Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 20, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Claudia Kolb
Silver: USA Sue Pedersen
Bronze: USA Jan Henne

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sabine Steinbach 16 East Germany GDR 2:33.2 QU/OR
2 Jan Henne 21 United States USA 2:33.9 QU
3 Sue Eddy 15 Australia AUS 2:36.6
4 Yvonne Tobis 20 Israel ISR 2:41.0
5 Nelly Syro 15 Colombia COL 2:55.7
6 Liana Vicens 11 Puerto Rico PUR 2:57.0

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tui Shipston 17 New Zealand NZL 2:35.5
2 Dianna Rickard 15 Australia AUS 2:36.0
3 Consuelo Changanaqui 17 Peru PER 2:40.0
4 Heli Matzdorf 16 West Germany FRG 2:42.1
5 Felicia Ospitaletche 14 Uruguay URU 2:47.8
6 Donatella Ferracuti 15 El Salvador ESA 2:48.6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yoshimi Nishigawa 15 Japan JPN 2:31.5 QU/OR
2 Pru Chapman 18 New Zealand NZL 2:42.1
3 Hedy García 18 Philippines PHI 2:42.3
4 Ellen Ingvadóttir 15 Iceland ISL 2:43.1
5 Hrafnhildur Guðmundsdóttir 25 Iceland ISL 2:44.3
6 Ruth Apt 15 Uruguay URU 2:45.9

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Claudia Kolb 18 United States USA 2:28.8 QU/OR
2 Larisa Zakharova 17 Soviet Union URS 2:34.6 QU
3 Shelagh Ratcliffe 16 Great Britain GBR 2:34.9 QU
4 Kirsten Strange-Campbell 24 Denmark DEN 2:39.4
5 Eva Sigg 17 Finland FIN 2:41.0
6 Lidia Ramírez 20 Mexico MEX 2:42.6
7 María Moreño 15 El Salvador ESA 2:51.1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marianne Seydel 18 East Germany GDR 2:32.8 QU
2 Sue Pedersen 14 United States USA 2:33.2 QU
3 Danièle Dorléans 21 France FRA 2:39.5
4 Carla Galle 20 Belgium BEL 2:40.9
5 Kristina Moir 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:42.8
6 Carmen Ferracuti 16 El Salvador ESA 2:44.7
7 Olga de Angulo 12 Colombia COL 2:48.7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hennie Penterman 17 Netherlands NED 2:36.7
2 Judit Turóczy 20 Hungary HUN 2:38.8
3 Márta Egerváry 25 Hungary HUN 2:40.7
4 Mariya Nikolova 17 Bulgaria BUL 2:40.8
5 Pilar von Carsten 21 Spain ESP 2:41.7
6 Helmi Boxberger 18 West Germany FRG 2:45.2
7 Shen Bao-Ni 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:48.1