You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Wrestling > Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle Round Two

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Ice Rink of the Insurgents, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968

Gold: JPN Masaaki Kaneko
Silver: BUL Enyu Todorov
Bronze: IRI Shamseddin Seyyed Abbasi

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1T Nikos Karypidis Greece GRE 0,0
1T Choi Jeong-Hyeok South Korea KOR 0,0
3 Enyu Todorov 25 Bulgaria BUL 0,5
4T József Rusznyák 21 Hungary HUN 1,0
4T Masaaki Kaneko 28 Japan JPN 1,0
4T Petre Coman 24 Romania ROU 1,0
4T Yelkan Tedeyev 29 Soviet Union URS 1,0
8 Shamseddin Seyyed Abbasi 25 Iran IRI 1,5
9 Vehbi Akdağ 19 Turkey TUR 2,0
10T Josef Engel 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 3,0
10T Tsedendambyn Natsagdorj 24 Mongolia MGL 3,0
12 Ismail Al-Karaghouli 25 Iraq IRQ 3,5
13 José Ramos 19 Cuba CUB 4,0
14 Mohammad Ebrahimi 30 Afghanistan AFG 4,5
15T Pat Bolger 20 Canada CAN 6,5 eliminated
15T Jürgen Luczak 24 East Germany GDR 6,5 eliminated
17T Onesimo Rufino 21 Dominican Republic DOM 7,0 eliminated
17T Tadeusz Godyń 24 Poland POL 7,0 eliminated
19 John McCourtney 24 Great Britain GBR 7,5 eliminated
20T José Luis García Guatemala GUA 8,0 eliminated
20T Gabriel Ruz 18 Mexico MEX 8,0 eliminated
20T Antonio Senosa 32 Philippines PHI 8,0 eliminated

Round Two

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1968-10-18 Akdağ (TUR) decision, Engel (TCH)
Match #2 1968-10-18 Seyyed Abbasi (IRI) superiority, Luczak (GDR)
Match #3 1968-10-18 Tedeyev (URS) fall (9:04), Godyń (POL)
Match #4 1968-10-18 Tsedendambyn (MGL) , Ebrahimi (AFG) draw
Match #5 1968-10-18 Choi (KOR) fall (2:06), Ruz (MEX)
Match #6 1968-10-18 Kaneko (JPN) decision, Rufino (DOM)
Match #7 1968-10-18 Coman (ROU) superiority, Bolger (CAN)
Match #8 1968-10-18 Rusznyák (HUN) fall (5:45), McCourtney (GBR)
Match #9 1968-10-18 Todorov (BUL) superiority, Al-Karaghouli (IRQ)
Match #10 1968-10-18 Ramos (CUB) fall (5:57), Senosa (PHI)
Match #11 1968-10-18 Karypidis (GRE) fall (4:47), García (GUA)