Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 22, 1968
Date Finished: October 22, 1968
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Charlie Hickcox
Silver: USA Gary Hall
Bronze: FRG Mike Holthaus

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrey Dunayev 19 Soviet Union URS 5:01.9 QU
2 Martyn Woodroffe 18 Great Britain GBR 5:03.9
3 Eduardo Alanís 18 Mexico MEX 5:14.9
4 Jacek Krawczyk 19 Poland POL 5:15.1
AC José Martínez 16 Cuba CUB DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Greg Buckingham 23 United States USA 4:57.3 QU
2 Rafael Hernández 22 Mexico MEX 5:01.1 QU
3 Hans Ljungberg 20 Sweden SWE 5:06.1
4 Vladimir Kravchenko 20 Soviet Union URS 5:08.7
5 Tomas Becerra 15 Colombia COL 5:09.7
6 Miguel Torres 22 Spain ESP 5:12.7
7 Gudmunður Gíslason 27 Iceland ISL 5:20.2
8 Raúl Villagómez 18 Mexico MEX 5:24.7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charlie Hickcox 21 United States USA 4:56.2 QU
2 Reinhard Merkel 18 West Germany FRG 5:00.6 QU
3 Bernhard Mock 23 West Germany FRG 5:07.1
4 Péter Lázár 18 Hungary HUN 5:10.6
5 Angel Chakarov 18 Bulgaria BUL 5:10.9
6 Ken Campbell 19 Canada CAN 5:19.6
7 Gershon Shefa 25 Israel ISR 5:22.6
8 Lee Tong-Shing 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 5:50.0

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Holthaus 18 West Germany FRG 5:00.8 QU
2 George Smith 18 Canada CAN 5:04.4
3 Yulyan Rusev 19 Bulgaria BUL 5:07.0
4 Lars Kraus Jensen 24 Denmark DEN 5:12.7
5 Zbigniew Pacelt 17 Poland POL 5:18.6
6 Raymond Terrell 15 Great Britain GBR 5:19.5
7 Francisco Ramis 17 Puerto Rico PUR 5:30.9
8 Antonio Cruz 16 Guatemala GUA 5:31.1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gary Hall 17 United States USA 4:56.2 QU
2 Sandy Gilchrist 22 Canada CAN 4:57.5 QU
3 Karl Byrom 17 Australia AUS 5:11.9
4 Michele D'Oppido 19 Italy ITA 5:16.4
5 Jacques Henrard 18 Belgium BEL 5:17.0
6 Olle Ferm 21 Sweden SWE 5:18.9