Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Balance Beam

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Balance Beam

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968

Gold: URS Nataliya Kuchinskaya
Silver: TCH Věra Čáslavská
Bronze: URS Larisa Petrik

Summary

The format was the same as in 1964, with the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advancing to the apparatus final, with the final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. This was the only women’s individual event in Mexico City that was not won by Věra Čáslavská, who eventually finished second. The gold went to Soviet Nataliya Kuchinskaya, who had won the event at the 1966 World Championships, along with two other apparatus gold medals. Bronze went to Kuchinskaya’s teammate Belarussian Larisa Petrik, who also won a gold medal on floor exercise in 1968, shared with Čáslavská. Fourth-place was a tie between East German Karin Janz and American Linda Metheny, whose fourth-place finish was the best in an individual gymnastics event at the Olympics by an American woman prior to the 1984 Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.650
2 Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH Silver 19.575
3 Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS Bronze 19.250
4T Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR 19.225
4T Linda Metheny 21 United States USA 19.225
6 Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR 19.150
7 QR Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA
8 QR Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR
9 QR Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN
10T QR Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH
10T QR Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN
10T QR Hana Lišková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH
10T QR Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS
10T QR Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR
15 QR Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS
16T QR Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN
16T QR Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA
18T QR Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS
18T QR Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
18T QR Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN
18T QR Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA
22 QR Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH
23T QR Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH
23T QR Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN
23T QR Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN
23T QR Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN
27T QR Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA
27T QR Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA
29 QR Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN
30T QR Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN
30T QR Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN
32 QR Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN
33T QR Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR
33T QR Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA
33T QR Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL
36 QR Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL
37 QR Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL
38 QR Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL
39 QR Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA
40 QR Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN
41T QR Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN
41T QR Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL
43T QR Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS
43T QR Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA
43T QR Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA
46T QR Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL
46T QR Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL
48 QR Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL
49T QR Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL
49T QR Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL
49T QR Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR
52T QR Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG
52T QR Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR
52T QR Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB
55T QR Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN
55T QR Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR
57 QR Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE
58 QR Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR
59 QR Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR
60 QR Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA
61 QR Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA
62T QR Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA
62T QR Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB
62T QR Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL
62T QR Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE
62T QR Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN
62T QR Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN
62T QR Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN
62T QR Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR
70T QR Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL
70T QR Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB
72T QR Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL
72T QR Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS
72T QR Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR
72T QR Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB
76T QR Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG
76T QR Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE
78 QR Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL
79 QR Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB
80T QR Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG
80T QR Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG
82 QR Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG
83 QR Nataša Bajin-Šljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG
84 QR Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG
85 QR Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL
86 QR Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA
87 QR Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR
88 QR Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL
89 QR Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA
90 QR Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN
91 QR Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR
92 QR Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR
93T QR María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX
93T QR Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB
95 QR Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX
96T QR Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX
96T QR María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX
98 QR Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE
99 QR Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX
100T QR Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX
100T QR Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE