Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Horse Vault Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 22, 1968
Date Finished: October 24, 1968
Format: Top six on horse vault in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: URS Mikhail Voronin
Silver: JPN Yukio Endo
Bronze: URS Sergey Diomidov

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Takeshi Kato 26 Japan JPN 19.05 9.45 9.60 QU
2T Mikhail Voronin 23 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.45 9.55 QU
2T Yukio Endo 31 Japan JPN 19.00 9.35 9.65 QU
4 Eizo Kenmotsu 20 Japan JPN 18.95 9.40 9.55 QU
5T Sergey Diomidov 25 Soviet Union URS 18.90 9.45 9.45 QU
5T Sawao Kato 22 Japan JPN 18.90 9.35 9.55 QU/DNC
7T Akinori Nakayama 25 Japan JPN 18.85 9.45 9.40 QC
7T Viktor Klimenko 19 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.45 9.40
7T Valery Karasyov 22 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.40 9.45
10T Viktor Lisitsky 28 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.40 9.40
10T Siegfried Fülle 29 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.35 9.45
12 Valery Ilyinykh 21 Soviet Union URS 18.75 9.30 9.45
13 Mikołaj Kubica 22 Poland POL 18.70 9.30 9.40
14 Matthias Brehme 25 East Germany GDR 18.65 9.20 9.45
15T Günter Beier 26 East Germany GDR 18.60 9.30 9.30
15T Janez Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.60 9.25 9.35
15T Miroslav Cerar 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.60 9.20 9.40
18T Václav Kubíčka 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.55 9.30 9.25
18T Wilhelm Kubica 24 Poland POL 18.55 9.25 9.30
18T František Bočko 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.55 9.25 9.30
18T Bohumil Mudřík 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.55 9.25 9.30
18T Meinrad Berchtold 24 Switzerland SUI 18.55 9.20 9.35
23T Peter Weber 29 East Germany GDR 18.50 9.20 9.30
23T Miloš Vratič 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.50 9.20 9.30
23T Jiří Fejtek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.50 9.10 9.40
23T Dave Thor 21 United States USA 18.50 9.10 9.40
27T Václav Skoumal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.45 9.20 9.25
27T Mitsuo Tsukahara 20 Japan JPN 18.45 9.05 9.40
27T Helmut Tepasse 21 West Germany FRG 18.45 9.05 9.40
30T Fred Roethlisberger 25 United States USA 18.40 9.25 9.15
30T Aleksander Rokosa 32 Poland POL 18.40 9.20 9.20
30T Georgi Adamov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.40 9.20 9.20
30T Klaus Köste 25 East Germany GDR 18.40 9.15 9.25
30T Christian Guiffroy 27 France FRA 18.40 9.10 9.30
30T Milenko Kersnić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 18.40 9.10 9.30
30T Christer Jönsson 25 Sweden SWE 18.40 9.10 9.30
37T Armando Valles 27 Mexico MEX 18.35 9.15 9.20
37T Evert Lindgren 30 Sweden SWE 18.35 9.15 9.20
37T Hans Ettlin 23 Switzerland SUI 18.35 9.10 9.25
37T Heiko Reinemer 23 West Germany FRG 18.35 9.00 9.35
41T Gilbert Larose 26 Canada CAN 18.30 9.10 9.20
41T Tine Šrot 30 Yugoslavia YUG 18.30 9.05 9.25
43T Ivan Kondev 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.25 9.15 9.10
43T Stefan Zoev 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.25 9.10 9.15
43T Stan Wild 24 Great Britain GBR 18.25 9.10 9.15
43T István Aranyos 26 Hungary HUN 18.25 9.05 9.20
43T Erich Hess 21 West Germany FRG 18.25 9.00 9.25
43T Andrzej Gonera 29 Poland POL 18.25 8.90 9.35
49T Endre Tihanyi 23 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.15 9.05
49T Vincenzo Mori 21 Italy ITA 18.20 9.15 9.05
49T Sándor Kiss 27 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.05 9.15
49T Juhani Rahikainen 24 Finland FIN 18.20 9.00 9.20
49T Sid Jensen Canada CAN 18.20 8.85 9.35
54T Olli Laiho 25 Finland FIN 18.15 9.15 9.00
54T Rumen Gabrovski 22 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 9.10 9.05
54T Finn Johannesson 24 Sweden SWE 18.15 9.05 9.10
54T Jerzy Kruża 24 Poland POL 18.15 9.00 9.15
54T Kanati Allen 21 United States USA 18.15 9.00 9.15
54T Raycho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 8.95 9.20
60T Luigi Cimnaghi 28 Italy ITA 18.10 9.15 8.95
60T Miloslav Netušil 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.10 8.95 9.15
60T Hermann Höpfner 23 West Germany FRG 18.10 8.95 9.15
63T Sid Freudenstein 23 United States USA 18.05 9.10 8.95
63T Jorge Rodríguez 20 Cuba CUB 18.05 8.95 9.10
63T Heikki Sappinen 22 Finland FIN 18.05 8.90 9.15
63T Sylwester Kubica 18 Poland POL 18.05 8.75 9.30
63T Peter Rohner 19 Switzerland SUI 18.05 8.75 9.30
68T Gerhard Dietrich 26 East Germany GDR 18.00 9.00 9.00
68T Steve Cohen 22 United States USA 18.00 8.95 9.05
68T Fernando Valles 24 Mexico MEX 18.00 8.85 9.15
71T José Filipe Abreu 20 Portugal POR 17.95 9.25 8.70
71T Mauno Nissinen 21 Finland FIN 17.95 8.95 9.00
71T Hans Peter Nielsen 25 Denmark DEN 17.95 8.95 9.00
71T Michel Bouchonnet 28 France FRA 17.95 8.80 9.15
75T Dezső Bordán 25 Hungary HUN 17.90 9.05 8.85
75T Damir Anić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.90 8.85 9.05
75T Roland Hurzeler 23 Switzerland SUI 17.90 8.80 9.10
78T Hannu Rantakari 29 Finland FIN 17.85 9.05 8.80
78T José González 22 Mexico MEX 17.85 9.00 8.85
78T Michael Booth 22 Great Britain GBR 17.85 8.90 8.95
78T Béla Herczeg 21 Hungary HUN 17.85 8.80 9.05
78T Christian Deuza 24 France FRA 17.85 8.75 9.10
83T Heinz Häussler 27 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.85 8.95
83T Steve Hug 16 United States USA 17.80 8.75 9.05
85T Giovanni Carminucci 28 Italy ITA 17.75 9.05 8.70
85T Bruno Franceschetti 27 Italy ITA 17.75 8.80 8.95
87T Reino Heino 27 Finland FIN 17.70 8.90 8.80
87T Héctor Ramírez 25 Cuba CUB 17.70 8.85 8.85
87T Bozhidar Ivanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.70 8.80 8.90
87T Roberto Pumpido 19 Cuba CUB 17.70 8.70 9.00
87T Edwin Greutmann 21 Switzerland SUI 17.70 8.65 9.05
92T Kim Chung-Tae 24 South Korea KOR 17.65 9.00 8.65
92T Barry Brooker 27 Canada CAN 17.65 8.90 8.75
94T Roger Dion 30 Canada CAN 17.60 8.55 9.05
94T Luis Navarrete 20 Cuba CUB 17.60 8.40 9.20
96T Paul Müller 22 Switzerland SUI 17.55 8.45 9.10
96T Octavio Suárez 24 Cuba CUB 17.55 8.40 9.15
98 Rogelio Mendoza 24 Mexico MEX 17.50 8.20 9.30
99T Steve Mitruk 21 Canada CAN 17.45 8.95 8.50
99T Luis Ramírez 20 Cuba CUB 17.45 8.60 8.85
99T Larbi Lazhari 27 Algeria ALG 17.45 8.55 8.90
102T Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 23 Mongolia MGL 17.40 8.75 8.65
102T José Vilchis 18 Mexico MEX 17.40 8.60 8.80
104 Pasquale Carminucci 31 Italy ITA 17.35 8.75 8.60
105 Murray Chessell 24 Australia AUS 17.15 8.40 8.75
106T Sergio Luna 20 Ecuador ECU 17.05 8.35 8.70
106T Konrád Mentsik 26 Hungary HUN 17.05 8.15 8.90
108 Lai Chu-Long 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.00 8.60 8.40
109 Enrique García 25 Mexico MEX 16.75 8.10 8.65
110 Cheng Fu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.60 8.60 8.00
111 Arne Thomsen 26 Denmark DEN 16.00 9.00 7.00
112 Pedro Rendón 27 Ecuador ECU 13.90 6.75 7.15
113 Franco Menichelli 27 Italy ITA 9.30 9.30
114 Willi Jaschek 28 West Germany FRG 9.10 9.10 0.00
115 Norman Henson 18 Philippines PHI 8.40 8.40
116 Eduardo Nájera 20 Ecuador ECU 8.05 0.00 8.05