Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Individual Round One

Archery at the 1972 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Archery Range, English Garden, München
Date Started: September 7, 1972
Date Finished: September 8, 1972

Gold: USA John Williams
Silver: SWE Gunnar Jervill
Bronze: FIN Kyösti Laasonen

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 John Williams 18 United States USA 1,268 OR
2 Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 1,229
3 Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 1,225
4 Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 1,224
5 Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 1,222
6 Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 1,213
7T Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 1,205
7T Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 1,205
9 Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 1,199
10 John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 1,195
11T Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 1,194
11T Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 1,194
13T Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 1,193
13T Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 1,193
15 Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 1,192
16T Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 1,191
16T Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 1,191
18 André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 1,190
19 Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 1,189
20 Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 1,188
21 Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 1,186
22 Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 1,179
23 Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 1,178
24 Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 1,175
25 Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 1,174
26 Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 1,172
27 Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 1,168
28 Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 1,167
29 Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 1,165
30 Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 1,164
31 Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 1,155
32 Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 1,154
33 Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 1,150
34T Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 1,145
34T Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 1,145
36 Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 1,144
37 Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 1,142
38 Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 1,138
39 Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 1,135
40 Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 1,133
41 Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 1,128
42 Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 1,124
43 Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 1,123
44 Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 1,117
45 Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 1,112
46 Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 1,102
47 Alain Convard 25 France FRA 1,100
48T Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 1,092
48T José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 1,092
50 Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 1,076
51 Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 1,067
52 Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 1,062
53 Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 1,060
54 Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 1,031
55 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 972

Round One 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 344
2T Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 343
2T Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 343
4 Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 342
5T Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 341
5T Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 341
7 Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 340
8 John Williams 18 United States USA 338
9 Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 337
10T Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 336
10T Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 336
10T Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 336
10T Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 336
14 Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 335
15T Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 334
15T André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 334
15T Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 334
15T Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 334
19T Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 333
19T Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 333
21T Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 332
21T Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 332
21T Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 332
24 Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 331
25 Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 330
26T Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 329
26T Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 329
26T Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 329
26T Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 329
26T Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 329
31T Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 328
31T Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 328
33T Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 327
33T Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 327
33T Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 327
36 Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 326
37T Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 325
37T Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 325
37T John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 325
37T Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 325
37T Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 325
37T José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 325
43 Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 323
44T Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 322
44T Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 322
44T Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 322
44T Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 322
48 Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 318
49 Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 317
50 Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 316
51T Alain Convard 25 France FRA 312
51T Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 312
53 Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 308
54 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 293
55 Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 278

Round One 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 John Williams 18 United States USA 322
2 Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 317
3 Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 316
4 Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 312
5 Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 310
6 Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 309
7T Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 307
7T Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 307
9 John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 306
10T Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 305
10T Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 305
10T Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 305
10T Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 305
14 Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 304
15 Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 303
16T Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 302
16T Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 302
18T Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 300
18T Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 300
20T Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 298
20T Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 298
22T Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 297
22T Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 297
24T André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 296
24T Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 296
24T Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 296
27 Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 295
28T Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 293
28T Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 293
30T Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 288
30T Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 288
30T Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 288
33 Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 287
34T Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 286
34T Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 286
34T Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 286
34T José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 286
38 Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 283
39T Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 281
39T Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 281
41T Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 280
41T Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 280
41T Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 280
44 Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 277
45 Alain Convard 25 France FRA 275
46 Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 272
47 Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 268
48T Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 267
48T Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 267
50 Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 266
51 Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 263
52T Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 261
52T Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 261
54 Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 253
55 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 240

Round One 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 John Williams 18 United States USA 319
2 Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 317
3 Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 315
4 Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 312
5 Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 311
6T Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 310
6T Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 310
8T Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 306
8T Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 306
8T Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 306
8T Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 306
8T Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 306
8T Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 306
14 Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 305
15 Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 302
16 Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 301
17 Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 299
18T Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 298
18T Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 298
20 Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 297
21T Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 296
21T Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 296
21T Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 296
21T Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 296
25T Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 295
25T Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 295
27T Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 293
27T Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 293
27T John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 293
27T Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 293
31T André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 292
31T Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 292
31T Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 292
34 Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 291
35 Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 289
36T Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 287
36T Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 287
38T Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 286
38T Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 286
40 Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 285
41 Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 284
42T Alain Convard 25 France FRA 283
42T Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 283
42T Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 283
45 Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 280
46 Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 279
47 Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 278
48 Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 277
49 Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 275
50 Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 274
51 Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 271
52 Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 266
53 José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 263
54 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 248
55 Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 215

Round One 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 John Williams 18 United States USA 289
2T John Snelling 26 Great Britain GBR 271
2T Lucien Trepper 19 Switzerland SUI 271
4 Don Jackson 39 Canada CAN 269
5T André Baeyens 25 Belgium BEL 268
5T Alfredo Massazza 29 Italy ITA 268
7 Hiroshi Kajikawa 23 Japan JPN 267
8 Kyösti Laasonen 26 Finland FIN 266
9 Elmer Ewert 37 Canada CAN 265
10T Terry Reilly 24 Australia AUS 264
10T Graeme Telford 30 Australia AUS 264
12 Marcel Balthasar 33 Luxembourg LUX 263
13T Robert Cogniaux 38 Belgium BEL 262
13T Gunnar Jervill 26 Sweden SWE 262
15T Rolf Svensson 37 Sweden SWE 261
15T Viktor Sydoruk 34 Soviet Union URS 261
15T Dennis McComak 20 United States USA 261
18 Mati Vaikjärv 28 Soviet Union URS 260
19 Richard Krust 44 West Germany FRG 258
20 Mikhail Peunov 24 Soviet Union URS 257
21T Jos Daman 26 Belgium BEL 254
21T Jacques Doyen 29 France FRA 254
21T Roy Matthews 45 Great Britain GBR 254
24T Alfonso Jones 21 Mexico MEX 253
24T Jan Erik Humlekjær 25 Norway NOR 253
26 Giancarlo Ferrari 29 Italy ITA 250
27 Jakob Wolfensberger 39 Switzerland SUI 249
28 Olavi Laurila 31 Finland FIN 248
29 Rafel Aveleyra 40 Mexico MEX 247
30 Olle Boström 46 Sweden SWE 245
31T Herluf Andersen 40 Denmark DEN 244
31T Arne Jacobsen 30 Denmark DEN 244
33 Wayne Pullen 27 Canada CAN 243
34 Sante Spigarelli 28 Italy ITA 242
35T Siegfried Ortmann 35 West Germany FRG 241
35T Ed Eliason 34 United States USA 241
37 Béla Nagy 29 Hungary HUN 240
38 Seiji Hibino 19 Japan JPN 239
39T Jorma Sandelin 36 Finland FIN 237
39T Shinji Nakamoto 27 Japan JPN 237
41 Robin Sampson 31 New Zealand NZL 235
42 Galsangiin Byambaa 34 Mongolia MGL 234
43T Alain Convard 25 France FRA 230
43T Tomasz Leżański 25 Poland POL 230
45 Ron Bishop 41 Great Britain GBR 229
46 Jean-Pierre Héritier 19 Switzerland SUI 228
47 Ramón Aldea 40 Philippines PHI 227
48 Emilio Ramos 37 Spain ESP 226
49 Louis-Henry Lemirre 43 France FRA 221
50T José Almanzor 42 Mexico MEX 218
50T Johs Akkerhaugen 33 Norway NOR 218
52 Egil Borgen Johansen 38 Norway NOR 215
53 Francisco Naranjilla 40 Philippines PHI 212
54 Carlos Santos 32 Philippines PHI 193
55 Ferdinand Vega 36 Puerto Rico PUR 191