Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 22, 1968
Date Finished: October 22, 1968
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Mike Burton
Silver: CAN Ralph Hutton
Bronze: FRA Alain Mosconi

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Nelson 20 United States USA 4:18.7 QU
2 Francis Luyce 21 France FRA 4:30.3
3 Władysław Wojtakajtis 19 Poland POL 4:31.1
4 Mátyás Borlói 16 Hungary HUN 4:35.4
5 Gregorio Fiallo 16 Cuba CUB 4:41.5
6 Michael Goodner 15 Puerto Rico PUR 5:00.2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Graham White 17 Australia AUS 4:17.0 QU
2 Semyon Belits-Geyman 23 Soviet Union URS 4:22.7
3 Guillermo Echevarría 20 Mexico MEX 4:24.0
4 Julio Arango 18 Colombia COL 4:25.8
5 Alfred Müller 20 East Germany GDR 4:26.4
6 Csaba Csatlós 18 Hungary HUN 4:47.6
7 Bob Loh 22 Hong Kong HKG 5:10.1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Burton 21 United States USA 4:19.3 QU
2 Greg Brough 17 Australia AUS 4:19.6 QU
3 Jean-François Ravelinghien 21 France FRA 4:30.7
4 Werner Krammel 19 West Germany FRG 4:34.0
5 Jorge Urreta 18 Mexico MEX 4:34.3
6 Ronnie Wong 16 Hong Kong HKG 5:05.7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alain Mosconi 19 France FRA 4:19.0 QU
2 Greg Rogers 20 Australia AUS 4:22.7
3 Akhmed Anarbayev 20 Soviet Union URS 4:35.1
4 Fernando González 18 Ecuador ECU 4:35.3
5 Friedrich Jokisch 15 El Salvador ESA 5:09.2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ralph Hutton 20 Canada CAN 4:21.0 QU
2 Gunnar Larsson 17 Sweden SWE 4:25.0
3 Pano Capéronis 21 Switzerland SUI 4:31.4
4 Ørjan Madsen 22 Norway NOR 4:31.8
5 Sven von Holst 20 Sweden SWE 4:35.0
6 Tony Asamali 21 Philippines PHI 4:47.6
7 Andrew Loh 19 Hong Kong HKG 5:03.6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brent Berk 19 United States USA 4:20.2 QU
2 Hans Faßnacht 17 West Germany FRG 4:20.7 QU
3 Juan Alanís 22 Mexico MEX 4:27.4
4 Ron Jacks 20 Canada CAN 4:29.4
5 Jorge González 19 Puerto Rico PUR 4:38.1
6 Rubén Guerrero 13 El Salvador ESA 4:50.8