Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Horse Vault Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 23, 1968
Format: Top six on horse vault in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: TCH Věra Čáslavská
Silver: GDR Erika Zuchold
Bronze: URS Zinaida Voronina

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.75 9.90 9.85 QU
2 Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR 19.65 9.80 9.85 QU
3T Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.45 9.75 9.70 QU
3T Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 19.45 9.75 9.70 QU
5 Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS 19.40 9.75 9.65 QU
6 Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.35 9.70 9.65 QU
7 Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR 19.30 9.65 9.65
8T Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR 19.20 9.70 9.50
8T Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.70 9.50
10T Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR 19.15 9.60 9.55
10T Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS 19.15 9.65 9.50
12 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN 19.10 9.55 9.55
13T Hana Lišková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.00 9.60 9.40
13T Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.00 9.60 9.40
13T Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.50 9.50
16 Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.60 9.35
17T Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR 18.90 9.45 9.45
17T Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN 18.90 9.50 9.40
17T Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN 18.90 9.40 9.50
20T Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.60 9.25
20T Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN 18.85 9.35 9.50
20T Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN 18.85 9.50 9.35
23 Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA 18.75 9.40 9.35
24T Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.55 9.15
24T Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL 18.70 9.45 9.25
24T Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN 18.70 9.30 9.40
27 Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN 18.65 9.35 9.30
28 Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA 18.60 9.30 9.30
29 Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN 18.55 9.35 9.20
30 Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA 18.45 9.25 9.20
31T Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 18.40 9.55 8.85
31T Linda Metheny 21 United States USA 18.40 9.35 9.05
31T Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG 18.40 9.40 9.00
31T Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN 18.40 9.20 9.20
35 Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA 18.35 9.40 8.95
36T Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA 18.30 9.20 9.10
36T Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG 18.30 9.30 9.00
38 Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL 18.25 9.10 9.15
39T Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA 18.20 9.25 8.95
39T Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA 18.20 9.15 9.05
39T Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.25 8.95
42T Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 18.10 9.10 9.00
42T Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN 18.10 9.25 8.85
44T Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL 18.05 9.35 8.70
44T Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN 18.05 9.20 8.85
46T Nataša Bajin-Šljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG 18.00 9.15 8.85
46T Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG 18.00 9.10 8.90
46T Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE 18.00 8.85 9.15
49T Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE 17.95 9.10 8.85
49T Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA 17.95 9.05 8.90
51T Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL 17.90 9.05 8.85
51T Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG 17.90 9.05 8.85
53T Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA 17.85 8.95 8.90
53T Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.85 8.90 8.95
53T Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG 17.85 9.20 8.65
53T Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.85 9.00 8.85
53T Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL 17.85 9.00 8.85
58T Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA 17.80 9.05 8.75
58T Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS 17.80 8.85 8.95
60T Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA 17.75 8.95 8.80
60T Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.75 8.90 8.85
60T Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN 17.75 9.10 8.65
63 Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL 17.70 8.80 8.90
64 Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG 17.65 9.15 8.50
65 Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL 17.55 8.95 8.60
66 Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR 17.50 8.90 8.60
67 Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR 17.45 8.80 8.65
68T Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL 17.40 8.75 8.65
68T Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN 17.40 8.85 8.55
68T Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR 17.40 8.95 8.45
71T Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA 17.35 8.75 8.60
71T Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN 17.35 8.90 8.45
71T Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR 17.35 8.95 8.40
74 Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA 17.30 8.85 8.45
75 Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR 17.25 8.75 8.50
76T Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN 17.20 8.60 8.60
76T Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN 17.20 8.25 8.95
78T Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL 17.15 8.55 8.60
78T Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA 17.15 8.75 8.40
80 Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR 17.10 8.80 8.30
81 Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR 17.00 8.65 8.35
82 Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL 16.90 8.50 8.40
83 Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB 16.85 8.40 8.45
84 Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL 16.75 8.35 8.40
85T Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 16.30 8.10 8.20
85T Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR 16.30 8.25 8.05
87T Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB 16.20 7.90 8.30
87T Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB 16.20 8.40 7.80
89 Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB 16.15 8.15 8.00
90 Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX 15.95 7.95 8.00
91 Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX 15.80 7.90 7.90
92 María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX 15.70 7.85 7.85
93 Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB 15.60 8.00 7.60
94 María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX 15.20 7.85 7.35
95 Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL 14.60 6.80 7.80
96 Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB 14.10 7.50 6.60
97 Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL 13.70 6.90 6.80
98 Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 13.60 6.50 7.10
99 Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX 13.35 6.70 6.65
100 Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX 12.45 6.70 5.75
101 Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.10 6.35 5.75