You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Gymnastics > Men's Rings

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Rings Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 22, 1968
Date Finished: October 24, 1968
Format: Top six on rings in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: JPN Akinori Nakayama
Silver: URS Mikhail Voronin
Bronze: JPN Sawao Kato

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Sawao Kato 22 Japan JPN 19.55 9.70 9.85 QU
2 Akinori Nakayama 25 Japan JPN 19.50 9.75 9.75 QU
3 Mikhail Voronin 23 Soviet Union URS 19.45 9.75 9.70 QU
4 Takeshi Kato 26 Japan JPN 19.40 9.70 9.70 QU
5 Mitsuo Tsukahara 20 Japan JPN 19.25 9.65 9.60 QU
6 Sergey Diomidov 25 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.60 9.45 QU
7 Eizo Kenmotsu 20 Japan JPN 19.00 9.55 9.45
8 Yukio Endo 31 Japan JPN 18.95 9.45 9.50
9T Viktor Klimenko 19 Soviet Union URS 18.90 9.40 9.50
9T Steve Cohen 22 United States USA 18.90 9.30 9.60
11T Viktor Lisitsky 28 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.40 9.40
11T Klaus Köste 25 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.40 9.40
13T Jiří Fejtek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.75 9.35 9.40
13T Mikołaj Kubica 22 Poland POL 18.75 9.30 9.45
15T Miroslav Cerar 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.70 9.30 9.40
15T Matthias Brehme 25 East Germany GDR 18.70 9.30 9.40
17T Valery Karasyov 22 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.45 9.15
17T Wilhelm Kubica 24 Poland POL 18.60 9.30 9.30
17T Valery Ilyinykh 21 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.30 9.30
20T Mauno Nissinen 21 Finland FIN 18.55 9.30 9.25
20T Hans Ettlin 23 Switzerland SUI 18.55 9.20 9.35
22 Janez Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.50 9.20 9.30
23T Heikki Sappinen 22 Finland FIN 18.45 9.20 9.25
23T Siegfried Fülle 29 East Germany GDR 18.45 9.05 9.40
25T Tine Šrot 30 Yugoslavia YUG 18.40 9.20 9.20
25T Willi Jaschek 28 West Germany FRG 18.40 9.10 9.30
27 Fred Roethlisberger 25 United States USA 18.35 9.15 9.20
28T Václav Kubíčka 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.30 9.00 9.30
28T Peter Weber 29 East Germany GDR 18.30 9.00 9.30
28T Andrzej Gonera 29 Poland POL 18.30 9.00 9.30
28T Gilbert Larose 26 Canada CAN 18.30 9.00 9.30
32T Finn Johannesson 24 Sweden SWE 18.25 9.10 9.15
32T Hannu Rantakari 29 Finland FIN 18.25 9.10 9.15
32T Aleksander Rokosa 32 Poland POL 18.25 9.05 9.20
32T Armando Valles 27 Mexico MEX 18.25 9.05 9.20
32T Sid Jensen Canada CAN 18.25 9.05 9.20
32T Heiko Reinemer 23 West Germany FRG 18.25 8.85 9.40
38T Milenko Kersnić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 18.15 9.05 9.10
38T Reino Heino 27 Finland FIN 18.15 9.00 9.15
38T František Bočko 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.15 8.95 9.20
38T Meinrad Berchtold 24 Switzerland SUI 18.15 8.95 9.20
38T Erich Hess 21 West Germany FRG 18.15 8.90 9.25
43 Luigi Cimnaghi 28 Italy ITA 18.10 9.05 9.05
44T Miloslav Netušil 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.05 9.10 8.95
44T Sid Freudenstein 23 United States USA 18.05 8.90 9.15
44T Gerhard Dietrich 26 East Germany GDR 18.05 8.85 9.20
47T Dave Thor 21 United States USA 18.00 9.00 9.00
47T Juhani Rahikainen 24 Finland FIN 18.00 8.95 9.05
47T José Filipe Abreu 20 Portugal POR 18.00 8.95 9.05
47T Endre Tihanyi 23 Hungary HUN 18.00 8.80 9.20
51 Christer Jönsson 25 Sweden SWE 17.95 8.90 9.05
52T Václav Skoumal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.90 8.95 8.95
52T Steve Hug 16 United States USA 17.90 8.80 9.10
54T Peter Rohner 19 Switzerland SUI 17.85 8.90 8.95
54T Kim Chung-Tae 24 South Korea KOR 17.85 8.85 9.00
54T Paul Müller 22 Switzerland SUI 17.85 8.85 9.00
54T Hans Peter Nielsen 25 Denmark DEN 17.85 8.80 9.05
58T Bruno Franceschetti 27 Italy ITA 17.80 8.80 9.00
58T Sylwester Kubica 18 Poland POL 17.80 8.75 9.05
60 Helmut Tepasse 21 West Germany FRG 17.75 8.45 9.30
61T Jerzy Kruża 24 Poland POL 17.70 8.90 8.80
61T István Aranyos 26 Hungary HUN 17.70 8.70 9.00
63T Georgi Adamov 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.65 8.80 8.85
63T Octavio Suárez 24 Cuba CUB 17.65 8.80 8.85
63T Miloš Vratič 20 Yugoslavia YUG 17.65 8.75 8.90
63T Giovanni Carminucci 28 Italy ITA 17.65 8.75 8.90
67 Edwin Greutmann 21 Switzerland SUI 17.60 8.70 8.90
68T Heinz Häussler 27 West Germany FRG 17.55 8.65 8.90
68T Christian Guiffroy 27 France FRA 17.55 8.60 8.95
68T Rumen Gabrovski 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.55 8.60 8.95
68T José Vilchis 18 Mexico MEX 17.55 8.55 9.00
68T Roland Hurzeler 23 Switzerland SUI 17.55 8.50 9.05
68T Günter Beier 26 East Germany GDR 17.55 8.45 9.10
74T Christian Deuza 24 France FRA 17.50 8.90 8.60
74T Luis Ramírez 20 Cuba CUB 17.50 8.55 8.95
74T Hermann Höpfner 23 West Germany FRG 17.50 8.40 9.10
77T Stefan Zoev 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.35 8.65 8.70
77T Bohumil Mudřík 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.35 8.25 9.10
79 Pasquale Carminucci 31 Italy ITA 17.25 8.70 8.55
80T Michel Bouchonnet 28 France FRA 17.20 8.60 8.60
80T Olli Laiho 25 Finland FIN 17.20 8.00 9.20
82T Damir Anić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.15 8.25 8.90
82T Jorge Rodríguez 20 Cuba CUB 17.15 8.25 8.90
84T Bozhidar Ivanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.10 8.65 8.45
84T Konrád Mentsik 26 Hungary HUN 17.10 8.35 8.75
86 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 23 Mongolia MGL 17.05 8.90 8.15
87 Arne Thomsen 26 Denmark DEN 17.00 8.10 8.90
88 Rogelio Mendoza 24 Mexico MEX 16.85 8.15 8.70
89T Ivan Kondev 24 Bulgaria BUL 16.75 8.60 8.15
89T Murray Chessell 24 Australia AUS 16.75 8.20 8.55
91T Raycho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.70 8.10 8.60
91T Sergio Luna 20 Ecuador ECU 16.70 8.10 8.60
93T Stan Wild 24 Great Britain GBR 16.65 8.45 8.20
93T Evert Lindgren 30 Sweden SWE 16.65 7.85 8.80
95T Vincenzo Mori 21 Italy ITA 16.50 8.50 8.00
95T Steve Mitruk 21 Canada CAN 16.50 8.10 8.40
97T Barry Brooker 27 Canada CAN 16.45 7.90 8.55
97T Héctor Ramírez 25 Cuba CUB 16.45 7.85 8.60
99 Kanati Allen 21 United States USA 16.30 7.80 8.50
100 Roberto Pumpido 19 Cuba CUB 16.25 7.85 8.40
101 Béla Herczeg 21 Hungary HUN 16.05 7.20 8.85
102 Enrique García 25 Mexico MEX 15.95 7.60 8.35
103 Sándor Kiss 27 Hungary HUN 15.85 6.90 8.95
104 Dezső Bordán 25 Hungary HUN 15.75 7.95 7.80
105 Fernando Valles 24 Mexico MEX 15.60 7.75 7.85
106T Michael Booth 22 Great Britain GBR 15.55 7.85 7.70
106T José González 22 Mexico MEX 15.55 7.45 8.10
108 Lai Chu-Long 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.30 7.65 7.65
109 Roger Dion 30 Canada CAN 14.40 6.15 8.25
110 Larbi Lazhari 27 Algeria ALG 14.25 6.15 8.10
111 Eduardo Nájera 20 Ecuador ECU 13.85 6.70 7.15
112 Cheng Fu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 13.75 6.65 7.10
113 Luis Navarrete 20 Cuba CUB 13.65 6.50 7.15
114 Pedro Rendón 27 Ecuador ECU 12.45 5.50 6.95
115 Franco Menichelli 27 Italy ITA 9.60 9.60
116 Norman Henson 18 Philippines PHI 6.60 6.60
117 Ernesto Beren 18 Philippines PHI 6.25 6.25