Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 21, 1968
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: HUN Győző Kulcsár
Silver: URS Hryhoriy Kriss
Bronze: ITA Gianluigi Saccaro

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksey Nikanchikov 28 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 9 QU
2 Herbert Polzhuber 30 Austria AUT 4 1 24 17 QU
3 Ernesto Fernández 19 Mexico MEX 2 3 15 18 QU
4 Klaus Dumke 27 East Germany GDR 2 3 19 21 QU
5 Ahmed Zein El-Abidin 25 Egypt EGY 2 3 17 21
6 Michael Ryan 25 Ireland IRL 0 5 11 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Franz Rompza 34 West Germany FRG 5 0 25 15 QU
2 David Micahnik 29 United States USA 3 2 19 16 QU
3 Hryhoriy Kriss 27 Soviet Union URS 3 2 20 18 QU
4 Peter Bakonyi 35 Canada CAN 2 3 21 19 QU
5 Ali Chekr 31 Lebanon LIB 1 4 14 21
6 José Antonio Díaz 30 Cuba CUB 1 4 13 23

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Roland Losert 23 Austria AUT 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Omar Vergara 25 Argentina ARG 3 2 20 17 QU
3 Jacques Ladègaillerie 28 France FRA 2 3 16 18 QU
4 Silvio Fernández 22 Venezuela VEN 2 3 16 19 QU
5 José Pinheiro 30 Portugal POR 2 3 15 23
6 Darío Amaral 36 Brazil BRA 1 4 17 22

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Csaba Fenyvesi 25 Hungary HUN 6 0 30 11 QU
2 Gianfranco Paolucci 34 Italy ITA 4 2 26 21 QU
3 Valeriano Pérez 27 Mexico MEX 3 3 25 22 QU
4 Ştefan Haukler 26 Romania ROU 3 3 24 23 QU
5 Russell Hobby 35 Australia AUS 3 3 23 23
6 Francisco da Silva 23 Portugal POR 2 4 20 24
7 José Miguel Pérez 30 Puerto Rico PUR 0 6 6 30

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Michel Constandt 29 Belgium BEL 4 1 23 14 QU
2 Rudolf Trost 28 Austria AUT 4 1 24 21 QU
3 Bohdan Andrzejewski 26 Poland POL 3 2 23 17 QU
4 Alexandre Bretholz 24 Switzerland SUI 2 3 19 23 QU
5 Khalil Kallas 26 Lebanon LIB 1 4 18 22
6 Graeme Jennings 22 Australia AUS 1 4 14 24

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ralph Johnson 20 Great Britain GBR 4 1 20 14 QU
2 Bogdan Gonsior 31 Poland POL 3 2 20 13 QU
3 Peter Lötscher 27 Switzerland SUI 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Florent Bessemans 28 Belgium BEL 2 3 15 19 QU
5 Bill Ronald 19 Australia AUS 2 3 18 20
6 Guillermo Obeid 27 Argentina ARG 1 4 12 24

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Győző Kulcsár 27 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 12 QU
2 Hans-Peter Schulze 28 East Germany GDR 4 1 23 17 QU
3 Henryk Nielaba 35 Poland POL 2 3 18 16 QU
4 Stephen Netburn 25 United States USA 2 3 18 21 QU
5 João de Abreu 20 Portugal POR 1 4 15 22
6 Alberto Balestrini 37 Argentina ARG 1 4 13 24

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Paul Pesthy 30 United States USA 4 1 20 16 QU
2 Gianluigi Saccaro 29 Italy ITA 3 2 20 11 QU
3 Orvar Lindwall 27 Sweden SWE 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Carlos Couto 38 Brazil BRA 3 2 17 16 QU
5 Dag Midling 21 Norway NOR 2 3 15 22
6 Tănase Mureşanu 28 Romania ROU 0 5 13 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bill Hoskyns 37 Great Britain GBR 4 1 21 19 QU
2 Harry Fiedler 27 East Germany GDR 3 2 19 14 QU
3 Jean-Pierre Allemand 26 France FRA 3 2 22 16 QU
4 Magdy Conyd 29 Canada CAN 3 2 19 17 QU
5 Dicki Sörensen 27 Sweden SWE 2 3 17 18
6 Manuel González 18 Cuba CUB 0 5 11 25

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Zoltán Nemere 26 Hungary HUN 4 1 21 13 QU
2 Lars-Erik Larsson 23 Sweden SWE 4 1 24 14 QU
3 Gustavo Oliveros 22 Cuba CUB 2 3 18 20 QU
4 Colm O'Brien 21 Ireland IRL 2 3 18 21 QU
5 Claude Bourquard 31 France FRA 2 3 19 22
6 Félix Piñero 22 Venezuela VEN 1 4 14 24

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Fritz Zimmermann 37 West Germany FRG 3 1 17 14 QU
2 Jan von Koss 23 Norway NOR 2 2 18 14 QU
3 Michel Steininger 33 Switzerland SUI 2 2 18 16 QU
4 Claudio Francesconi 23 Italy ITA 2 2 15 16 QU
5 Gerry Wiedel 35 Canada CAN 1 3 10 18

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Dieter Jung 28 West Germany FRG 4 1 23 10 QU
2 Viktor Modzalevsky 25 Soviet Union URS 3 2 23 16 QU
3 Nick Halsted 25 Great Britain GBR 3 2 20 21 QU
4 Carlos Calderón 21 Mexico MEX 2 3 14 22 QU
5 Arthur Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 2 3 18 23
6 Alberto Varela 27 Uruguay URU 1 4 16 22