You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 24, 1968
Date Finished: October 24, 1968
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Mike Wenden
Silver: USA Don Schollander
Bronze: USA John Nelson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Nelson 20 United States USA 1:59.5 QU
2 Wolfgang Kremer 22 West Germany FRG 2:02.1
3 Mark Anderson 16 Australia AUS 2:02.2
4 Noboru Waseda 17 Japan JPN 2:03.4
5 Gary Goodner 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:06.6
6 Salvador Vilanova 15 El Salvador ESA 2:14.6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Wenden 18 Australia AUS 1:59.3 QU
2 Bob Windle 23 Australia AUS 2:01.0 QU
3 Władysław Wojtakajtis 19 Poland POL 2:06.0
4 Mátyás Borlói 16 Hungary HUN 2:06.5
5 Amnon Krauz 16 Israel ISR 2:09.3
6 Gregorio Fiallo 16 Cuba CUB 2:10.5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sandy Gilchrist 22 Canada CAN 2:01.8
2 Lester Eriksson 25 Sweden SWE 2:02.1
3 Gilles Moreau 23 France FRA 2:02.7
4 Satoru Nakano 21 Japan JPN 2:05.5
5 Federico Sicard 18 Colombia COL 2:11.1
6 José Martínez 16 Cuba CUB 2:16.1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Don Schollander 22 United States USA 2:00.0 QU
2 Luis Nicolao 24 Argentina ARG 2:01.8
3 Johan Schans 19 Netherlands NED 2:04.1
4 Gunnar Larsson 17 Sweden SWE 2:04.9
5 Elt Drenth 19 Netherlands NED 2:05.6
6 Georgijs Kuļikovs 21 Soviet Union URS 2:08.3
7 Ronnie Wong 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:15.0
8 Angus Edghill 22 Barbados BAR 2:19.1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Rerych 22 United States USA 2:00.6 QU
2 Semyon Belits-Geyman 23 Soviet Union URS 2:01.2 QU
3 Pano Capéronis 21 Switzerland SUI 2:04.9
4 Ørjan Madsen 22 Norway NOR 2:05.4
5 Ricardo González 21 Colombia COL 2:05.8
6 Tony Jarvis 23 Great Britain GBR 2:09.3
7 Bob Loh 22 Hong Kong HKG 2:16.2

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alain Mosconi 19 France FRA 2:00.1 QU
2 Leonid Ilyichov 20 Soviet Union URS 2:01.3
3 George Smith 18 Canada CAN 2:03.2
4 Roosevelt Abdulgafur 24 Philippines PHI 2:04.8
5 Fernando González 18 Ecuador ECU 2:07.3
6 Werner Krammel 19 West Germany FRG 2:07.9
7 Ramiro Benavides 14 Guatemala GUA 2:11.7
8 José Alvarado 15 El Salvador ESA 2:20.2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Juan Carlos Bello 19 Peru PER 2:01.3
2 Julio Arango 18 Colombia COL 2:03.1
3 Zbigniew Pacelt 17 Poland POL 2:06.3
4 Jorge González 19 Puerto Rico PUR 2:09.1
5 Csaba Csatlós 18 Hungary HUN 2:10.0
6 Gábor Kucsera 19 Hungary HUN 2:12.8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ralph Hutton 20 Canada CAN 2:00.0 QU
2 Olaf, Baron von Schilling 25 West Germany FRG 2:01.7
3 Tony Asamali 21 Philippines PHI 2:06.2
4 Ingvar Eriksson 24 Sweden SWE 2:10.0
5 Andrew Loh 19 Hong Kong HKG 2:15.8

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michel Rousseau 19 France FRA 2:01.5
2 Kunihiro Iwasaki 24 Japan JPN 2:02.1
3 Aad Oudt 22 Netherlands NED 2:06.6
4 Luis Ayesa 18 Philippines PHI 2:12.2
5 Ernesto Durón 16 El Salvador ESA 2:24.1