Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman Round Two

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Ice Rink of the Insurgents, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 24, 1968
Date Finished: October 24, 1968

Gold: JPN Munji Munemura
Silver: YUG Stevan Horvat
Bronze: GRE Petros Galaktopoulos

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1T Eero Tapio 27 Finland FIN 0,0
1T Petros Galaktopoulos 23 Greece GRE 0,0
3 Munji Munemura 25 Japan JPN 0,5
4T Antal Steer 25 Hungary HUN 1,0
4T Seo Hun-Gyo 24 South Korea KOR 1,0
4T Gennady Sapunov 29 Soviet Union URS 1,0
7T Gord Garvie 23 Canada CAN 3,0
7T Stevan Horvat 36 Yugoslavia YUG 3,0
7T Klaus Rost 28 West Germany FRG 3,0
10T Ion Enache 21 Romania ROU 3,5
10T Vítězslav Mácha 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 3,5
12T Guy Marchand 25 France FRA 4,0
12T António Galantinho 22 Portugal POR 4,0
12T Jan Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 4,0
12T Werner Holzer 31 United States USA 4,0
16T Klaus Pohl 27 East Germany GDR 4,5
16T Kazım Ayvaz 30 Turkey TUR 4,5
18T Kurt Madsen 32 Denmark DEN 5,0
18T Piero Bellotti 26 Italy ITA 5,0
20 Mahmoud El-Sherbini 31 Egypt EGY 6,0 eliminated
21 Carlos Alberto Vario 20 Argentina ARG 6,5 eliminated
22T Stoyan Apostolov 22 Bulgaria BUL 7,0 eliminated
22T Mohamed Moukrim Ben Mansour 30 Morocco MAR 7,0 eliminated
24T Ángel Aldama 32 Guatemala GUA 8,0 eliminated
24T Mario Tovar 35 Mexico MEX 8,0 eliminated
24T Eliseo Salugta 27 Philippines PHI 8,0 eliminated

Round Two

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1968-10-24 Enache (ROU) decision, El-Sherbini (EGY)
Match #2 1968-10-24 Ayvaz (TUR) , Rost (FRG) draw
Match #3 1968-10-24 Steer (HUN) fall (0:49), Salugta (PHI)
Match #4 1968-10-24 Tapio (FIN) fall (9:03), Apostolov (BUL)
Match #5 1968-10-24 Munemura (JPN) superiority, Vario (ARG)
Match #6 1968-10-24 Bellotti (ITA) decision, Marchand (FRA)
Match #7 1968-10-24 Seo (KOR) decision, Galantinho (POR)
Match #8 1968-10-24 Garvie (CAN) fall (6:17), Aldama (GUA)
Match #9 1968-10-24 Mácha (TCH) fall (1:33), Tovar (MEX)
Match #10 1968-10-24 Galaktopoulos (GRE) fall (2:50), Pohl (GDR)
Match #11 1968-10-24 Sapunov (URS) decision, Horvat (YUG)
Match #12 1968-10-24 Karlsson (SWE) fall (2:10), Holzer (USA)
Match #13 1968-10-24 Madsen (DEN) decision, Ben Mansour (MAR)