Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Uneven Bars

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Uneven Bars Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 23, 1968
Format: Top six on uneven bars in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: TCH Věra Čáslavská
Silver: GDR Karin Janz
Bronze: URS Zinaida Voronina

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.50 9.60 9.90 QU
2T Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR 19.30 9.60 9.70 QU
2T Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.30 9.50 9.80 QU
4 Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.55 9.70 QU
5 Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.10 9.45 9.65 QU
6 Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR 19.05 9.45 9.60 QU
7T Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN 19.00 9.30 9.70
7T Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 19.00 9.45 9.55
7T Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.40 9.60
10T Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.45 9.50
10T Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA 18.95 9.50 9.45
12T Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA 18.90 9.40 9.50
12T Hana Lišková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.90 9.35 9.55
12T Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS 18.90 9.40 9.50
12T Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN 18.90 9.45 9.45
16 Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR 18.85 9.40 9.45
17T Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.30 9.50
17T Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN 18.80 9.30 9.50
17T Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.35 9.45
20 Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN 18.75 9.25 9.50
21 Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN 18.70 9.30 9.40
22T Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.65 8.90 9.75
22T Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL 18.65 9.35 9.30
24T Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA 18.50 9.20 9.30
24T Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG 18.50 9.10 9.40
26 Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA 18.45 9.15 9.30
27 Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA 18.40 9.20 9.20
28 Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.35 8.85 9.50
29T Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN 18.30 9.15 9.15
29T Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA 18.30 9.00 9.30
31T Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA 18.20 8.95 9.25
31T Nataša Bajin-Šljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG 18.20 9.20 9.00
31T Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG 18.20 8.85 9.35
34T Linda Metheny 21 United States USA 18.15 9.40 8.75
34T Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG 18.15 8.85 9.30
34T Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 8.90 9.25
37T Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 18.10 8.45 9.65
37T Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL 18.10 9.15 8.95
39T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN 18.05 8.65 9.40
39T Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL 18.05 9.15 8.90
39T Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG 18.05 8.90 9.15
39T Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG 18.05 8.90 9.15
43 Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE 17.95 8.75 9.20
44 Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL 17.90 8.75 9.15
45 Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL 17.80 8.80 9.00
46 Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA 17.75 8.75 9.00
47T Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA 17.70 8.70 9.00
47T Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN 17.70 8.70 9.00
47T Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 17.70 8.90 8.80
50T Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS 17.65 9.30 8.35
50T Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL 17.65 9.05 8.60
52T Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR 17.60 8.20 9.40
52T Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN 17.60 8.20 9.40
52T Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA 17.60 8.65 8.95
55T Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN 17.50 8.25 9.25
55T Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL 17.50 8.75 8.75
55T Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE 17.50 8.70 8.80
55T Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB 17.50 8.65 8.85
59T Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA 17.45 9.10 8.35
59T Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA 17.45 8.60 8.85
61T Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN 17.35 8.50 8.85
61T Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB 17.35 8.55 8.80
61T Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG 17.35 9.00 8.35
61T Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL 17.35 8.50 8.85
61T Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN 17.35 8.40 8.95
66 Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.30 8.55 8.75
67 Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL 17.25 8.45 8.80
68 Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN 17.20 7.85 9.35
69T Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA 17.10 9.10 8.00
69T Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 17.10 8.60 8.50
71 Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR 17.00 8.10 8.90
72T Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR 16.95 8.40 8.55
72T María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX 16.95 8.40 8.55
74T Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA 16.85 8.45 8.40
74T Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL 16.85 7.95 8.90
76T Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 16.70 9.00 7.70
76T Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX 16.70 8.25 8.45
78 Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS 16.60 8.00 8.60
79 Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL 16.40 7.60 8.80
80 Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX 16.30 7.80 8.50
81 Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN 16.25 7.75 8.50
82 Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR 16.20 8.30 7.90
83 Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN 16.05 8.15 7.90
84T Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB 16.00 8.40 7.60
84T Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN 16.00 7.30 8.70
84T Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR 16.00 7.90 8.10
87 Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN 15.85 8.15 7.70
88 Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX 15.80 7.35 8.45
89T Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL 15.70 8.30 7.40
89T Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR 15.70 7.60 8.10
91T Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB 15.65 6.90 8.75
91T Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX 15.65 7.25 8.40
93 Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR 15.25 7.95 7.30
94T Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR 15.10 7.75 7.35
94T Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR 15.10 6.90 8.20
96 María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX 14.45 5.95 8.50
97 Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB 12.90 5.80 7.10
98 Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB 12.75 4.75 8.00
99 Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.40 6.10 6.30
100 Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL 11.95 4.00 7.95
101 Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.40 6.15 4.25