Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 21, 1968
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Roland Matthes
Silver: USA Charlie Hickcox
Bronze: USA Ronnie Mills

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Larry Barbiere 17 United States USA 1:01.9 QU
2 Franco Chino 20 Italy ITA 1:02.0 QU
3 Reinhard Blechert 21 West Germany FRG 1:02.7 QU
4 Luis Angel Acosta 20 Mexico MEX 1:06.5
5 Friedrich Jokisch 15 El Salvador ESA 1:13.7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roland Matthes 17 East Germany GDR 1:01.0 QU/OR
2 Santiago Esteva 16 Spain ESP 1:03.0 QU
3 Ejvind Pedersen 18 Denmark DEN 1:03.5 QU
4 Yevgeny Spiridonov 21 Soviet Union URS 1:04.2
5 Jesús Cabrera 22 Spain ESP 1:04.8
6 Eliseo Vidal 17 Cuba CUB 1:06.4
7 Ronnie Wong 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:11.3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jim Shaw 18 Canada CAN 1:01.8 QU
2 Viktor Mazanov 21 Soviet Union URS 1:03.1 QU
3 Roddy Jones 23 Great Britain GBR 1:04.1
4 José Joaquín Santibáñez 16 Mexico MEX 1:04.2
5 Herman Verbauwen 24 Belgium BEL 1:04.6
6 Gary Goodner 17 Puerto Rico PUR 1:06.3
7 Yacoub Masboungi 20 Lebanon LIB 1:11.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charlie Hickcox 21 United States USA 1:01.1 QU
2 Franco Del Campo 19 Italy ITA 1:02.3 QU
3 Danijel Vrhovšek 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1:02.9 QU
4 John Jackson 22 Great Britain GBR 1:03.0 QU
5 Gerald Evard 20 Switzerland SUI 1:05.8
6 Arturo Carranza 15 El Salvador ESA 1:17.4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yuriy Hromak 20 Soviet Union URS 1:03.2 QU
2 Leonardo Baremboin 18 Argentina ARG 1:04.0
3 László Cseh, Sr. 16 Hungary HUN 1:04.6
4 Hans Tegeback 18 Sweden SWE 1:05.1
5 Jaime Rivera 19 Mexico MEX 1:05.1
6 Francisco Ramis 17 Puerto Rico PUR 1:07.2

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ronnie Mills 17 United States USA 1:01.8 QU
2 Bob Schoutsen 17 Netherlands NED 1:02.8 QU
3 Karl Byrom 17 Australia AUS 1:03.2 QU
4 Kishio Tanaka 22 Japan JPN 1:04.0
5 César Filardi 22 Brazil BRA 1:04.6
6 Antonio Cruz 16 Guatemala GUA 1:11.8