Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Floor Exercise Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 23, 1968
Format: Top six on floor exercise in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: TCH Věra Čáslavská
URS Larisa Petrik
Bronze: URS Nataliya Kuchinskaya

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 19.60 9.75 9.85 QU
2T Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.55 9.70 9.85 QU
2T Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS 19.55 9.70 9.85 QU
4 Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS 19.40 9.65 9.75 QU
5T Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS 19.15 9.50 9.65 QU
5T Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.15 9.50 9.65 QU
7 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.10 9.55 9.55
8T Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.50 9.50
8T Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.50 9.50
8T Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.00 9.50 9.50
8T Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.50 9.50
12 Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.50 9.45
13 Hana Lišková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.90 9.40 9.50
14T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN 18.85 9.40 9.45
14T Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 18.85 9.40 9.45
14T Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN 18.85 9.45 9.40
17T Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.40 9.40
17T Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.40 9.40
17T Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN 18.80 9.30 9.50
20T Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS 18.75 9.35 9.40
20T Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA 18.75 9.30 9.45
20T Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN 18.75 9.45 9.30
20T Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA 18.75 9.45 9.30
24T Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN 18.65 9.35 9.30
24T Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR 18.65 9.35 9.30
26 Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.35 9.20
27T Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR 18.50 9.25 9.25
27T Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR 18.50 9.25 9.25
27T Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN 18.50 9.25 9.25
30 Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA 18.40 9.15 9.25
31 Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA 18.35 9.25 9.10
32 Linda Metheny 21 United States USA 18.30 9.30 9.00
33T Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN 18.25 9.10 9.15
33T Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA 18.25 9.20 9.05
33T Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN 18.25 9.15 9.10
33T Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL 18.25 9.00 9.25
33T Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA 18.25 9.05 9.20
38T Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA 18.15 9.05 9.10
38T Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN 18.15 9.05 9.10
40T Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG 18.10 8.90 9.20
40T Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB 18.10 8.95 9.15
42 Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA 18.05 9.10 8.95
43T Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL 18.00 8.95 9.05
43T Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG 18.00 8.80 9.20
43T Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA 18.00 9.15 8.85
43T Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL 18.00 8.95 9.05
47T Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL 17.95 8.90 9.05
47T Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA 17.95 9.00 8.95
49T Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.90 8.80 9.10
49T Nataša Bajin-Šljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG 17.90 8.85 9.05
49T Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN 17.90 8.90 9.00
49T Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.90 8.90 9.00
53 Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA 17.85 9.00 8.85
54T Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.75 9.05
54T Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.70 9.10
56T Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG 17.75 8.70 9.05
56T Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE 17.75 8.80 8.95
56T Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN 17.75 8.80 8.95
56T Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL 17.75 8.60 9.15
60T Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN 17.70 8.65 9.05
60T Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.70 8.75 8.95
60T Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.70 8.80 8.90
60T Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL 17.70 8.75 8.95
64T Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL 17.65 8.70 8.95
64T Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN 17.65 8.70 8.95
66T Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG 17.60 8.60 9.00
66T Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL 17.60 8.65 8.95
68T Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE 17.55 8.80 8.75
68T Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR 17.55 8.65 8.90
70 Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 17.50 8.70 8.80
71T Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL 17.45 8.65 8.80
71T Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS 17.45 8.55 8.90
71T Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL 17.45 8.60 8.85
74T Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA 17.35 8.80 8.55
74T Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB 17.35 8.45 8.90
74T Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB 17.35 8.30 9.05
77 Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR 17.30 8.55 8.75
78 Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL 17.25 8.60 8.65
79T Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA 17.20 8.65 8.55
79T Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN 17.20 8.65 8.55
79T Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR 17.20 8.55 8.65
82T Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA 17.15 8.60 8.55
82T Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN 17.15 8.55 8.60
84T Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR 17.10 8.55 8.55
84T Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL 17.10 8.60 8.50
86 Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 17.05 8.40 8.65
87 Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB 17.00 8.20 8.80
88T Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR 16.95 8.40 8.55
88T Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB 16.95 8.20 8.75
90T Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR 16.85 8.55 8.30
90T Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR 16.85 8.40 8.45
92T Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX 16.70 8.40 8.30
92T Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX 16.70 8.55 8.15
94T Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX 16.65 8.40 8.25
94T María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX 16.65 8.25 8.40
96 Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB 16.60 8.05 8.55
97 María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX 16.55 8.30 8.25
98 Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX 16.45 8.20 8.25
99 Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR 16.30 7.95 8.35
100 Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.55 7.75 7.80
101 Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.45 7.75 7.70