T Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 303
26 Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 302
27T Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 301
27T Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 301
27T Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 301
27T Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 301
31 Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 299
32T Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 298
32T Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 298
34T Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 297
34T Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 297
34T Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 297
37T Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 296
37T Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 296
39T Alain Convard 25 France FRA 295
39T Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 295
41 Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 293
42T Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 291
42T Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 291
44T Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 290
44T Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 290
46T Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 289
46T Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 289
48 Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 288
49 Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 287
50 Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 285
51 Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 284
52 Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 278
53 José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 268
54 Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 267
55 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 230

Round Two 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 John Williams 18 United States USA 291
2T Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 288
2T Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 288
4T Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 283
4T Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 283
6 Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 282
7T Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 280
7T Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 280
9T Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 279
9T Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 279
9T Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 279
12 Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 276
13 Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 275
14T Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 274
14T Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 274
16T Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 270
16T Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 270
18T André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 269
18T Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 269
20 Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 267
21 Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 266
22 John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 264
23T Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 263
23T Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 263
25T Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 256
25T Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 256
27 Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 255
28T Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 254
28T Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 254
28T Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 254
31T Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 252
31T Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 252
33T Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 251
33T Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 251
35 Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 250
36T Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 247
36T Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 247
36T Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 247
36T Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 247
40 Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 245
41T Alain Convard 25 France FRA 244
41T Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 244
43 Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 243
44 Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 239
45T Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 238
45T Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 238
47 Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 236
48 Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 234
49 Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 233
50 Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 231
51 Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 226
52 Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 224
53 José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 223
54 Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 221
55 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 198