Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 25, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968

Gold: GDR Roland Matthes
Silver: USA Mitch Ivey
Bronze: USA Jack Horsley

Summary

Roland Matthes of the GDR had already won the 100 backstroke in Mexico City, and had set two world records in this event in Leipzig, in 1967 and earlier in 1968. The early pace in the final was set by Mitch Ivey and Jack Horsley of the United States and they still led at 150 metres, Matthes just behind. But on the final lap Matthes increased his turnover and pulled away to a full second victory over Ivey, with Horsley taking the bronze, Gary Hall of the USA placing fourth. In 1972 Matthes would repeat in this event at Munich and also win the 100 back, taking the backstroke double-double in 1968-72.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Roland Matthes 17 East Germany GDR Gold OR
2 Mitch Ivey 19 United States USA Silver
3 Jack Horsley 17 United States USA Bronze
4 Gary Hall 17 United States USA
5 Santiago Esteva 16 Spain ESP
6 Leonid Dobroskokin 16 Soviet Union URS
7 Joachim Röther 20 East Germany GDR
8 Franco Del Campo 19 Italy ITA
2 h2 r1/2 Reinhard Blechert 21 West Germany FRG
2 h4 r1/2 Bob Schoutsen 17 Netherlands NED
2 h5 r1/2 Mátyás Borlói 16 Hungary HUN
3 h1 r1/2 Franco Chino 20 Italy ITA
3 h2 r1/2 Jaime Monzo 21 Spain ESP
3 h4 r1/2 Jaime Rivera 19 Mexico MEX
3 h5 r1/2 Rinus van Beek 21 Netherlands NED
4 h1 r1/2 José Joaquín Santibáñez 16 Mexico MEX
4 h3 r1/2 Ejvind Pedersen 18 Denmark DEN
4 h4 r1/2 Lars Kraus Jensen 24 Denmark DEN
4 h5 r1/2 Luis Angel Acosta 20 Mexico MEX
5 h1 r1/2 Jim Shaw 18 Canada CAN
5 h3 r1/2 Karl Byrom 17 Australia AUS
5 h4 r1/2 Gerald Evard 20 Switzerland SUI
5 h5 r1/2 Ronnie Wong 16 Hong Kong HKG
6 h1 r1/2 Hans Ljungberg 20 Sweden SWE
6 h3 r1/2 Eliseo Vidal 17 Cuba CUB
6 h4 r1/2 Chan King-Ming 14 Chinese Taipei TPE
7 h1 r1/2 Tony Asamali 21 Philippines PHI
7 h3 r1/2 Leonardo Baremboin 18 Argentina ARG
8 h1 r1/2 Antonio Cruz 16 Guatemala GUA
8 h3 r1/2 Francisco Ramis 17 Puerto Rico PUR