Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Bantamweight

Weightlifting at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight Military Press

Weightlifting at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Theatre of the Insurgents, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 13, 1968

Gold: IRI Mohammad Nassiri
Silver: HUN Imre Földi
Bronze: POL Henryk Trębicki

Military Press

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Imre Földi 30 Hungary HUN 122.5 OR
2 Fernando Báez 27 Puerto Rico PUR 120.0
3 Henryk Trębicki 27 Poland POL 115.0
4 Mohammad Nassiri 23 Iran IRI 112.5
5T Gennady Chetin 25 Soviet Union URS 110.0
5T Shiro Ichinoseki 24 Japan JPN 110.0
7 Precious McKenzie 32 Great Britain GBR 107.5
8 Atanas Kirov 22 Bulgaria BUL 105.0
9T Chun Hon Chan 33 Canada CAN 102.5
9T El-Sayed Mohamed Herit 31 Egypt EGY 102.5
11 Chaiya Sukchinda 33 Thailand THA 100.0
12 Kurt Pittner 25 Austria AUT 97.5
13 Tung Chye Hong 23 Singapore SIN 92.5
14 Alex Martínez 29 El Salvador ESA 87.5
AC Salvador del Rosario 23 Philippines PHI NVL
AC Charlie Depthios 28 Indonesia INA NVL
AC Arturo Dandan 30 Philippines PHI NVL
AC Guillermo Boyd 30 Panama PAN NVL
AC Anthony Phillips 28 Barbados BAR NVL
AC Chen Kue-Sen 21 Chinese Taipei TPE NVL

Military Press Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Imre Földi 30 Hungary HUN 115.0 o
AC Mohammad Nassiri 23 Iran IRI 112.5 o
AC Fernando Báez 27 Puerto Rico PUR 112.5 o
AC Shiro Ichinoseki 24 Japan JPN 105.0 o
AC Precious McKenzie 32 Great Britain GBR 102.5 o
AC El-Sayed Mohamed Herit 31 Egypt EGY 102.5 o
AC Henryk Trębicki 27 Poland POL 100.0 o
AC Chun Hon Chan 33 Canada CAN 97.5 o
AC Chaiya Sukchinda 33 Thailand THA 95.0 o
AC Tung Chye Hong 23 Singapore SIN 92.5 o
AC Gennady Chetin 25 Soviet Union URS 110.0 x
AC Atanas Kirov 22 Bulgaria BUL 105.0 x
AC Guillermo Boyd 30 Panama PAN 100.0 x
AC Chen Kue-Sen 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 100.0 x
AC Kurt Pittner 25 Austria AUT 97.5 x
AC Anthony Phillips 28 Barbados BAR 97.5 x
AC Charlie Depthios 28 Indonesia INA 97.5 x
AC Arturo Dandan 30 Philippines PHI 95.0 x
AC Salvador del Rosario 23 Philippines PHI 95.0 x
AC Alex Martínez 29 El Salvador ESA 87.5 x

Military Press Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Imre Földi 30 Hungary HUN 120.0 o
AC Henryk Trębicki 27 Poland POL 115.0 o
AC Shiro Ichinoseki 24 Japan JPN 110.0 o
AC Precious McKenzie 32 Great Britain GBR 107.5 o
AC Chun Hon Chan 33 Canada CAN 102.5 o
AC Chaiya Sukchinda 33 Thailand THA 100.0 o
AC Kurt Pittner 25 Austria AUT 97.5 o
AC Fernando Báez 27 Puerto Rico PUR 120.0 x
AC Mohammad Nassiri 23 Iran IRI 117.5 x
AC Gennady Chetin 25 Soviet Union URS 110.0 x
AC El-Sayed Mohamed Herit 31 Egypt EGY 107.5 x
AC Atanas Kirov 22 Bulgaria BUL 105.0 x
AC Anthony Phillips 28 Barbados BAR 100.0 x
AC Guillermo Boyd 30 Panama PAN 100.0 x
AC Chen Kue-Sen 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 100.0 x
AC Tung Chye Hong 23 Singapore SIN 97.5 x
AC Charlie Depthios 28 Indonesia INA 97.5 x
AC Arturo Dandan 30 Philippines PHI 95.0 x
AC Salvador del Rosario 23 Philippines PHI 95.0 x
AC Alex Martínez 29 El Salvador ESA 87.5 x

Military Press Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Imre Földi 30 Hungary HUN 122.5 o OR
AC Fernando Báez 27 Puerto Rico PUR 120.0 o
AC Gennady Chetin 25 Soviet Union URS 110.0 o
AC Atanas Kirov 22 Bulgaria BUL 105.0 o
AC Alex Martínez 29 El Salvador ESA 87.5 o
AC Mohammad Nassiri 23 Iran IRI 117.5 x
AC Henryk Trębicki 27 Poland POL 117.5 x
AC Shiro Ichinoseki 24 Japan JPN 115.0 x
AC Precious McKenzie 32 Great Britain GBR 110.0 x
AC El-Sayed Mohamed Herit 31 Egypt EGY 107.5 x
AC Chaiya Sukchinda 33 Thailand THA 105.0 x
AC Chun Hon Chan 33 Canada CAN 105.0 x
AC Kurt Pittner 25 Austria AUT 102.5 x
AC Guillermo Boyd 30 Panama PAN 100.0 x
AC Chen Kue-Sen 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 100.0 x
AC Tung Chye Hong 23 Singapore SIN 97.5 x
AC Charlie Depthios 28 Indonesia INA 97.5 x
AC Arturo Dandan 30 Philippines PHI 95.0 x
AC Salvador del Rosario 23 Philippines PHI 95.0 x