You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Fencing > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 19, 1968
Date Finished: October 19, 1968
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: URS Yelena Novikova-Belova
Silver: MEX Pilar Roldán
Bronze: HUN Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksandra Zabelina 31 Soviet Union URS 4 1 19 12 QU
2 Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini 32 Italy ITA 3 2 16 13 QU
3 Milady Tack-Fang 19 Cuba CUB 3 2 15 15 QU
4 Jan York-Romary 41 United States USA 3 2 17 17 QU
5 Elżbieta Franke-Cymerman 28 Poland POL 2 3 16 14
6 Margaret Bain 24 Great Britain GBR 0 5 8 20

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 28 Italy ITA 5 0 20 10 QU
2 Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics 32 Hungary HUN 3 2 17 14 QU
3 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille 26 France FRA 2 3 15 13 QU
4 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh 28 Great Britain GBR 2 3 11 15 QU
5 Kamilla Składanowska 20 Poland POL 2 3 15 16
6 Ivonne Witteveen 24 Netherlands Antilles AHO 1 4 9 19

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Kerstin Palm 22 Sweden SWE 4 1 19 9 QU
2 Harriet King 33 United States USA 3 2 16 11 QU
3 Ileana Gyulai-Drîmbă-Jenei 22 Romania ROU 3 2 17 14 QU
4 Monika Pulch 19 West Germany FRG 3 2 15 14 QU
5 Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis 23 Hungary HUN 2 3 12 13
6 Lourdes Roldán 24 Mexico MEX 0 5 2 20

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Yelena Novikova-Belova 21 Soviet Union URS 5 0 20 5 QU
2 Olga Orban-Szabo 30 Romania ROU 4 1 18 7 QU
3 Cathérine Rousselet-Ceretti 25 France FRA 3 3 14 14 QU
4 Helga Mees 31 West Germany FRG 1 4 10 16 QU
5 Sue Green 18 Great Britain GBR 1 4 9 17
6 Rosa del Moral 32 Mexico MEX 1 4 7 19

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic 22 Romania ROU 6 0 24 12 QU
2 Pilar Roldán 28 Mexico MEX 5 1 22 16 QU
3 Galina Gorokhova 30 Soviet Union URS 4 2 22 11 QU
4 Heidi Schmid 29 West Germany FRG 2 4 15 17 QU
5 Colette Flesch 31 Luxembourg LUX 2 4 16 19
6 Myrna Anselma 32 Netherlands Antilles AHO 1 5 10 22
7 Sylvia Iannuzzi-San Martín 21 Argentina ARG 1 5 10 22

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági 31 Hungary HUN 5 1 23 10 QU
2 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 24 France FRA 4 2 22 14 QU
3 Giovanna Masciotta 26 Italy ITA 3 3 17 15 QU
4 Sigrid Chatel 28 Canada CAN 3 3 19 18 QU
5 Margarita Rodríguez 21 Cuba CUB 3 3 15 18
6 Halina Balon 20 Poland POL 2 4 14 20
7 Veronica Smith 26 United States USA 1 5 6 21