Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 20, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968
Format: Fastest 24 advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Doug Russell
Silver: USA Mark Spitz
Bronze: USA Ross Wales

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Doug Russell 22 United States USA 57.3 QU/OR
2 Vladimir Nemshilov 19 Soviet Union URS 59.1 QU
3 Antonio Attanasio 18 Italy ITA 1:00.0 QU
4 John Thurley 20 Great Britain GBR 1:00.7 QU
5 Ayis Capéronis 18 Switzerland SUI 1:00.9
6 Joseph Meyten 21 Belgium BEL 1:02.2
7 Andrew Loh 19 Hong Kong HKG 1:06.5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Jackson 22 Great Britain GBR 59.7 QU
2 Gary Goodner 17 Puerto Rico PUR 1:00.3 QU
3 Ron Jacks 20 Canada CAN 1:00.5 QU
4 Sergey Konov 20 Soviet Union URS 1:00.8
5 João Lima Neto 21 Brazil BRA 1:02.3
6 Ramiro Benavides 14 Guatemala GUA 1:03.1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ross Wales 20 United States USA 58.7 QU
2 Yury Suzdaltsev 22 Soviet Union URS 59.3 QU
3 Avraham Melamed 24 Israel ISR 59.4 QU
4 Horst-Günter Gregor 30 East Germany GDR 59.8 QU
5 István Szentirmay 19 Hungary HUN 1:01.0
6 Leroy Goff 22 Philippines PHI 1:02.0
7 Salvador Vilanova 15 El Salvador ESA 1:06.4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Satoshi Maruya 21 Japan JPN 58.1 QU
2 Martyn Woodroffe 18 Great Britain GBR 59.7 QU
3 Werner Freitag 22 West Germany FRG 1:00.1 QU
4 Graham Dunn 18 Australia AUS 1:01.6
5 Donnacha O'Dea 20 Ireland IRL 1:02.8
6 Gudmunður Gíslason 27 Iceland ISL 1:03.3
7 Friedrich Jokisch 15 El Salvador ESA 1:10.5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mark Spitz 18 United States USA 58.5 QU
2 Yasuo Takada 18 Japan JPN 1:00.0 QU
3 José Ferraioli 20 Puerto Rico PUR 1:00.6 QU
4 Angelo Tozzi 19 Italy ITA 1:00.6 QU
5 Ingvar Eriksson 24 Sweden SWE 1:00.6 QU
6 Tomas Becerra 15 Colombia COL 1:02.2
7 Bob Loh 22 Hong Kong HKG 1:06.5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lutz Stoklasa 18 West Germany FRG 59.2 QU
2 Robert Cusack 17 Australia AUS 59.6 QU
3 Tom Arusoo 20 Canada CAN 59.8 QU
4 Mario Santibáñez 18 Mexico MEX 1:01.7
5 Peter Feil 21 Sweden SWE 1:02.3
6 Maximiliano Aguilar 18 Mexico MEX 1:04.0
7 Rubén Guerrero 13 El Salvador ESA 1:10.1

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Luis Nicolao 24 Argentina ARG 59.3 QU
2 Bo Westergren 18 Sweden SWE 59.9 QU
3 Arturo Lang-Lenton 19 Spain ESP 1:00.7
4 Eduardo Orejuela 16 Ecuador ECU 1:00.9
5 Giampiero Fossati 24 Italy ITA 1:01.7
6 Lee Tong-Shing 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:05.2