Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Avarando Golf Club, Avándaro, Valle de Bravo
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 21, 1968
Format: Dressage, cross-country, and jumping.

Gold: FRA Jean-Jacques Guyon
Silver: GBR Derek Allhusen
Bronze: USA Michael Page

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal PTS
1 Jean-Jacques Guyon 35 France FRA Pitou Gold -38.86
2 Derek Allhusen 54 Great Britain GBR Lochinvar Silver -41.61
3 Michael Page 30 United States USA Foster Bronze -52.31
4 Richard Meade 29 Great Britain GBR Cornishman V -64.46
5 Ben Jones 35 Great Britain GBR The Poacher -69.86
6 Jimmy Wofford 23 United States USA Kilkenny -74.06
7 Juliet Jobling-Purser 25 Ireland IRL Jenny -79.11
8 Wayne Roycroft 22 Australia AUS Zhivago -94.95
9 Robin Hahn 35 Canada CAN Taffy -95.41
10 German Gazyumov 32 Soviet Union URS Fugas -95.70
11 Horst Karsten 32 West Germany FRG Adagio -102.96
12 André le Goupil 37 France FRA Olivette B -107.26
13 Brien Cobcroft 34 Australia AUS Depeche -108.76
14 J. Michael Plumb 28 United States USA Plain Sailing -119.50
15 Bill Roycroft 53 Australia AUS Warrathoola -127.55
16 Alessandro Argenton 31 Italy ITA Diambo de Nora -160.41
17 James Scanlon 20 Australia AUS The Furtive -162.21
18 Jane Bullen 20 Great Britain GBR Our Nobby -164.01
19 Ernesto del Castillo 38 Mexico MEX Codicioso -170.60
20 Ramón Mejía 25 Mexico MEX Centinela -182.90
21 Aleksandr Yevdokimov 21 Soviet Union URS Fat -192.60
22 Jochen Mehrdorf 28 West Germany FRG Lapislazuli -199.41
23 Paolo Angioni 30 Italy ITA King -210.01
24 Klaus Wagner 46 West Germany FRG Abdulla -215.85
25 Karl-Heinz Fuhrmann 31 East Germany GDR Saturn -218.25
26 Diana Wilson 34 Ireland IRL Chianti Rosso -228.91
27 Uwe Plank 28 East Germany GDR Kranich -231.01
28 Helmut Hartmann 32 East Germany GDR Ingwer -241.46
29 José Eugenio Acosta 26 Argentina ARG Oligarca -277.96
30 Evaristo Avalos 34 Mexico MEX Ludmila II -278.06
31 Norman Elder 28 Canada CAN Questionnaire -332.46
32 Jean Sarrazin 34 France FRA Joburg -359.71
33 Barry Sonshine 20 Canada CAN Durlas Eile -359.81
34 Carlos Moratorio 38 Argentina ARG Hijo Manso -363.26
35 Alan Ehrlick 22 Canada CAN The Nomad -400.60
AC Roberto Pistarini 20 Argentina ARG Warti DNF
AC Pavel Deyev 26 Soviet Union URS Paket DNF
AC Giuseppe Ravano 25 Italy ITA Lord Jim DNF
AC Lutz Gössing 30 West Germany FRG Arved DNF
AC Mikio Chiba 33 Japan JPN Josephine DNF
AC Penelope Moreton 36 Ireland IRL Loughlin DNF
AC Jean-Louis Martin 29 France FRA Quel Feu DNF
AC Kevin Freeman 26 United States USA Chalan DNF
AC Mauro Checcoli 25 Italy ITA Sunbeam DNF
AC Ulrich Vite 24 East Germany GDR Hubertus DNF
AC Jorge Bedoya 38 Argentina ARG Naranjo DNF
AC Tommy Brennan 28 Ireland IRL March Hawk DNF
AC Svetozar Glushkov 28 Soviet Union URS Balerina DNF
AC Eduardo Higareda 31 Mexico MEX Samuray Azteca DNF