Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 21, 1968
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to double elimination rounds.

Gold: HUN Győző Kulcsár
Silver: URS Hryhoriy Kriss
Bronze: ITA Gianluigi Saccaro

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksey Nikanchikov 28 Soviet Union URS 4 1 25 15 QU
2 Jean-Pierre Allemand 26 France FRA 4 1 24 15 QU
3 Gianluigi Saccaro 29 Italy ITA 3 2 22 18 QU
4 Peter Bakonyi 35 Canada CAN 2 3 18 21 QU
5 Harry Fiedler 27 East Germany GDR 1 4 14 21
6 Valeriano Pérez 27 Mexico MEX 1 4 10 23

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hans-Peter Schulze 28 East Germany GDR 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Henryk Nielaba 35 Poland POL 3 2 22 16 QU
3 Franz Rompza 34 West Germany FRG 2 3 18 17 QU
4 Michel Steininger 33 Switzerland SUI 2 3 19 20 QU
5 Lars-Erik Larsson 23 Sweden SWE 2 3 18 22
6 Silvio Fernández 22 Venezuela VEN 1 4 11 23

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bogdan Gonsior 31 Poland POL 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Peter Lötscher 27 Switzerland SUI 3 2 19 19 QU
3 Klaus Dumke 27 East Germany GDR 2 3 21 20 QU
4 Nick Halsted 25 Great Britain GBR 2 3 18 22 QU
5 Jan von Koss 23 Norway NOR 2 3 16 23
6 Roland Losert 23 Austria AUT 1 4 18 23

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Viktor Modzalevsky 25 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 13 QU
2 Csaba Fenyvesi 25 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 19 QU
3 Ştefan Haukler 26 Romania ROU 3 2 19 20 QU
4 Bohdan Andrzejewski 26 Poland POL 2 3 20 19 QU
5 Rudolf Trost 28 Austria AUT 1 4 19 22
6 Gustavo Oliveros 22 Cuba CUB 1 4 13 25

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Orvar Lindwall 27 Sweden SWE 4 1 24 19 QU
2 Michel Constandt 29 Belgium BEL 3 2 23 18 QU
3 Dieter Jung 28 West Germany FRG 3 2 21 19 QU
4 Alexandre Bretholz 24 Switzerland SUI 3 2 22 21 QU
5 Gianfranco Paolucci 34 Italy ITA 2 3 22 18
6 Colm O'Brien 21 Ireland IRL 0 5 8 25

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Zoltán Nemere 26 Hungary HUN 4 1 22 13 QU
2 Stephen Netburn 25 United States USA 3 2 20 17 QU
3 Jacques Ladègaillerie 28 France FRA 3 2 20 18 QU
4 Ralph Johnson 20 Great Britain GBR 2 3 19 19 QU
5 Carlos Calderón 21 Mexico MEX 2 3 15 21
6 Omar Vergara 25 Argentina ARG 1 4 16 24

Round Two Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Győző Kulcsár 27 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 12 QU
2 Ernesto Fernández 19 Mexico MEX 3 2 20 18 QU
3 Florent Bessemans 28 Belgium BEL 2 3 18 20 QU
4 Fritz Zimmermann 37 West Germany FRG 2 3 18 22 QU
5 Claudio Francesconi 23 Italy ITA 2 3 21 23
6 David Micahnik 29 United States USA 1 4 15 22

Round Two Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hryhoriy Kriss 27 Soviet Union URS 4 1 25 14 QU
2 Carlos Couto 38 Brazil BRA 4 1 22 19 QU
3 Herbert Polzhuber 30 Austria AUT 2 2 21 18 QU
4 Bill Hoskyns 37 Great Britain GBR 2 2 21 19 QU
5 Paul Pesthy 30 United States USA 2 3 19 19
6 Magdy Conyd 29 Canada CAN 0 5 6 25