Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman Round One

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Ice Rink of the Insurgents, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 23, 1968
Date Finished: October 23, 1968

Gold: JPN Munji Munemura
Silver: YUG Stevan Horvat
Bronze: GRE Petros Galaktopoulos

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1T Eero Tapio 27 Finland FIN 0,0
1T Petros Galaktopoulos 23 Greece GRE 0,0
1T Munji Munemura 25 Japan JPN 0,0
1T Seo Hun-Gyo 24 South Korea KOR 0,0
1T Gennady Sapunov 29 Soviet Union URS 0,0
1T Werner Holzer 31 United States USA 0,0
1T Stevan Horvat 36 Yugoslavia YUG 0,0
8 Klaus Pohl 27 East Germany GDR 0,5
9T Guy Marchand 25 France FRA 1,0
9T Klaus Rost 28 West Germany FRG 1,0
9T Antal Steer 25 Hungary HUN 1,0
9T António Galantinho 22 Portugal POR 1,0
13T Ion Enache 21 Romania ROU 2,5
13T Kazım Ayvaz 30 Turkey TUR 2,5
15T Carlos Alberto Vario 20 Argentina ARG 3,0
15T Stoyan Apostolov 22 Bulgaria BUL 3,0
15T Gord Garvie 23 Canada CAN 3,0
15T Mahmoud El-Sherbini 31 Egypt EGY 3,0
19 Vítězslav Mácha 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 3,5
20T Kurt Madsen 32 Denmark DEN 4,0
20T Ángel Aldama 32 Guatemala GUA 4,0
20T Piero Bellotti 26 Italy ITA 4,0
20T Mohamed Moukrim Ben Mansour 30 Morocco MAR 4,0
20T Mario Tovar 35 Mexico MEX 4,0
20T Eliseo Salugta 27 Philippines PHI 4,0
20T Jan Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 4,0

Round One

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1968-10-23 Rost (FRG) decision, El-Sherbini (EGY)
Match #2 1968-10-23 Ayvaz (TUR) , Enache (ROU) draw
Match #3 1968-10-23 Tapio (FIN) fall (1:19), Salugta (PHI)
Match #4 1968-10-23 Steer (HUN) decision, Apostolov (BUL)
Match #5 1968-10-23 Munemura (JPN) DQ, Bellotti (ITA)
Match #6 1968-10-23 Marchand (FRA) decision, Vario (ARG)
Match #7 1968-10-23 Seo (KOR) fall (0:45), Aldama (GUA)
Match #8 1968-10-23 Galantinho (POR) decision, Garvie (CAN)
Match #9 1968-10-23 Galaktopoulos (GRE) fall (4:44), Tovar (MEX)
Match #10 1968-10-23 Pohl (GDR) superiority, Mácha (TCH)
Match #11 1968-10-23 Sapunov (URS) fall (6:07), Karlsson (SWE)
Match #12 1968-10-23 Horvat (YUG) fall (2:56), Madsen (DEN)
Match #13 1968-10-23 Holzer (USA) fall (9:52), Ben Mansour (MAR)