Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968

Gold: TCH Věra Čáslavská
URS Larisa Petrik
Bronze: URS Nataliya Kuchinskaya

Summary

The format was the same as in 1964, with the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advancing to the apparatus final, with the final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. Nataliya Kuchinskaya (URS) had won this event at the 1966 World Championships, with Věra Čáslavská second, and Kuchinskaya led after the all-around qualifying in Mexico City. But Čáslavská and Belarussian Larisa Petrik both scored 9.90 in the final round to share the gold medal, with Kuchinskaya placing third. Čáslavská performed her floor exercise routine to the tune of the Mexican Hat Dance, to the delight of the Mexican crowds.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1T Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.675
1T Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH Gold 19.675
3 Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS Bronze 19.650
4 Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS 19.550
5T Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS 19.325
5T Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.325
7 QR Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH
8T QR Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR
8T QR Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR
8T QR Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
8T QR Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS
12 QR Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN
13 QR Hana Lišková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH
14T QR Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN
14T QR Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN
14T QR Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN
17T QR Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH
17T QR Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR
17T QR Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN
20T QR Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS
20T QR Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA
20T QR Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN
20T QR Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA
24T QR Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN
24T QR Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR
26 QR Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN
27T QR Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR
27T QR Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR
27T QR Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN
30 QR Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA
31 QR Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA
32 QR Linda Metheny 21 United States USA
33T QR Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN
33T QR Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA
33T QR Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN
33T QR Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL
33T QR Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA
38T QR Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA
38T QR Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN
40T QR Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG
40T QR Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB
42 QR Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA
43T QR Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL
43T QR Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG
43T QR Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA
43T QR Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL
47T QR Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL
47T QR Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA
49T QR Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL
49T QR Nataša Bajin-Šljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG
49T QR Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN
49T QR Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL
53 QR Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA
54T QR Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG
54T QR Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG
56T QR Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG
56T QR Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE
56T QR Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN
56T QR Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL
60T QR Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN
60T QR Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL
60T QR Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL
60T QR Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL
64T QR Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL
64T QR Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN
66T QR Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG
66T QR Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL
68T QR Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE
68T QR Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR
70 QR Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE
71T QR Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL
71T QR Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS
71T QR Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL
74T QR Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA
74T QR Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB
74T QR Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB
77 QR Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR
78 QR Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL
79T QR Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA
79T QR Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN
79T QR Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR
82T QR Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA
82T QR Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN
84T QR Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR
84T QR Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL
86 QR Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR
87 QR Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB
88T QR Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR
88T QR Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB
90T QR Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR
90T QR Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR
92T QR Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX
92T QR Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX
94T QR Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX
94T QR María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX
96 QR Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB
97 QR María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX
98 QR Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX
99 QR Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR
100 QR Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE
101 QR Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE