Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 19, 1968
Date Finished: October 19, 1968
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Charlie Hickcox
Silver: USA Greg Buckingham
Bronze: USA John Ferris

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charlie Hickcox 21 United States USA 2:16.1 QU/OR
2 Péter Lázár 18 Hungary HUN 2:17.1 QU
3 Lars Kraus Jensen 24 Denmark DEN 2:21.2
4 Zbigniew Pacelt 17 Poland POL 2:23.3
5 Gudmunður Gíslason 27 Iceland ISL 2:24.1
6 Andrey Dunayev 19 Soviet Union URS 2:25.9
7 Francisco Ramis 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:31.9
8 Rubén Guerrero 13 El Salvador ESA 2:37.5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Smith 18 Canada CAN 2:16.4 QU
2 Mike Holthaus 18 West Germany FRG 2:17.5 QU
3 Frank Wiegand 25 East Germany GDR 2:18.0
4 Ronnie Wong 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:36.1
5 Donnacha O'Dea 20 Ireland IRL 2:36.6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Ferris 19 United States USA 2:14.6 QU/OR
2 Reinhard Merkel 18 West Germany FRG 2:17.8
3 Hans Ljungberg 20 Sweden SWE 2:17.8
4 Yulyan Rusev 19 Bulgaria BUL 2:22.7
5 Raymond Terrell 15 Great Britain GBR 2:23.5
6 Olle Ferm 21 Sweden SWE 2:27.5
AC Lee Tong-Shing 20 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vladimir Kravchenko 20 Soviet Union URS 2:18.6
2 István Szentirmay 19 Hungary HUN 2:21.0
3 Angel Chakarov 18 Bulgaria BUL 2:24.0
4 José Joaquín Santibáñez 16 Mexico MEX 2:24.6
5 Karl Byrom 17 Australia AUS 2:28.0
6 Chan King-Ming 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:44.9

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sandy Gilchrist 22 Canada CAN 2:16.8 QU
2 Juan Carlos Bello 19 Peru PER 2:17.5 QU
3 Juan Fortuny 22 Spain ESP 2:20.6
4 François Simons 21 Belgium BEL 2:22.5
5 Rafael Hernández 22 Mexico MEX 2:24.7
6 Salvador Vilanova 15 El Salvador ESA 2:33.8
7 Bob Loh 22 Hong Kong HKG 2:39.3

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Greg Buckingham 23 United States USA 2:15.6 QU
2 Michele D'Oppido 19 Italy ITA 2:18.5
3 Ken Campbell 19 Canada CAN 2:20.9
4 Eduardo Alanís 18 Mexico MEX 2:23.0
5 Gershon Shefa 25 Israel ISR 2:26.6
6 Peter Schmid 19 Austria AUT 2:36.4
7 Friedrich Jokisch 15 El Salvador ESA 2:41.6

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jürgen Schiller 22 West Germany FRG 2:20.8
2 Martyn Woodroffe 18 Great Britain GBR 2:22.0
3 Jacek Krawczyk 19 Poland POL 2:23.8
4 Tony Asamali 21 Philippines PHI 2:24.6
5 José Martínez 16 Cuba CUB 2:31.4
6 Andrew Loh 19 Hong Kong HKG 2:42.0