Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Individual Running

Modern Pentathlon at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Military Camp Nr. 1, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968
Format: 4,000 metre cross-country.

Gold: SWE Björn Ferm
Silver: HUN András Balczó
Bronze: URS Pavel Lednyov

Running

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Karl-Heinz Kutschke 28 East Germany GDR 13:45.5 1,090
2 András Balczó 30 Hungary HUN 14:07.2 1,024
3 Peter Macken 29 Australia AUS 14:21.7 982
4 Yuso Makihira 24 Japan JPN 14:24.3 973
5 Björn Ferm 24 Sweden SWE 14:25.7 970
6 Stasys Šaparnis 29 Soviet Union URS 14:27.8 964
7 David Bárcena 26 Mexico MEX 14:31.4 952
8 Mario Medda 25 Italy ITA 14:36.1 937
9 James Moore 33 United States USA 14:36.8 937
10 Lucien Guiguet 26 France FRA 14:37.0 934
11 Jean-Pierre Giudicelli 25 France FRA 14:40.0 925
12 Wolfgang Lüderitz 32 East Germany GDR 14:44.5 913
13 Borys Onyshchenko 31 Soviet Union URS 14:45.7 910
14 Jørn Steffensen 24 Denmark DEN 14:49.2 898
15 Jim Fox 27 Great Britain GBR 14:50.2 895
16 Pavel Lednyov 25 Soviet Union URS 14:51.0 892
17 Seppo Aho 24 Finland FIN 14:55.6 880
18 Jorma Hotanen 32 Finland FIN 14:58.1 871
19 Martti Ketelä 23 Finland FIN 15:03.9 856
20T Raoul Gueguen 21 France FRA 15:05.0 850
20T Nicolo Deligia 28 Italy ITA 15:05.0 850
22 István Móna 28 Hungary HUN 15:06.9 847
23 Wolf-Dietrich Sonnleitner 24 Austria AUT 15:11.7 832
24 Tom Lough 26 United States USA 15:15.2 820
25 Konstantin Sardzhev 25 Bulgaria BUL 15:18.2 811
26 Toshio Fukui 25 Japan JPN 15:21.1 802
27 Elmar Frings 29 West Germany FRG 15:23.7 796
28 Ferenc Török 33 Hungary HUN 15:24.3 793
29 Eduardo Olivera 23 Mexico MEX 15:32.3 769
30 Alex Tschui 29 Switzerland SUI 15:33.6 766
31 Jörg Tscherner 21 East Germany GDR 15:33.8 766
32 Hans Jürgen Todt 31 West Germany FRG 15:45.0 730
33 Eduardo Tovar 22 Mexico MEX 15:45.9 730
34 Siegfried Springer 25 Austria AUT 15:49.1 718
35 Hans Jacobson 21 Sweden SWE 15:49.7 718
36 Ivan Apostolov 26 Bulgaria BUL 15:50.2 715
37 Antoni Panyovski 26 Bulgaria BUL 15:54.1 703
38 Giancarlo Morresi 24 Italy ITA 15:54.3 703
39 Barry Lillywhite 22 Great Britain GBR 15:55.8 700
40 Donald McMiken 26 Australia AUS 16:02.2 679
41 Katsuaki Tashiro 30 Japan JPN 16:03.5 676
42 Bob Beck 31 United States USA 16:10.3 655
43 Heiner Thade 26 West Germany FRG 16:24.2 613
44 Duncan Page 33 Australia AUS 16:35.4 580
45 Robert Phelps 29 Great Britain GBR 16:41.8 562
46 Pavel Kupka 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 17:01.5 502
AC Hans-Gunnar Liljenwall 27 Sweden SWE [15:10.8] DQ