You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: ROU Ion Drîmbă
Silver: HUN Jenő Kamuti
Bronze: FRA Daniel Revenu

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Graham Paul 21 Great Britain GBR 4 0 20 12 QU
2 Dieter Wellmann 25 West Germany FRG 3 1 18 10 QU
3 Viktor Putiatin 27 Soviet Union URS 2 2 17 12 QU
4 Graeme Jennings 22 Australia AUS 1 3 8 17 QU
5 Evaristo Prendes 34 Argentina ARG 0 4 8 20

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Larry Anastasi 34 United States USA 3 1 17 10 QU
2 Jenő Kamuti 31 Hungary HUN 3 1 19 13 QU
3 Fujio Shimizu 28 Japan JPN 3 1 18 13 QU
4 Dagoberto Borges 28 Cuba CUB 1 3 13 19 QU
5 Michael Ryan 25 Ireland IRL 0 4 8 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Witold Woyda 29 Poland POL 5 0 25 9 QU
2 German Sveshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS 4 1 22 10 QU
3 Gerry Wiedel 35 Canada CAN 3 2 17 14 QU
4 Moustafa Soheim 31 Egypt EGY 2 3 15 17 QU
5 Alberto Varela 27 Uruguay URU 1 4 9 21
6 José Miguel Pérez 30 Puerto Rico PUR 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mihai Ţiu 22 Romania ROU 4 1 22 10 QU
2 Jean-Claude Magnan 27 France FRA 4 1 24 12 QU
3 Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini 29 Egypt EGY 3 2 19 19 QU
4 Orlando Ruíz 33 Cuba CUB 2 3 20 21 QU
5 Enrique Barza 18 Peru PER 1 4 11 22
6 Orlando Nannini 38 Argentina ARG 1 4 11 23

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ryszard Parulski 30 Poland POL 4 0 20 10 QU
2 Rudolf Trost 28 Austria AUT 2 2 12 12 QU
3 Pasquale La Ragione 24 Italy ITA 2 2 14 14 QU
4 Carlos Calderón 21 Mexico MEX 1 3 14 15 QU
5 Freddy Salazar 19 Venezuela VEN 1 3 10 19

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 László Kamuti 28 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Nicola Granieri 26 Italy ITA 4 1 23 11 QU
3 Michel Constandt 29 Belgium BEL 3 2 18 16 QU
4 Héctor Abaunza 30 Mexico MEX 2 3 18 22 QU
5 John Bouchier-Hayes 23 Ireland IRL 1 4 14 23
6 Félix Piñero 22 Venezuela VEN 0 5 12 25

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Guillermo Saucedo 27 Argentina ARG 3 1 17 8 QU
2 Sándor Szabó 27 Hungary HUN 3 1 16 13 QU
3 Friedrich Wessel 23 West Germany FRG 3 1 17 14 QU
4 Román Gómez 21 Mexico MEX 1 3 12 17 QU
5 Fionbarr Farrell 23 Ireland IRL 0 4 12 20

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Roland Losert 23 Austria AUT 5 0 25 7 QU
2 Daniel Revenu 25 France FRA 4 1 23 9 QU
3 Russell Hobby 35 Australia AUS 3 2 17 16 QU
4 Jeffrey Checkes 25 United States USA 2 3 12 20 QU
5 Souheil Ayoub 32 Lebanon LIB 1 4 10 21
6 Rodolfo da Ponte 29 Paraguay PAR 0 5 11 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ion Drîmbă 26 Romania ROU 4 0 20 9 QU
2 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi 31 Egypt EGY 3 1 17 9 QU
3 Bill Hoskyns 37 Great Britain GBR 2 2 15 13 QU
4 Herbert Cohen 28 United States USA 1 3 7 19 QU
5 Bill Ronald 19 Australia AUS 0 4 11 20

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Tănase Mureşanu 28 Romania ROU 4 0 20 13 QU
2 Arcangelo Pinelli 24 Italy ITA 2 2 15 14 QU
3 Tim Gerresheim 29 West Germany FRG 2 2 17 15 QU
4 Florent Bessemans 28 Belgium BEL 1 3 15 17 QU
5 Magdy Conyd 29 Canada CAN 1 3 11 19

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Adam Lisewski 24 Poland POL 3 1 18 13 QU
2 Christian Noël 23 France FRA 3 1 19 14 QU
3 Kazuo Mano 28 Japan JPN 2 2 18 14 QU
4 Udo Birnbaum 31 Austria AUT 2 2 15 16 QU
5 Peter Bakonyi 35 Canada CAN 0 4 7 20

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vasyl Stankovych 22 Soviet Union URS 4 0 20 10 QU
2 Heizaburo Okawa 28 Japan JPN 3 1 19 10 QU
3 Jesús Gil 17 Cuba CUB 1 3 7 16 QU
4 Mike Breckin 22 Great Britain GBR 1 3 16 17 QU
5 Silvio Fernández 22 Venezuela VEN 1 3 9 18