Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle Round Two

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Ice Rink of the Insurgents, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968

Gold: JPN Yojiro Uetake
Silver: USA Don Behm
Bronze: IRI Abutaleb Talebi

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1 Yojiro Uetake 25 Japan JPN 0,0
2 Bishambar Singh 28 India IND 0,5
3T Ivan Shavov 25 Bulgaria BUL 1,0
3T Zbigniew Żedzicki 23 Poland POL 1,0
3T Ali Aliyev 30 Soviet Union URS 1,0
3T Don Behm 23 United States USA 1,0
7 Abutaleb Talebi 23 Iran IRI 1,5
8 Hasan Sevinç Turkey TUR 2,0
9 Herb Singerman 22 Canada CAN 3,5
10T Bazaryn Sükhbaatar 25 Mongolia MGL 4,0
10T Muhammad Sardar 24 Pakistan PAK 4,0
10T Rogelio Famatid 24 Philippines PHI 4,0
13T Pekka Alanen 23 Finland FIN 4,5
13T Moises López 27 Mexico MEX 4,5
15T Ahmad Djan 20 Afghanistan AFG 6,0 eliminated
15T Jang Gyeong-Mu 23 South Korea KOR 6,0 eliminated
15T Nicolae Cristea 26 Romania ROU 6,0 eliminated
18T Horst Mayer 23 East Germany GDR 7,0 eliminated
18T Simeon Šutev 25 Yugoslavia YUG 7,0 eliminated
20 Javier Raxón 23 Guatemala GUA 7,5 eliminated
21 Marco Terán 18 Ecuador ECU 8,0 eliminated

Round Two

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1968-10-18 Singh (IND) superiority, Singerman (CAN)
Match #2 1968-10-18 Sevinç (TUR) decision, Jang (KOR)
Match #3 1968-10-18 Shavov (BUL) fall (9:00), Šutev (YUG)
Match #4 1968-10-18 Żedzicki (POL) fall (2:10), Terán (ECU)
Match #5 1968-10-18 Uetake (JPN) fall (1:43), Mayer (GDR)
Match #6 1968-10-18 López (MEX) superiority, Alanen (FIN)
Match #7 1968-10-18 Aliyev (URS) decision, Cristea (ROU)
Match #8 1968-10-18 Talebi (IRI) decision, Djan (AFG)
Match #9 1968-10-18 Sardar (PAK) decision, Bazaryn (MGL)
Match #10 1968-10-18 Behm (USA) fall (6:20), Raxón (GUA)
Match #11 1968-10-18 Famatid (PHI)