Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Parallel Bars

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Parallel Bars Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 22, 1968
Date Finished: October 24, 1968
Format: Top six on parallel bars in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: JPN Akinori Nakayama
Silver: URS Mikhail Voronin
Bronze: URS Viktor Klimenko

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Akinori Nakayama 25 Japan JPN 19.55 9.70 9.85 QU
2 Mikhail Voronin 23 Soviet Union URS 19.45 9.75 9.70 QU
3 Sawao Kato 22 Japan JPN 19.35 9.65 9.70 QU
4 Takeshi Kato 26 Japan JPN 19.30 9.60 9.70 QU/DNC
5T Eizo Kenmotsu 20 Japan JPN 19.25 9.60 9.65 QU
5T Viktor Klimenko 19 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.60 9.65 QU
7T Václav Kubíčka 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.20 9.60 9.60 QC
7T Christian Guiffroy 27 France FRA 19.20 9.55 9.65
9T Yukio Endo 31 Japan JPN 19.15 9.65 9.50
9T Valery Karasyov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.15 9.55 9.60
9T Wilhelm Kubica 24 Poland POL 19.15 9.50 9.65
12T Miroslav Cerar 28 Yugoslavia YUG 19.10 9.60 9.50
12T Matthias Brehme 25 East Germany GDR 19.10 9.60 9.50
12T Roland Hurzeler 23 Switzerland SUI 19.10 9.50 9.60
15T Hans Ettlin 23 Switzerland SUI 19.05 9.55 9.50
15T Olli Laiho 25 Finland FIN 19.05 9.50 9.55
15T Mikołaj Kubica 22 Poland POL 19.05 9.45 9.60
15T Miloslav Netušil 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.05 9.45 9.60
19T Milenko Kersnić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 19.00 9.50 9.50
19T Mauno Nissinen 21 Finland FIN 19.00 9.40 9.60
21T Valery Ilyinykh 21 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.50 9.45
21T Peter Weber 29 East Germany GDR 18.95 9.50 9.45
23T Sergey Diomidov 25 Soviet Union URS 18.90 9.45 9.45
23T Meinrad Berchtold 24 Switzerland SUI 18.90 9.45 9.45
23T Helmut Tepasse 21 West Germany FRG 18.90 9.45 9.45
26T Giovanni Carminucci 28 Italy ITA 18.85 9.45 9.40
26T Siegfried Fülle 29 East Germany GDR 18.85 9.40 9.45
26T Bohumil Mudřík 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.85 9.35 9.50
26T Konrád Mentsik 26 Hungary HUN 18.85 9.35 9.50
26T Willi Jaschek 28 West Germany FRG 18.85 9.35 9.50
31T Georgi Adamov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.80 9.35 9.45
31T Dezső Bordán 25 Hungary HUN 18.80 9.30 9.50
33T Klaus Köste 25 East Germany GDR 18.75 9.45 9.30
33T Sándor Kiss 27 Hungary HUN 18.75 9.40 9.35
35T František Bočko 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.30 9.40
35T Sylwester Kubica 18 Poland POL 18.70 9.30 9.40
35T Peter Rohner 19 Switzerland SUI 18.70 9.30 9.40
35T Christian Deuza 24 France FRA 18.70 9.30 9.40
39T Janez Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.65 9.30 9.35
39T Christer Jönsson 25 Sweden SWE 18.65 9.20 9.45
41T Viktor Lisitsky 28 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.60 9.00
41T Václav Skoumal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.60 9.30 9.30
41T Fred Roethlisberger 25 United States USA 18.60 9.10 9.50
41T Steve Cohen 22 United States USA 18.60 9.10 9.50
45T Juhani Rahikainen 24 Finland FIN 18.55 9.30 9.25
45T Paul Müller 22 Switzerland SUI 18.55 9.30 9.25
45T Béla Herczeg 21 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.25 9.30
45T Andrzej Gonera 29 Poland POL 18.55 9.05 9.50
49T Heiko Reinemer 23 West Germany FRG 18.50 9.20 9.30
49T Kim Chung-Tae 24 South Korea KOR 18.50 9.05 9.45
51T Luigi Cimnaghi 28 Italy ITA 18.45 9.30 9.15
51T István Aranyos 26 Hungary HUN 18.45 9.25 9.20
51T Günter Beier 26 East Germany GDR 18.45 9.10 9.35
51T Steve Hug 16 United States USA 18.45 9.05 9.40
55T Pasquale Carminucci 31 Italy ITA 18.40 9.20 9.20
55T Aleksander Rokosa 32 Poland POL 18.40 9.15 9.25
57T Hannu Rantakari 29 Finland FIN 18.35 9.15 9.20
57T Edwin Greutmann 21 Switzerland SUI 18.35 9.10 9.25
57T Bozhidar Ivanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.35 9.10 9.25
60T Heinz Häussler 27 West Germany FRG 18.30 9.20 9.10
60T Bruno Franceschetti 27 Italy ITA 18.30 9.15 9.15
60T Hermann Höpfner 23 West Germany FRG 18.30 9.10 9.20
63T Miloš Vratič 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.25 8.90 9.35
63T Sid Freudenstein 23 United States USA 18.25 8.85 9.40
65T Hans Peter Nielsen 25 Denmark DEN 18.20 9.00 9.20
65T Evert Lindgren 30 Sweden SWE 18.20 8.75 9.45
67T Endre Tihanyi 23 Hungary HUN 18.15 9.10 9.05
67T Heikki Sappinen 22 Finland FIN 18.15 9.05 9.10
69T Reino Heino 27 Finland FIN 18.10 9.00 9.10
69T Jerzy Kruża 24 Poland POL 18.10 8.95 9.15
69T Jiří Fejtek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.10 8.60 9.50
72 Gerhard Dietrich 26 East Germany GDR 18.05 8.70 9.35
73 Dave Thor 21 United States USA 18.00 8.70 9.30
74T Stefan Zoev 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.95 9.10 8.85
74T Finn Johannesson 24 Sweden SWE 17.95 8.95 9.00
74T Rumen Gabrovski 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.95 8.95 9.00
74T Mitsuo Tsukahara 20 Japan JPN 17.95 8.35 9.60
78 Arne Thomsen 26 Denmark DEN 17.90 9.15 8.75
79T Ivan Kondev 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.85 8.85 9.00
79T Damir Anić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.85 8.85 9.00
81T Stan Wild 24 Great Britain GBR 17.80 9.10 8.70
81T Michel Bouchonnet 28 France FRA 17.80 8.55 9.25
83T José González 22 Mexico MEX 17.70 9.00 8.70
83T Roberto Pumpido 19 Cuba CUB 17.70 8.70 9.00
85T Rogelio Mendoza 24 Mexico MEX 17.65 8.90 8.75
85T Michael Booth 22 Great Britain GBR 17.65 8.70 8.95
85T Raycho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 17.65 8.50 9.15
88 José Filipe Abreu 20 Portugal POR 17.60 8.65 8.95
89 Armando Valles 27 Mexico MEX 17.55 8.70 8.85
90T Sid Jensen Canada CAN 17.40 9.05 8.35
90T Gilbert Larose 26 Canada CAN 17.40 8.20 9.20
90T Tine Šrot 30 Yugoslavia YUG 17.40 8.20 9.20
93 Vincenzo Mori 21 Italy ITA 17.35 8.95 8.40
94 Erich Hess 21 West Germany FRG 17.30 8.85 8.45
95T Luis Ramírez 20 Cuba CUB 17.20 8.55 8.65
95T Octavio Suárez 24 Cuba CUB 17.20 8.00 9.20
97 Steve Mitruk 21 Canada CAN 17.15 8.35 8.80
98 Jorge Rodríguez 20 Cuba CUB 17.10 8.95 8.15
99 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 23 Mongolia MGL 17.00 8.50 8.50
100 Enrique García 25 Mexico MEX 16.90 8.00 8.90
101 Roger Dion 30 Canada CAN 16.80 7.70 9.10
102T Larbi Lazhari 27 Algeria ALG 16.75 9.00 7.75
102T Kanati Allen 21 United States USA 16.75 7.70 9.05
104 José Vilchis 18 Mexico MEX 16.70 8.00 8.70
105 Sergio Luna 20 Ecuador ECU 16.65 7.70 8.95
106 Cheng Fu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.60 8.55 8.05
107 Héctor Ramírez 25 Cuba CUB 16.55 8.00 8.55
108 Murray Chessell 24 Australia AUS 16.45 7.55 8.90
109 Lai Chu-Long 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.40 8.70 7.70
110 Luis Navarrete 20 Cuba CUB 16.00 7.40 8.60
111 Fernando Valles 24 Mexico MEX 15.65 7.20 8.45
112 Barry Brooker 27 Canada CAN 15.25 7.20 8.05
113 Pedro Rendón 27 Ecuador ECU 13.25 5.70 7.55
114 Eduardo Nájera 20 Ecuador ECU 12.70 5.50 7.20
115 Franco Menichelli 27 Italy ITA 9.60 9.60
116 Ernesto Beren 18 Philippines PHI 6.65 6.65
117 Norman Henson 18 Philippines PHI 4.95 4.95