Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 21, 1968
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Debbie Meyer
Silver: USA Jan Henne
Bronze: USA Jane Barkman

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Debbie Meyer 16 United States USA 2:13.1 QU/OR
2 Oľga Kozičová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:16.1 QU
3 Susan Williams 16 Great Britain GBR 2:20.4
4 Heidi Reineck 16 West Germany FRG 2:21.4
5 Danièle Dorléans 21 France FRA 2:21.7
6 Kirsten Strange-Campbell 24 Denmark DEN 2:30.5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lyn Bell 21 Australia AUS 2:15.7 QU
2 Claude Mandonnaud 18 France FRA 2:15.8 QU
3 Jenny Steinbeck 17 Australia AUS 2:18.8
4 Helen Elliott 19 Philippines PHI 2:25.4
5 Novella Calligaris 13 Italy ITA 2:26.3
6 Marcia Arriaga 12 Mexico MEX 2:27.0
7 Shen Bao-Ni 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:34.0
8 Lorna Blake 14 Puerto Rico PUR 2:43.8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jan Henne 21 United States USA 2:13.8 QU
2 Marion Lay 19 Canada CAN 2:16.7
3 María Teresa Ramírez 14 Mexico MEX 2:17.5
4 Alexandra Jackson 16 Great Britain GBR 2:19.2
5 Kristina Moir 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:23.1
6 Donatella Ferracuti 15 El Salvador ESA 2:28.2
7 Hrafnhildur Guðmundsdóttir 25 Iceland ISL 2:28.5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gabriele Wetzko 14 East Germany GDR 2:14.7 QU
2 Angela Coughlan 16 Canada CAN 2:20.9
3 Maria Strumolo 19 Italy ITA 2:23.3
4 Aloisia Bauer 17 West Germany FRG 2:24.5
5 Emilia Figueroa 15 Uruguay URU 2:27.4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jane Barkman 17 United States USA 2:13.6 QU
2 Marie-José Kersaudy 14 France FRA 2:18.0
3 Elisabeth Berglund 19 Sweden SWE 2:19.7
4 Tamara Sosnova 18 Soviet Union URS 2:23.5
5 Patricia Olano 18 Colombia COL 2:25.1
6 Silvana Asturias 15 Guatemala GUA 2:30.7
7 Lylian Castillo 15 Uruguay URU 2:34.1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mirjana Šegrt 18 Yugoslavia YUG 2:15.7 QU
2 Oei Liana 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:16.3
3 Julie McDonald 16 Australia AUS 2:19.9
4 Consuelo Changanaqui 17 Peru PER 2:20.7
5 Rosario de Vivanco 19 Peru PER 2:22.2
6 Sally Davison 17 Great Britain GBR 2:26.1