Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968
Format: Fastest 24 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Mike Wenden
Silver: USA Ken Walsh
Bronze: USA Mark Spitz

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michel Rousseau 19 France FRA 54.9 QU
2 Lester Eriksson 25 Sweden SWE 55.2 QU
3 Bernard Gruener 19 France FRA 56.2
4 Pano Capéronis 21 Switzerland SUI 56.2
5 Ørjan Madsen 22 Norway NOR 56.3
6 Donnacha O'Dea 20 Ireland IRL 59.5
7 Lee Tong-Shing 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:01.0
8 José Alvarado 15 El Salvador ESA 1:02.0

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Luis Nicolao 24 Argentina ARG 54.6 QU
2 Bobby McGregor 24 Great Britain GBR 55.1 QU
3 Greg Rogers 20 Australia AUS 55.4 QU
4 José Roberto Aranha 17 Brazil BRA 56.8
5 Mario Santibáñez 18 Mexico MEX 57.0
6 Andrew Loh 19 Hong Kong HKG 1:00.7
7 Luis Aguilar 16 Costa Rica CRC 1:04.5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leonid Ilyichov 20 Soviet Union URS 54.9 QU
2 Kunihiro Iwasaki 24 Japan JPN 55.5 QU
3 Gary Goodner 17 Puerto Rico PUR 55.7 QU
4 Rafaél Cal 18 Mexico MEX 56.5
5 Peter Schmid 19 Austria AUT 57.1
6 Ronnie Wong 16 Hong Kong HKG 58.0
7 Fernando González 18 Ecuador ECU 58.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Zac Zorn 21 United States USA 54.3 QU
2 Wolfgang Kremer 22 West Germany FRG 55.0 QU
3 Gábor Kucsera 19 Hungary HUN 55.1 QU
4 Csaba Csatlós 18 Hungary HUN 56.6
5 Herman Verbauwen 24 Belgium BEL 57.5
6 Federico Sicard 18 Colombia COL 59.0
7 Yacoub Masboungi 20 Lebanon LIB 1:00.5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mark Spitz 18 United States USA 54.6 QU
2 José Antonio Chicoy 20 Spain ESP 54.9 QU
3 François Simons 21 Belgium BEL 55.5 QU
4 Roosevelt Abdulgafur 24 Philippines PHI 55.8 QU
5 Carlos van der Maath 22 Argentina ARG 56.4
6 Angus Edghill 22 Barbados BAR 58.1
7 Michael Goodner 15 Puerto Rico PUR 58.2
8 Salvador Vilanova 15 El Salvador ESA 59.6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sergey Gusev 20 Soviet Union URS 54.8 QU
2 Sandy Gilchrist 22 Canada CAN 55.4 QU
3 Michele D'Oppido 19 Italy ITA 57.3
4 Gregorio Fiallo 16 Cuba CUB 58.2
5 Geoffrey Ferreira 18 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 58.9
6 Bob Loh 22 Hong Kong HKG 1:01.1

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Georgijs Kuļikovs 21 Soviet Union URS 54.3 QU
2 Pietro Boscaini 21 Italy ITA 55.7 QU
3 Olaf, Baron von Schilling 25 West Germany FRG 55.8 QU
4 Luis Ayesa 18 Philippines PHI 56.2
5 Salvador Ruíz 29 Mexico MEX 56.4
6 Paul Nash 25 Jamaica JAM 59.0
7 José Martínez 16 Cuba CUB 1:00.4

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Wenden 18 Australia AUS 53.6 QU
2 Bob Windle 23 Australia AUS 54.8 QU
3 Mike Turner 20 Great Britain GBR 55.8 QU
4 Glen Finch 21 Canada CAN 56.0
5 José Ferraioli 20 Puerto Rico PUR 56.1
6 Ricardo González 21 Colombia COL 57.0

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ken Walsh 23 United States USA 55.7 QU
2 Masayuki Osawa 22 Japan JPN 56.5
3 Tony Jarvis 23 Great Britain GBR 56.5
4 Peter Schorning 21 West Germany FRG 56.9
5 Gérard Letast 19 France FRA 57.2
6 Amnon Krauz 16 Israel ISR 57.2
7 Gudmunður Gíslason 27 Iceland ISL 58.6
8 Ernesto Durón 16 El Salvador ESA 1:03.8