Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: POL Jerzy Pawłowski
Silver: URS Mark Rakita
Bronze: HUN Tibor Pézsa

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jerzy Pawłowski 35 Poland POL 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Alfonso Morales 31 United States USA 4 1 24 14 QU
3 Walter Köstner 32 West Germany FRG 2 3 19 17 QU
4 Serge Panizza 25 France FRA 2 3 18 19 QU
5 Félix Delgado 19 Cuba CUB 1 4 14 23
6 Colm O'Brien 21 Ireland IRL 1 4 10 24

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Umyar Mavlikhanov 31 Soviet Union URS 5 1 29 15 QU
2 Cesare Salvadori 27 Italy ITA 5 1 28 18 QU
3 Marcel Parent 33 France FRA 3 3 22 21 QU
4 Vicente Calderón 19 Mexico MEX 3 3 20 22 QU
5 Richard Oldcorn 30 Great Britain GBR 3 3 24 23
6 Alberto Lanteri 30 Argentina ARG 2 4 20 25
7 José Narciso Díaz 17 Cuba CUB 0 6 11 30

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Claude Arabo 31 France FRA 6 0 30 9 QU
2 Tibor Pézsa 32 Hungary HUN 5 1 26 12 QU
3 Paul Wischeidt 24 West Germany FRG 4 2 24 20 QU
4 Józef Nowara 23 Poland POL 3 3 21 19 QU
5 John Andru 35 Canada CAN 2 4 16 24
6 Jan Boutmy 37 Netherlands Antilles AHO 1 5 15 29
7 Juan Carlos Frecia 38 Argentina ARG 0 6 11 30

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mark Rakita 30 Soviet Union URS 6 0 30 11 QU
2 Wladimiro Calarese 38 Italy ITA 5 1 29 15 QU
3 Alex Orban 29 United States USA 4 2 25 15 QU
4 Sandy Leckie 30 Great Britain GBR 3 3 23 20 QU
5 Román Quinos 28 Argentina ARG 2 4 18 22
6 William Fajardo 37 Mexico MEX 1 5 10 25
7 Nguyễn The Loc 33 South Vietnam VNM 0 6 3 30

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vladimir Nazlymov 22 Soviet Union URS 6 0 30 14 QU
2 Tamás Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 4 2 25 16 QU
3 Rodney Craig 23 Great Britain GBR 3 3 23 21 QU
4 Jack Keane 40 United States USA 3 3 21 22 QU
5 Volker Duschner 23 West Germany FRG 3 3 20 25
6 Gustavo Chapela 22 Mexico MEX 2 4 20 25
7 Fionbarr Farrell 23 Ireland IRL 0 6 14 30

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Péter Bakonyi 30 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 9 QU
2 Emil Ochyra 32 Poland POL 4 1 23 15 QU
3 Rolando Rigoli 28 Italy ITA 4 1 22 16 QU
4 Yves Brasseur 25 Belgium BEL 2 3 17 19 QU
5 Manuel Ortíz 20 Cuba CUB 1 4 13 22
6 John Bouchier-Hayes 23 Ireland IRL 0 5 7 25