Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 21, 1968
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: MEX Felipe Muñoz
Silver: URS Vladimir Kosinsky
Bronze: USA Brian Job

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bill Mahony 19 Canada CAN 2:36.4
2 Ian O'Brien 21 Australia AUS 2:36.8
3 Theo Bolkart 20 West Germany FRG 2:36.8
4 Thomas Aretz 20 West Germany FRG 2:39.0
5 José Sylvio Fiolo 18 Brazil BRA 2:42.1
6 Nicolas Gilliard 20 Switzerland SUI 2:44.0
7 Rafael Hernández 22 Mexico MEX 2:44.8
8 Eduardo Moreno 24 Mexico MEX 2:46.7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Philip Long 19 United States USA 2:33.1 QU
2 Egon Henninger 28 East Germany GDR 2:34.2 QU
3 Michael Günther 18 West Germany FRG 2:40.7
4 Alberto Forelli 22 Argentina ARG 2:41.7
5 Roger Roberts 20 Great Britain GBR 2:42.2
6 Leiknir Jónsson 24 Iceland ISL 2:48.8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vladimir Kosinsky 23 Soviet Union URS 2:31.9 QU
2 Nobutaka Taguchi 17 Japan JPN 2:35.5
3 Ken Merten 23 United States USA 2:37.0
4 Liam Ball 17 Ireland IRL 2:39.8
5 José Durán 17 Spain ESP 2:40.3
6 Józef Klukowski 22 Poland POL 2:41.6
7 Gershon Shefa 25 Israel ISR 2:42.6
8 Abel Muñoz 16 El Salvador ESA 3:02.8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brian Job 16 United States USA 2:31.5 QU
2 Nikolay Pankin 19 Soviet Union URS 2:33.1 QU
3 Osamu Tsurumine 27 Japan JPN 2:33.9 QU
4 Ladislau Koszta 21 Romania ROU 2:36.4
5 Osvaldo Boretto 16 Argentina ARG 2:38.8
6 Stuart Roberts 16 Great Britain GBR 2:39.1
7 Slavko Kurbanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 2:39.9
8 Yohan Kende 19 Israel ISR 2:44.3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Felipe Muñoz 17 Mexico MEX 2:31.1 QU
2 Yevhen Mykhailov 21 Soviet Union URS 2:32.8 QU
3 Klaus Katzur 25 East Germany GDR 2:36.2
4 Thomas Johnsson 18 Sweden SWE 2:38.0
5 Amman Jalmaani 19 Philippines PHI 2:42.6
6 Ivan Gomina 16 Colombia COL 2:45.0