You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Wrestling > Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Ice Rink of the Insurgents, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968
Format: Scoring by negative points, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the wrestler. When three or fewer wrestlers remained, they advanced to a final round, with preliminary results carried forward.

Gold: IRI Abdullah Movahed
Silver: BUL Enyu Valchev
Bronze: MGL Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal RE BP
1 Abdullah Movahed 28 Iran IRI Gold
2 Enyu Valchev 32 Bulgaria BUL Silver
3 Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter 25 Mongolia MGL Bronze
4 Wayne Wells 22 United States USA
5 Zarbeg Beriashvili 29 Soviet Union URS
6 Udey Chand 33 India IND
AC Iwao Horiuchi 26 Japan JPN Eliminated r5/7 8,0
AC Klaus Rost 28 West Germany FRG Eliminated r5/7 9,5
AC Janusz Pająk 24 Poland POL Eliminated r4/7 7,0
AC Francisco Lebeque 19 Cuba CUB Eliminated r4/7 8,0
AC Guy Marchand 25 France FRA Eliminated r4/7 8,5
AC Seyyit Ahmet Ağralı Turkey TUR Eliminated r4/7 8,5
AC Roger Till 21 Great Britain GBR Eliminated r3/7 8,0
AC Stefanos Ioannidis 35 Greece GRE Eliminated r3/7 8,0
AC Muhammad Taj 24 Pakistan PAK Eliminated r3/7 8,0
AC Ion Enache 21 Romania ROU Eliminated r3/7 8,0
AC Jan Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE Eliminated r2/7 6,0
AC Carlos Alberto Vario 20 Argentina ARG Eliminated r2/7 6,5
AC Sidney Marsh 29 Australia AUS Eliminated r2/7 6,5
AC Israel Vargas 22 Mexico MEX Eliminated r2/7 6,5
AC Károly Buzás 23 Hungary HUN Eliminated r2/7 7,0
AC Aka-Jahan Dastagir 22 Afghanistan AFG Eliminated r2/7 7,0
AC Gord Garvie 23 Canada CAN Eliminated r2/7 7,5
AC Ángel Aldama 32 Guatemala GUA Eliminated r2/7 8,0
AC Severino Aguilar 32 Panama PAN Eliminated r2/7 8,0
AC Eliseo Salugta 27 Philippines PHI Eliminated r2/7 8,0