You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968
Format: Seven dives, five compulsory and two optional. Top 12 advanced to the final round.

Gold: USA Sue Gossick
Silver: URS Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova
Bronze: USA Keala O'Sullivan

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Micki King 24 United States USA 98.17 QU
2 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 97.32 QU
3 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 97.50 QU
4 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 95.58 QU
5 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 91.57 QU
6 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 90.56 QU
7 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 90.35 QU
8 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 88.89 QU
9 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 87.62 QU
10 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 86.86 QU
11 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 86.83 QU
12 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 83.12 QU
13 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 82.21
14 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 81.80
15 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 81.66
16 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 80.93
17 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 80.47
18 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 79.32
19 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 79.08
20 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 76.45
21 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 73.53
22 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 63.12

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Micki King 24 United States USA 12.48
1T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 12.48
3T Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 12.00
3T Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 12.00
5 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 10.88
6T Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 10.72
6T Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 10.72
6T Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 10.72
9T Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.56
9T Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 10.56
9T Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 10.56
12 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 10.24
13T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 9.92
13T Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 9.92
15 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 9.60
16T Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 9.44
16T Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 9.44
18 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 8.64
19 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 8.32
20 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 7.84
21 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 7.20
22 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 5.44

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 13.60
2 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 12.92
3 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 12.75
4 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 12.58
5T Micki King 24 United States USA 12.41
5T Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 12.41
5T Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 12.41
8 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 12.07
9 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.90
10T Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 11.56
10T Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 11.56
10T Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 11.56
13T Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 11.39
13T Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 11.39
15 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 11.22
16T Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 11.05
16T Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 11.05
18 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 10.71
19T Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 10.37
19T Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 10.37
19T Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 10.37
22 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 9.01

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 15.58
2 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 14.25
3 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 14.06
4T Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.68
4T Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 13.68
6 Micki King 24 United States USA 13.49
7 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 13.11
8 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 12.92
9 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 12.73
10 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 12.54
11T Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 12.35
11T Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 12.35
13T Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 11.78
13T Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 11.78
13T Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 11.78
16 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 11.59
17T Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 11.40
17T Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 11.40
19 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 11.02
20 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 10.07
21 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 9.31
22 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 6.84

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Micki King 24 United States USA 12.48
2 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 12.00
3T Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 11.36
3T Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 11.36
5 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 11.20
6T Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 11.04
6T Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 11.04
8T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 10.88
8T Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 10.88
10 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 10.72
11 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 10.56
12 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 10.08
13T Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 9.92
13T Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 9.92
13T Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 9.92
16T Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 9.60
16T Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 9.60
18 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.44
19 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 9.28
20 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 9.12
21 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 6.24
22 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 5.76

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 14.06
1T Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 14.06
3 Micki King 24 United States USA 13.87
4T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 13.49
4T Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 13.49
6 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.30
7 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 13.11
8T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 12.92
8T Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 12.92
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 12.73
11 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 12.54
12 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 12.35
13 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 12.16
14T Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 11.97
14T Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 11.97
14T Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 11.97
17 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 11.59
18 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 11.02
19 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 10.26
20 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 10.07
21 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 9.69
22 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 9.50

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 17.48
1T Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 17.48
3 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.28
4 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 16.94
5 Micki King 24 United States USA 16.06
6 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 15.36
7T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 15.18
7T Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 15.18
7T Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 15.18
10 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 14.74
11 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 14.52
12 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 14.30
13 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 14.26
14 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 14.08
15 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 14.07
16 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 13.92
17 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 13.80
18 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 13.64
19 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 12.81
20 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 12.65
21 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 12.60
22 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 8.51

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 18.46
2 Micki King 24 United States USA 17.38
3 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 17.04
4 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 16.28
5 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 16.08
6T Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.41
6T Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 15.41
8 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 15.40
9 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 15.36
10 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 15.12
11 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 14.96
12 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 14.88
13 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 14.72
14 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 14.40
15 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 14.07
16T Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 13.86
16T Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 13.86
16T Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 13.86
19 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 13.20
20 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 11.76
21 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 10.20
22 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 7.70

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 26.08
2 Micki King 24 United States USA 24.89
3 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 24.75
4 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 23.48
5 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 23.39
6 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 23.13
7 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 22.50
8 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.46
9 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 22.28
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 22.11
11 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 21.99
12 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 21.93
13 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 21.27
14 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 21.00
15 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 20.73
16 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 20.66
17 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 20.61
18 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 19.97
19 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 18.76
20 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 18.21
21 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 17.65
22 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 16.49

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 40.14
2 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 39.00
3 Micki King 24 United States USA 38.38
4 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 36.31
5 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 36.21
6 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 36.14
7 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 35.79
8 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 35.74
9 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 35.61
10T Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 34.91
10T Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 34.91
12 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 34.47
13 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 33.68
14 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 33.05
15 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 32.78
16 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 32.25
17 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 31.37
18 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 31.11
19 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 30.68
20 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 29.23
21 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 25.80
22 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 24.49

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 52.14
2 Micki King 24 United States USA 50.86
3 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 50.04
4 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 47.67
5 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 46.93
6 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 46.62
7 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 46.49
8 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 46.27
9 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 45.87
10 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.58
11 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 45.51
12 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 44.83
13 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 43.28
14 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 42.97
15 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 41.90
16 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 40.71
17 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 40.65
18 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 40.60
19 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 39.79
20 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 38.49
21 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 37.00
22 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 30.25

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 65.06
2 Micki King 24 United States USA 64.73
3 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 64.10
4 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 60.99
5 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 59.98
6 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 59.76
7 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 59.64
8 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.88
9 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 58.60
10 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 58.05
11 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 57.64
12 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 55.09
13 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 53.87
14 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 53.00
15 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 52.90
16 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 52.78
17 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 52.66
18 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 52.57
19 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 52.30
20 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 50.65
21 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 49.92
22 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 40.32

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 82.54
2 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 81.04
3 Micki King 24 United States USA 80.79
4 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 77.12
5 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 76.16
6 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 75.16
7 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 75.07
8 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 74.94
9 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 73.00
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 72.90
11 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 71.85
12 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 69.01
13 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 67.40
14 Eljo Kuiler 22 Netherlands NED 67.07
15 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 67.04
16 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 66.54
17 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 65.83
18 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 65.22
19 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 65.11
20 Mariët Dommers 20 Netherlands NED 64.44
21 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 62.38
22 Martha Manzano 15 Colombia COL 52.92