Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Horizontal Bar Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 22, 1968
Date Finished: October 24, 1968
Format: Top six on horizontal bar in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: JPN Akinori Nakayama
URS Mikhail Voronin
Bronze: JPN Eizo Kenmotsu

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1T Mikhail Voronin 23 Soviet Union URS 19.50 9.70 9.80 QU
1T Akinori Nakayama 25 Japan JPN 19.50 9.70 9.80 QU
3T Klaus Köste 25 East Germany GDR 19.45 9.75 9.70 QU
3T Sawao Kato 22 Japan JPN 19.45 9.60 9.85 QU
5 Eizo Kenmotsu 20 Japan JPN 19.35 9.55 9.80 QU/DNC
6 Sergey Diomidov 25 Soviet Union URS 19.30 9.60 9.70 QU
7 Yukio Endo 31 Japan JPN 19.25 9.55 9.70 QC
8T Wilhelm Kubica 24 Poland POL 19.20 9.50 9.70
8T Valery Ilyinykh 21 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.50 9.70
10 Matthias Brehme 25 East Germany GDR 19.15 9.55 9.60
11T Takeshi Kato 26 Japan JPN 19.10 9.55 9.55
11T Siegfried Fülle 29 East Germany GDR 19.10 9.55 9.55
11T Viktor Klimenko 19 Soviet Union URS 19.10 9.50 9.60
11T Mitsuo Tsukahara 20 Japan JPN 19.10 9.50 9.60
15T Václav Skoumal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.00 9.45 9.55
15T Christian Guiffroy 27 France FRA 19.00 9.50 9.50
17T Mauno Nissinen 21 Finland FIN 18.95 9.45 9.50
17T Janez Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.95 9.45 9.50
19T Miroslav Cerar 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.90 9.55 9.35
19T Erich Hess 21 West Germany FRG 18.90 9.55 9.35
19T Christer Jönsson 25 Sweden SWE 18.90 9.50 9.40
19T Raycho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 18.90 9.50 9.40
23T Hans Ettlin 23 Switzerland SUI 18.85 9.40 9.45
23T Gerhard Dietrich 26 East Germany GDR 18.85 9.30 9.55
25T Peter Weber 29 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.40 9.40
25T Viktor Lisitsky 28 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.35 9.45
25T Konrád Mentsik 26 Hungary HUN 18.80 9.30 9.50
25T Mikołaj Kubica 22 Poland POL 18.80 9.20 9.60
29T Meinrad Berchtold 24 Switzerland SUI 18.75 9.40 9.35
29T Luigi Cimnaghi 28 Italy ITA 18.75 9.35 9.40
29T Willi Jaschek 28 West Germany FRG 18.75 9.30 9.45
32 Valery Karasyov 22 Soviet Union URS 18.70 9.40 9.30
33T Georgi Adamov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.65 9.50 9.15
33T Günter Beier 26 East Germany GDR 18.65 9.40 9.25
33T František Bočko 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.65 9.25 9.40
33T Kim Chung-Tae 24 South Korea KOR 18.65 9.20 9.45
33T Heiko Reinemer 23 West Germany FRG 18.65 9.20 9.45
38T Peter Rohner 19 Switzerland SUI 18.60 9.25 9.35
38T Steve Hug 16 United States USA 18.60 9.25 9.35
38T Michel Bouchonnet 28 France FRA 18.60 9.20 9.40
41T Václav Kubíčka 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.55 9.15 9.40
41T Béla Herczeg 21 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.15 9.40
41T Dave Thor 21 United States USA 18.55 9.05 9.50
44T Miloš Vratič 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.50 9.20 9.30
44T Christian Deuza 24 France FRA 18.50 9.20 9.30
46T Helmut Tepasse 21 West Germany FRG 18.45 9.35 9.10
46T Jiří Fejtek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.45 9.15 9.30
46T Fred Roethlisberger 25 United States USA 18.45 9.10 9.35
46T Bohumil Mudřík 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.45 9.05 9.40
46T Dezső Bordán 25 Hungary HUN 18.45 9.05 9.40
51T Sylwester Kubica 18 Poland POL 18.40 9.40 9.00
51T Andrzej Gonera 29 Poland POL 18.40 9.15 9.25
51T Sid Freudenstein 23 United States USA 18.40 8.95 9.45
51T Kanati Allen 21 United States USA 18.40 8.90 9.50
55 Milenko Kersnić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 18.35 9.05 9.30
56T Hermann Höpfner 23 West Germany FRG 18.30 9.20 9.10
56T Steve Cohen 22 United States USA 18.30 8.90 9.40
58T Heikki Sappinen 22 Finland FIN 18.25 8.90 9.35
58T Jerzy Kruża 24 Poland POL 18.25 8.90 9.35
58T Aleksander Rokosa 32 Poland POL 18.25 8.80 9.45
61T Héctor Ramírez 25 Cuba CUB 18.20 9.15 9.05
61T Heinz Häussler 27 West Germany FRG 18.20 9.05 9.15
61T Arne Thomsen 26 Denmark DEN 18.20 9.00 9.20
61T István Aranyos 26 Hungary HUN 18.20 8.90 9.30
65T Stefan Zoev 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 9.25 8.90
65T Edwin Greutmann 21 Switzerland SUI 18.15 9.05 9.10
65T Juhani Rahikainen 24 Finland FIN 18.15 8.95 9.20
68T Evert Lindgren 30 Sweden SWE 18.05 8.70 9.35
68T Olli Laiho 25 Finland FIN 18.05 8.65 9.40
70 Sid Jensen Canada CAN 18.00 8.80 9.20
71T Endre Tihanyi 23 Hungary HUN 17.95 8.80 9.15
71T Jorge Rodríguez 20 Cuba CUB 17.95 8.75 9.20
71T Larbi Lazhari 27 Algeria ALG 17.95 8.70 9.25
74 Roland Hurzeler 23 Switzerland SUI 17.85 8.40 9.45
75T Paul Müller 22 Switzerland SUI 17.80 9.00 8.80
75T Roger Dion 30 Canada CAN 17.80 8.95 8.85
75T Damir Anić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.80 8.80 9.00
75T Rogelio Mendoza 24 Mexico MEX 17.80 8.80 9.00
75T Bruno Franceschetti 27 Italy ITA 17.80 8.70 9.10
80T Giovanni Carminucci 28 Italy ITA 17.75 9.30 8.45
80T Pasquale Carminucci 31 Italy ITA 17.75 8.80 8.95
80T Ivan Kondev 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.75 8.75 9.00
80T Michael Booth 22 Great Britain GBR 17.75 8.75 9.00
80T Hannu Rantakari 29 Finland FIN 17.75 8.25 9.50
85T Enrique García 25 Mexico MEX 17.70 8.65 9.05
85T Sándor Kiss 27 Hungary HUN 17.70 8.60 9.10
85T Reino Heino 27 Finland FIN 17.70 8.40 9.30
88 José Vilchis 18 Mexico MEX 17.65 8.85 8.80
89 José González 22 Mexico MEX 17.60 8.85 8.75
90T Steve Mitruk 21 Canada CAN 17.45 8.70 8.75
90T Tine Šrot 30 Yugoslavia YUG 17.45 8.40 9.05
92T Gilbert Larose 26 Canada CAN 17.40 8.80 8.60
92T Roberto Pumpido 19 Cuba CUB 17.40 8.65 8.75
94 Finn Johannesson 24 Sweden SWE 17.35 7.95 9.40
95T Armando Valles 27 Mexico MEX 17.30 9.30 8.00
95T Hans Peter Nielsen 25 Denmark DEN 17.30 8.30 9.00
97 Stan Wild 24 Great Britain GBR 17.25 8.50 8.75
98 Lai Chu-Long 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.10 8.70 8.40
99 José Filipe Abreu 20 Portugal POR 16.90 8.40 8.50
100 Rumen Gabrovski 22 Bulgaria BUL 16.85 9.10 7.75
101T Fernando Valles 24 Mexico MEX 16.75 8.35 8.40
101T Luis Ramírez 20 Cuba CUB 16.75 7.80 8.95
101T Miloslav Netušil 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.75 7.50 9.25
104 Octavio Suárez 24 Cuba CUB 16.70 7.50 9.20
105 Bozhidar Ivanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 16.65 7.50 9.15
106 Sergio Luna 20 Ecuador ECU 16.60 8.05 8.55
107 Vincenzo Mori 21 Italy ITA 16.55 8.45 8.10
108 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 23 Mongolia MGL 16.50 8.50 8.00
109 Barry Brooker 27 Canada CAN 16.45 8.65 7.80
110 Murray Chessell 24 Australia AUS 16.30 8.05 8.25
111 Luis Navarrete 20 Cuba CUB 15.25 8.25 7.00
112 Eduardo Nájera 20 Ecuador ECU 12.75 8.05 4.70
113 Cheng Fu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.10 8.10 4.00
114 Franco Menichelli 27 Italy ITA 9.60 9.60
115 Pedro Rendón 27 Ecuador ECU 8.15 4.65 3.50