Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Individual Riding

Modern Pentathlon at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Military Camp Nr. 1, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 13, 1968
Format: Cross-country steeplechase.

Gold: SWE Björn Ferm
Silver: HUN András Balczó
Bronze: URS Pavel Lednyov

Riding

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T OP PTS
1 Katsuaki Tashiro 30 Japan JPN 3:21 0 1,100
2 Seppo Aho 24 Finland FIN 3:29 0 1,100
3 Konstantin Sardzhev 25 Bulgaria BUL 3:35 0 1,100
4 Alex Tschui 29 Switzerland SUI 3:40 0 1,100
5 Björn Ferm 24 Sweden SWE 3:42 0 1,100
6 Stasys Šaparnis 29 Soviet Union URS 3:26 30 1,070
7 Eduardo Olivera 23 Mexico MEX 3:36 30 1,070
8 Pavel Lednyov 25 Soviet Union URS 3:37 30 1,070
9 Elmar Frings 29 West Germany FRG 3:39 30 1,070
10 Karl-Heinz Kutschke 28 East Germany GDR 3:45 30 1,070
11 Jörg Tscherner 21 East Germany GDR 3:49 50 1,050
12 Yuso Makihira 24 Japan JPN 3:29 60 1,040
13T Raoul Gueguen 21 France FRA 3:36 60 1,040
13T James Moore 33 United States USA 3:36 60 1,040
15 Jørn Steffensen 24 Denmark DEN 3:44 60 1,040
16 Lucien Guiguet 26 France FRA 3:46 65 1,035
17 Duncan Page 33 Australia AUS 3:58 65 1,035
18 Siegfried Springer 25 Austria AUT 3:53 70 1,030
19 Hans Jacobson 21 Sweden SWE 3:54 75 1,025
20 István Móna 28 Hungary HUN 3:28 90 1,010
21 Jim Fox 27 Great Britain GBR 3:32 90 1,010
22 András Balczó 30 Hungary HUN 3:33 90 1,010
23T Mario Medda 25 Italy ITA 3:35 90 1,010
23T David Bárcena 26 Mexico MEX 3:35 90 1,010
25 Martti Ketelä 23 Finland FIN 3:37 90 1,010
26 Wolf-Dietrich Sonnleitner 24 Austria AUT 3:40 90 1,010
27 Bob Beck 31 United States USA 3:41 90 1,010
28 Borys Onyshchenko 31 Soviet Union URS 3:48 105 995
29 Barry Lillywhite 22 Great Britain GBR 3:50 115 985
30 Wolfgang Leu 23 Austria AUT 3:26 120 980
31 Tom Lough 26 United States USA 3:32 120 980
32 Antoni Panyovski 26 Bulgaria BUL 3:36 150 950
33 Peter Macken 29 Australia AUS 4:06 165 935
34 Ferenc Török 33 Hungary HUN 3:22 180 920
35 Heiner Thade 26 West Germany FRG 4:17 190 910
36 Pavel Kupka 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:02 235 865
37 Toshio Fukui 25 Japan JPN 4:07 260 840
38 Eduardo Tovar 22 Mexico MEX 3:58 295 805
39 Robert Phelps 29 Great Britain GBR 4:10 305 795
40 Giancarlo Morresi 24 Italy ITA 4:21 310 790
41 Jorma Hotanen 32 Finland FIN 4:13 320 780
42 Jean-Pierre Giudicelli 25 France FRA 4:19 320 780
43 Ivan Apostolov 26 Bulgaria BUL 4:19 380 720
44 Donald McMiken 26 Australia AUS 4:52 555 545
45 Nicolo Deligia 28 Italy ITA 4:57 640 460
46 Wolfgang Lüderitz 32 East Germany GDR 5:18 735 365
AC Hans-Gunnar Liljenwall 27 Sweden SWE [3:35] [90] [1,010] DQ
AC Hans Jürgen Todt 31 West Germany FRG 0 EL