Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Swimming

Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 26, 1968
Events: 29

Participants: 468 (264 men and 204 women) from 51 countries
Youngest Participant: PUR Liana Vicens (11 years, 327 days)
Oldest Participant: GDR Horst-Günter Gregor (30 years, 95 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): USA Jan Henne (5 medals)
Most Medals (Country): USA United States (52 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres Freestyle AUS Mike Wenden USA Ken Walsh USA Mark Spitz
Men's 200 metres Freestyle AUS Mike Wenden USA Don Schollander USA John Nelson
Men's 400 metres Freestyle USA Mike Burton CAN Ralph Hutton FRA Alain Mosconi
Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle USA Mike Burton USA John Kinsella AUS Greg Brough
Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States URS Soviet Union AUS Australia
Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States AUS Australia URS Soviet Union
Men's 100 metres Backstroke GDR Roland Matthes USA Charlie Hickcox USA Ronnie Mills
Men's 200 metres Backstroke GDR Roland Matthes USA Mitch Ivey USA Jack Horsley
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke USA Don McKenzie URS Vladimir Kosinsky URS Nikolay Pankin
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke MEX Felipe Muñoz URS Vladimir Kosinsky USA Brian Job
Men's 100 metres Butterfly USA Doug Russell USA Mark Spitz USA Ross Wales
Men's 200 metres Butterfly USA Carl Robie GBR Martyn Woodroffe USA John Ferris
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley USA Charlie Hickcox USA Greg Buckingham USA John Ferris
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley USA Charlie Hickcox USA Gary Hall FRG Mike Holthaus
Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay USA United States GDR East Germany URS Soviet Union
Women's 100 metres Freestyle USA Jan Henne USA Sue Pedersen USA Linda Gustavson
Women's 200 metres Freestyle USA Debbie Meyer USA Jan Henne USA Jane Barkman
Women's 400 metres Freestyle USA Debbie Meyer USA Linda Gustavson AUS Karen Moras
Women's 800 metres Freestyle USA Debbie Meyer USA Pam Kruse MEX María Teresa Ramírez
Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States GDR East Germany CAN Canada
Women's 100 metres Backstroke USA Kaye Hall CAN Elaine Tanner USA Jane Swagerty
Women's 200 metres Backstroke USA Pokey Watson CAN Elaine Tanner USA Kaye Hall
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke YUG Ðurđica Bjedov URS Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova USA Sharon Wichman
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke USA Sharon Wichman YUG Ðurđica Bjedov URS Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova
Women's 100 metres Butterfly AUS Lyn McClements USA Ellie Daniel USA Susan Shields
Women's 200 metres Butterfly NED Ada Kok GDR Helga Lindner USA Ellie Daniel
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley USA Claudia Kolb USA Sue Pedersen USA Jan Henne
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley USA Claudia Kolb USA Lynn Vidali GDR Sabine Steinbach
Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay USA United States AUS Australia FRG West Germany