Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman Round Two

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Ice Rink of the Insurgents, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 24, 1968
Date Finished: October 24, 1968

Gold: HUN János Varga
Silver: ROU Ion Baciu
Bronze: URS Ivan Kochergin

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1T Ibrahim El-Sayed 27 Egypt EGY 1,0
1T Othon Moskhidis 26 Greece GRE 1,0
1T János Varga 28 Hungary HUN 1,0
1T Koji Sakurama 30 Japan JPN 1,0
5T Ion Baciu 24 Romania ROU 2,0
5T Kaya Öczan Turkey TUR 2,0
7T Khristo Traykov 21 Bulgaria BUL 3,0
7T Risto Björlin 23 Finland FIN 3,0
7T Jean Nakouzi 21 Lebanon LIB 3,0
7T Ivan Kochergin 32 Soviet Union URS 3,0
7T Dave Hazewinkel 24 United States USA 3,0
7T An Cheon-Yeong 24 South Korea KOR 3,0
13 Arthur Spaenhoven 34 Belgium BEL 3,5
14T Rodolfo Guerra 26 Mexico MEX 4,0
14T Karlo Čović 23 Yugoslavia YUG 4,0
16T Fritz Stange 32 West Germany FRG 5,0
16T Józef Lipień 19 Poland POL 5,0
18T Khalifa Karouane Morocco MAR 6,0 eliminated
18T Roland Svensson 23 Sweden SWE 6,0 eliminated
20 Hartmut Puls 23 East Germany GDR 6,5 eliminated
21 Luís Grilo 22 Portugal POR 7,0 eliminated
22T Herb Singerman 22 Canada CAN 8,0 eliminated
22T Johnny Nielsen 27 Denmark DEN 8,0 eliminated
22T Javier Raxón 23 Guatemala GUA 8,0 eliminated

Round Two

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1968-10-24 Hazewinkel (USA) fall (8:28), Nielsen (DEN)
Match #2 1968-10-24 Baciu (ROU) decision, Traykov (BUL)
Match #3 1968-10-24 El-Sayed (EGY) fall (1:30), Singerman (CAN)
Match #4 1968-10-24 Guerra (MEX) decision, Nakouzi (LIB)
Match #5 1968-10-24 Spaenhoven (BEL) decision, Svensson (SWE)
Match #6 1968-10-24 Sakurama (JPN) fall (10:45), Puls (GDR)
Match #7 1968-10-24 Stange (FRG) decision, Grilo (POR)
Match #8 1968-10-24 Varga (HUN) decision, Kochergin (URS)
Match #9 1968-10-24 Čović (YUG) decision, Björlin (FIN)
Match #10 1968-10-24 Moskhidis (GRE) fall (1:23), Raxón (GUA)
Match #11 1968-10-24 Öczan (TUR) decision, Karouane (MAR)
Match #12 1968-10-24 Lipień (POL) , An (KOR) draw