Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle Round Two

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Ice Rink of the Insurgents, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968

Gold: IRI Abdullah Movahed
Silver: BUL Enyu Valchev
Bronze: MGL Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1 Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter 25 Mongolia MGL 0,5
2T Francisco Lebeque 19 Cuba CUB 1,0
2T Guy Marchand 25 France FRA 1,0
2T Klaus Rost 28 West Germany FRG 1,0
2T Abdullah Movahed 28 Iran IRI 1,0
2T Iwao Horiuchi 26 Japan JPN 1,0
2T Janusz Pająk 24 Poland POL 1,0
8 Seyyit Ahmet Ağralı Turkey TUR 1,5
9T Udey Chand 33 India IND 3,0
9T Wayne Wells 22 United States USA 3,0
11 Enyu Valchev 32 Bulgaria BUL 3,5
12T Roger Till 21 Great Britain GBR 4,0
12T Stefanos Ioannidis 35 Greece GRE 4,0
12T Muhammad Taj 24 Pakistan PAK 4,0
12T Ion Enache 21 Romania ROU 4,0
16 Zarbeg Beriashvili 29 Soviet Union URS 4,5
17 Jan Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 6,0 eliminated
18T Carlos Alberto Vario 20 Argentina ARG 6,5 eliminated
18T Sidney Marsh 29 Australia AUS 6,5 eliminated
18T Israel Vargas 22 Mexico MEX 6,5 eliminated
21T Károly Buzás 23 Hungary HUN 7,0 eliminated
21T Aka-Jahan Dastagir 22 Afghanistan AFG 7,0 eliminated
23 Gord Garvie 23 Canada CAN 7,5 eliminated
24T Ángel Aldama 32 Guatemala GUA 8,0 eliminated
24T Severino Aguilar 32 Panama PAN 8,0 eliminated
24T Eliseo Salugta 27 Philippines PHI 8,0 eliminated

Round Two

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1968-10-18 Rost (FRG) decision, Chand (IND)
Match #2 1968-10-18 Till (GBR) fall (2:15), Aldama (GUA)
Match #3 1968-10-18 Movahed (IRI) superiority, Vario (ARG)
Match #4 1968-10-18 Lebeque (CUB) fall (10:50), Garvie (CAN)
Match #5 1968-10-18 Marchand (FRA) decision, Marsh (AUS)
Match #6 1968-10-18 Danzandarjaagiin (MGL) fall (0:57), Salugta (PHI)
Match #7 1968-10-18 Ağralı (TUR) decision, Taj (PAK)
Match #8 1968-10-18 Ioannidis (GRE) decision, Vargas (MEX)
Match #9 1968-10-18 Wells (USA) decision, Karlsson (SWE)
Match #10 1968-10-18 Beriashvili (URS) , Valchev (BUL) draw
Match #11 1968-10-18 Pająk (POL) fall (1:14), Aguilar (PAN)
Match #12 1968-10-18 Horiuchi (JPN) DQ, Enache (ROU)
Match #13 1968-10-18 Buzás (HUN) , Dastagir (AFG) DQ (both passivity)