Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pommelled Horse

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Pommelled Horse Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 22, 1968
Date Finished: October 24, 1968
Format: Top six on pommelled horse in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: YUG Miroslav Cerar
Silver: FIN Olli Laiho
Bronze: URS Mikhail Voronin

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Miroslav Cerar 28 Yugoslavia YUG 19.35 9.65 9.70 QU
2 Mikhail Voronin 23 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.70 9.50 QU
3 Olli Laiho 25 Finland FIN 19.15 9.45 9.70 QU
4T Wilhelm Kubica 24 Poland POL 19.10 9.60 9.50 QU
4T Viktor Klimenko 19 Soviet Union URS 19.10 9.50 9.60 QU
4T Eizo Kenmotsu 20 Japan JPN 19.10 9.45 9.65 QU
4T Dave Thor 21 United States USA 19.10 9.50 9.60
8T Sergey Diomidov 25 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.50 9.50
8T Sawao Kato 22 Japan JPN 19.00 9.45 9.55
8T Mikołaj Kubica 22 Poland POL 19.00 9.45 9.55
8T Jiří Fejtek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.00 9.40 9.60
12T Akinori Nakayama 25 Japan JPN 18.85 9.40 9.45
12T Mauno Nissinen 21 Finland FIN 18.85 9.40 9.45
12T Valery Karasyov 22 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.35 9.50
12T Miloslav Netušil 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.85 9.30 9.55
16T Heinz Häussler 27 West Germany FRG 18.80 9.30 9.50
16T Willi Jaschek 28 West Germany FRG 18.80 9.25 9.55
18 Matthias Brehme 25 East Germany GDR 18.75 9.50 9.25
19 Steve Hug 16 United States USA 18.70 9.30 9.40
20T Takeshi Kato 26 Japan JPN 18.65 9.20 9.45
20T Gerhard Dietrich 26 East Germany GDR 18.65 9.15 9.50
22T Viktor Lisitsky 28 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.30 9.30
22T Paul Müller 22 Switzerland SUI 18.60 9.25 9.35
24 Kim Chung-Tae 24 South Korea KOR 18.50 9.15 9.35
25 Valery Ilyinykh 21 Soviet Union URS 18.45 9.05 9.40
26T Yukio Endo 31 Japan JPN 18.40 9.20 9.20
26T Peter Rohner 19 Switzerland SUI 18.40 9.10 9.30
26T Sylwester Kubica 18 Poland POL 18.40 9.00 9.40
29T Roland Hurzeler 23 Switzerland SUI 18.35 9.30 9.05
29T Bohumil Mudřík 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.35 9.10 9.25
29T Michel Bouchonnet 28 France FRA 18.35 9.10 9.25
29T Miloš Vratič 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.35 8.95 9.40
33T Hans Peter Nielsen 25 Denmark DEN 18.30 9.00 9.30
33T Giovanni Carminucci 28 Italy ITA 18.30 8.95 9.35
33T František Bočko 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.30 8.90 9.40
36T Bruno Franceschetti 27 Italy ITA 18.25 9.00 9.25
36T Meinrad Berchtold 24 Switzerland SUI 18.25 8.90 9.35
38 Armando Valles 27 Mexico MEX 18.15 9.05 9.10
39T Jerzy Kruża 24 Poland POL 18.10 9.00 9.10
39T Evert Lindgren 30 Sweden SWE 18.10 8.75 9.35
41 Janez Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.00 8.85 9.15
42T Luigi Cimnaghi 28 Italy ITA 17.95 9.10 8.85
42T Gilbert Larose 26 Canada CAN 17.95 8.90 9.05
42T Andrzej Gonera 29 Poland POL 17.95 8.85 9.10
45T Klaus Köste 25 East Germany GDR 17.90 9.25 8.65
45T Juhani Rahikainen 24 Finland FIN 17.90 9.00 8.90
45T Václav Kubíčka 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.90 8.90 9.00
48T Hermann Höpfner 23 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.80 9.00
48T Stan Wild 24 Great Britain GBR 17.80 8.70 9.10
48T Heikki Sappinen 22 Finland FIN 17.80 8.60 9.20
51 Pasquale Carminucci 31 Italy ITA 17.75 8.70 9.05
52 Peter Weber 29 East Germany GDR 17.70 8.75 8.95
53T Mitsuo Tsukahara 20 Japan JPN 17.65 9.40 8.25
53T Christian Guiffroy 27 France FRA 17.65 9.05 8.60
53T Milenko Kersnić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 17.65 8.85 8.80
53T Ivan Kondev 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.65 8.80 8.85
57 Reino Heino 27 Finland FIN 17.60 8.80 8.80
58T Kanati Allen 21 United States USA 17.55 9.00 8.55
58T Fred Roethlisberger 25 United States USA 17.55 8.85 8.70
58T Vincenzo Mori 21 Italy ITA 17.55 8.70 8.85
58T Octavio Suárez 24 Cuba CUB 17.55 8.65 8.90
58T Aleksander Rokosa 32 Poland POL 17.55 8.55 9.00
63T Steve Mitruk 21 Canada CAN 17.50 8.75 8.75
63T Damir Anić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.50 8.35 9.15
65T Hans Ettlin 23 Switzerland SUI 17.45 8.95 8.50
65T Dezső Bordán 25 Hungary HUN 17.45 8.80 8.65
67T Stefan Zoev 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.35 9.35 8.00
67T Steve Cohen 22 United States USA 17.35 9.00 8.35
67T Christian Deuza 24 France FRA 17.35 9.00 8.35
67T István Aranyos 26 Hungary HUN 17.35 8.65 8.70
71T Siegfried Fülle 29 East Germany GDR 17.30 9.05 8.25
71T Sándor Kiss 27 Hungary HUN 17.30 8.75 8.55
73T Georgi Adamov 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.25 9.05 8.20
73T Fernando Valles 24 Mexico MEX 17.25 8.90 8.35
73T Tine Šrot 30 Yugoslavia YUG 17.25 8.60 8.65
76T Endre Tihanyi 23 Hungary HUN 17.20 8.65 8.55
76T Edwin Greutmann 21 Switzerland SUI 17.20 8.60 8.60
76T Raycho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 17.20 8.40 8.80
76T Rogelio Mendoza 24 Mexico MEX 17.20 8.15 9.05
80 Finn Johannesson 24 Sweden SWE 17.15 8.55 8.60
81 Erich Hess 21 West Germany FRG 17.10 8.85 8.25
82 Roger Dion 30 Canada CAN 17.00 8.55 8.45
83T Michael Booth 22 Great Britain GBR 16.80 8.40 8.40
83T Helmut Tepasse 21 West Germany FRG 16.80 7.70 9.10
85T Christer Jönsson 25 Sweden SWE 16.75 8.85 7.90
85T Günter Beier 26 East Germany GDR 16.75 8.75 8.00
85T Václav Skoumal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.75 7.90 8.85
85T Arne Thomsen 26 Denmark DEN 16.75 7.70 9.05
89T Sid Jensen Canada CAN 16.70 8.70 8.00
89T Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 23 Mongolia MGL 16.70 8.45 8.25
89T Hannu Rantakari 29 Finland FIN 16.70 8.35 8.35
92 Murray Chessell 24 Australia AUS 16.65 8.40 8.25
93 Sid Freudenstein 23 United States USA 16.60 8.75 7.85
94 José Filipe Abreu 20 Portugal POR 16.50 8.40 8.10
95T Rumen Gabrovski 22 Bulgaria BUL 16.40 8.40 8.00
95T Bozhidar Ivanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 16.40 7.70 8.70
97 Béla Herczeg 21 Hungary HUN 16.35 8.75 7.60
98 Luis Navarrete 20 Cuba CUB 16.15 7.90 8.25
99T Jorge Rodríguez 20 Cuba CUB 16.10 7.70 8.40
99T Konrád Mentsik 26 Hungary HUN 16.10 7.50 8.60
101 Enrique García 25 Mexico MEX 15.95 7.55 8.40
102 Heiko Reinemer 23 West Germany FRG 15.80 7.00 8.80
103 José Vilchis 18 Mexico MEX 15.50 7.80 7.70
104 Barry Brooker 27 Canada CAN 15.00 7.30 7.70
105T José González 22 Mexico MEX 14.65 8.20 6.45
105T Roberto Pumpido 19 Cuba CUB 14.65 6.85 7.80
107 Luis Ramírez 20 Cuba CUB 14.55 6.75 7.80
108 Larbi Lazhari 27 Algeria ALG 13.65 6.65 7.00
109 Héctor Ramírez 25 Cuba CUB 12.80 8.30 4.50
110 Lai Chu-Long 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.30 4.50 7.80
111 Sergio Luna 20 Ecuador ECU 11.25 5.50 5.75
112 Cheng Fu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.45 3.50 6.95
113 Pedro Rendón 27 Ecuador ECU 9.30 3.50 5.80
114 Eduardo Nájera 20 Ecuador ECU 7.50 4.00 3.50
115 Franco Menichelli 27 Italy ITA 0.00 0.00