Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: ROU Ion Drîmbă
Silver: HUN Jenő Kamuti
Bronze: FRA Daniel Revenu

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Daniel Revenu 25 France FRA 4 1 21 14 QU
2 Graham Paul 21 Great Britain GBR 3 2 23 15 QU
3 Tim Gerresheim 29 West Germany FRG 3 2 20 17 QU
4 Russell Hobby 35 Australia AUS 2 3 15 19 QU
5 Dagoberto Borges 28 Cuba CUB 2 3 18 18
6 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi 31 Egypt EGY 1 4 10 10

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Arcangelo Pinelli 24 Italy ITA 4 1 24 15 QU
2 Bill Hoskyns 37 Great Britain GBR 4 1 23 15 QU
3 Friedrich Wessel 23 West Germany FRG 3 2 21 20 QU
4 Sándor Szabó 27 Hungary HUN 2 3 17 20 QU
5 Larry Anastasi 34 United States USA 2 3 19 21
6 Graeme Jennings 22 Australia AUS 0 5 12 25

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Nicola Granieri 26 Italy ITA 4 1 24 20 QU
2 Christian Noël 23 France FRA 3 2 22 15 QU
3 Witold Woyda 29 Poland POL 3 2 23 18 QU
4 Kazuo Mano 28 Japan JPN 3 2 21 18 QU
5 Michel Constandt 29 Belgium BEL 1 4 14 21
6 Orlando Ruíz 33 Cuba CUB 1 4 12 24

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mihai Ţiu 22 Romania ROU 4 1 23 8 QU
2 Heizaburo Okawa 28 Japan JPN 4 1 20 14 QU
3 Pasquale La Ragione 24 Italy ITA 3 2 23 18 QU
4 Rudolf Trost 28 Austria AUT 2 3 15 18 QU
5 Jesús Gil 17 Cuba CUB 1 4 11 23
6 Moustafa Soheim 31 Egypt EGY 1 4 13 24

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ryszard Parulski 30 Poland POL 5 0 25 12 QU
2 Vasyl Stankovych 22 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 16 QU
3 Jean-Claude Magnan 27 France FRA 3 2 22 15 QU
4 Mike Breckin 22 Great Britain GBR 2 3 15 18 QU
5 Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini 29 Egypt EGY 1 4 16 20
6 Carlos Calderón 21 Mexico MEX 0 5 5 25

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 German Sveshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Héctor Abaunza 30 Mexico MEX 3 2 19 16 QU
3 Adam Lisewski 24 Poland POL 3 2 18 16 QU
4 Udo Birnbaum 31 Austria AUT 2 3 14 21 QU
5 László Kamuti 28 Hungary HUN 1 4 19 21
6 Gerry Wiedel 35 Canada CAN 1 4 11 22

Round Two Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Fujio Shimizu 28 Japan JPN 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Guillermo Saucedo 27 Argentina ARG 4 1 24 15 QU
3 Tănase Mureşanu 28 Romania ROU 2 3 16 17 QU
4 Jenő Kamuti 31 Hungary HUN 2 3 17 20 QU
5 Jeffrey Checkes 25 United States USA 1 4 13 21
6 Florent Bessemans 28 Belgium BEL 1 4 14 23

Round Two Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ion Drîmbă 26 Romania ROU 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Roland Losert 23 Austria AUT 3 2 18 14 QU
3 Viktor Putiatin 27 Soviet Union URS 3 2 21 18 QU
4 Dieter Wellmann 25 West Germany FRG 3 2 19 19 QU
5 Herbert Cohen 28 United States USA 1 4 17 2
6 Román Gómez 21 Mexico MEX 0 5 8 25