Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Individual Swimming

Modern Pentathlon at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968
Format: 300 metre freestyle.

Gold: SWE Björn Ferm
Silver: HUN András Balczó
Bronze: URS Pavel Lednyov

Swimming

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Karl-Heinz Kutschke 28 East Germany GDR 3:33.1 1,126
2 Björn Ferm 24 Sweden SWE 3:41.8 1,075
3 Jörg Tscherner 21 East Germany GDR 3:44.1 1,060
4 Pavel Lednyov 25 Soviet Union URS 3:44.4 1,060
5T András Balczó 30 Hungary HUN 3:45.1 1,054
5T Borys Onyshchenko 31 Soviet Union URS 3:45.1 1,054
7 Giancarlo Morresi 24 Italy ITA 3:45.5 1,051
8 Stasys Šaparnis 29 Soviet Union URS 3:49.9 1,027
9 Jim Fox 27 Great Britain GBR 3:53.4 1,006
10 Raoul Gueguen 21 France FRA 3:54.2 1,000
11 Eduardo Olivera 23 Mexico MEX 3:54.8 997
12 Tom Lough 26 United States USA 3:56.4 988
13 Barry Lillywhite 22 Great Britain GBR 3:57.0 982
14 David Bárcena 26 Mexico MEX 3:57.3 982
15 Jean-Pierre Giudicelli 25 France FRA 3:58.8 973
16 Toshio Fukui 25 Japan JPN 3:59.7 967
17 Martti Ketelä 23 Finland FIN 4:00.2 964
18 Robert Phelps 29 Great Britain GBR 4:00.3 964
19 Lucien Guiguet 26 France FRA 4:01.4 958
20 Elmar Frings 29 West Germany FRG 4:01.7 955
21 Mario Medda 25 Italy ITA 4:02.7 949
22 Hans Jacobson 21 Sweden SWE 4:03.4 946
23 István Móna 28 Hungary HUN 4:03.5 943
24 Pavel Kupka 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:03.8 943
25 Seppo Aho 24 Finland FIN 4:04.2 940
26T James Moore 33 United States USA 4:05.5 931
26T Katsuaki Tashiro 30 Japan JPN 4:05.5 931
28 Bob Beck 31 United States USA 4:06.5 925
29 Wolf-Dietrich Sonnleitner 24 Austria AUT 4:08.0 916
30 Peter Macken 29 Australia AUS 4:09.1 910
31 Wolfgang Lüderitz 32 East Germany GDR 4:09.8 907
32 Yuso Makihira 24 Japan JPN 4:11.0 898
33 Jorma Hotanen 32 Finland FIN 4:11.5 895
34 Antoni Panyovski 26 Bulgaria BUL 4:12.2 892
35 Eduardo Tovar 22 Mexico MEX 4:12.6 889
36 Nicolo Deligia 28 Italy ITA 4:12.7 889
37 Siegfried Springer 25 Austria AUT 4:13.7 883
38 Duncan Page 33 Australia AUS 4:14.0 880
39 Ferenc Török 33 Hungary HUN 4:14.1 880
40 Ivan Apostolov 26 Bulgaria BUL 4:14.3 880
41 Heiner Thade 26 West Germany FRG 4:14.6 877
42 Hans Jürgen Todt 31 West Germany FRG 4:16.7 865
43 Donald McMiken 26 Australia AUS 4:21.7 835
44 Jørn Steffensen 24 Denmark DEN 4:25.5 811
45 Konstantin Sardzhev 25 Bulgaria BUL 4:34.5 757
46 Alex Tschui 29 Switzerland SUI 4:47.6 679
AC Hans-Gunnar Liljenwall 27 Sweden SWE [4:01.6] DQ
AC Wolfgang Leu 23 Austria AUT 0 EL