Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman Round Two

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Ice Rink of the Insurgents, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 24, 1968
Date Finished: October 24, 1968

Gold: BUL Petar Kirov
Silver: URS Vladimir Bakulin
Bronze: TCH Miroslav Zeman

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1T Jussi Vesterinen 19 Finland FIN 1,0
1T Sin Sang-Sik 27 South Korea KOR 1,0
1T Miroslav Zeman 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1,0
1T Vladimir Bakulin 29 Soviet Union URS 1,0
5T Petar Kirov 26 Bulgaria BUL 2,0
5T Enrique Jiménez 24 Mexico MEX 2,0
7T Rolf Lacour 31 West Germany FRG 2,5
7T Imre Alker 26 Hungary HUN 2,5
7T Ahmed Chahrour Syria SYR 2,5
10 Domenico Centurioni 27 Italy ITA 3,0
11T Gheorghe Stoiciu 25 Romania ROU 3,5
11T Boško Marinko 29 Yugoslavia YUG 3,5
13T Vasilios Ganotis 26 Greece GRE 4,0
13T Metin Çıkmaz Turkey TUR 4,0
15T Alex Børger 29 Denmark DEN 5,0
15T Mohamed Salem Mongued 24 Egypt EGY 5,0
17T Jan Michalik 20 Poland POL 6,0 eliminated
17T Rich Tamble 23 United States USA 6,0 eliminated
17T Sudesh Kumar 18 India IND 6,0 eliminated
17T Mohamed Karmous 19 Morocco MAR 6,0 eliminated
21 Leonel Duarte 19 Portugal POR 7,5 eliminated
22T Gustavo Ramírez 27 Guatemala GUA 8,0 eliminated
22T Shuichi Ishiguro 23 Japan JPN 8,0 eliminated

Round Two

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1968-10-24 Chahrour (SYR) superiority, Duarte (POR)
Match #2 1968-10-24 Zeman (TCH) decision, Mongued (EGY)
Match #3 1968-10-24 Jiménez (MEX) , Børger (DEN) draw
Match #4 1968-10-24 Sin (KOR) fall (0:56), Ramírez (GUA)
Match #5 1968-10-24 Alker (HUN) fall (2:57), Kumar (IND)
Match #6 1968-10-24 Lacour (FRG) DQ, Karmous (MAR)
Match #7 1968-10-24 Marinko (YUG) draw, Stoiciu (ROU)
Match #8 1968-10-24 Vesterinen (FIN) decision, Michalik (POL)
Match #9 1968-10-24 Centurioni (ITA) fall (2:01), Ishiguro (JPN)
Match #10 1968-10-24 Kirov (BUL) decision, Ganotis (GRE)
Match #11 1968-10-24 Çıkmaz (TUR) decision, Tamble (USA)
Match #12 1968-10-24 Bakulin (URS)