Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 22, 1968
Date Finished: October 22, 1968
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Kaye Hall
Silver: CAN Elaine Tanner
Bronze: USA Jane Swagerty

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yukiko Goushi 17 Japan JPN 1:10.2 QU
2 Glenda Stirling 16 New Zealand NZL 1:10.2 QU
3 Kiki Caron 20 France FRA 1:10.5 QU
4 Bep Weeteling 21 Netherlands NED 1:12.5
5 Jacqueline Brown 15 Great Britain GBR 1:13.0
6 Lidia Ramírez 20 Mexico MEX 1:14.5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Zdenka Gašparač 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:09.9 QU
2 Jane Swagerty 17 United States USA 1:10.2 QU
3 Andrea Gyarmati 14 Hungary HUN 1:11.3 QU
4 Yvette Hafner 20 Austria AUT 1:11.8
5 Adriana Comolli 16 Argentina ARG 1:13.8
6 Doris Meister 16 West Germany FRG 1:14.1
7 Rosa Hasbún 16 El Salvador ESA 1:20.5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Elaine Tanner 17 Canada CAN 1:07.6 QU/OR
2 Lynne Watson 15 Australia AUS 1:09.4 QU
3 María Corominas 16 Spain ESP 1:10.7 QU
4 Ulla Patrikka 22 Finland FIN 1:11.6 QU
5 Angelika Kraus 18 West Germany FRG 1:12.6
6 Felicia Ospitaletche 14 Uruguay URU 1:17.7
7 Nguyễn Thị Mỹ Lien 17 South Vietnam VNM 1:19.2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kendis Moore 19 United States USA 1:10.5 QU
2 Tatyana Savelyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 1:11.7
3 Anca Andreiu 17 Romania ROU 1:11.8
4 Dianna Rickard 15 Australia AUS 1:12.4
5 Anne Walton 16 Canada CAN 1:13.0
6 María Procopio 17 Argentina ARG 1:15.9
7 Shen Bao-Ni 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:21.5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sylvie Canet 15 France FRA 1:10.4 QU
2 Tina Lek'veishvili 14 Soviet Union URS 1:11.3 QU
3 Bénédicte Duprez 17 France FRA 1:11.6 QU
4 Patricia Sentous 18 Argentina ARG 1:13.5
5 Pru Chapman 18 New Zealand NZL 1:15.2
6 Carmen Ferracuti 16 El Salvador ESA 1:17.8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kaye Hall 17 United States USA 1:09.8 QU
2 Cobie Buter 22 Netherlands NED 1:10.0 QU
3 Mária Balla-Lantos 23 Hungary HUN 1:11.9
4 Coby Sikkens 22 Netherlands NED 1:11.9
5 Wendy Burrell 16 Great Britain GBR 1:12.0
6 Francine Dauven 19 Belgium BEL 1:15.3
7 Judit Bárányi 14 Hungary HUN 1:16.0