Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968
Format: Three optional dives. Scores added to the qualifying round scores.

Gold: USA Sue Gossick
Silver: URS Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova
Bronze: USA Keala O'Sullivan

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 150.77 53.45
2 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 145.30 47.80
3 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 145.23 49.65
4 Micki King 24 United States USA 137.38 39.21
5 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 135.82 45.26
6 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 132.31 43.42
7 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 130.31 43.45
8 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 129.17 38.82
9 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 128.83 42.00
10 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 127.85 36.28
11 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 122.42 34.80
12 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 122.16 39.04

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 16.79
2 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.50
3 Micki King 24 United States USA 16.33
4 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 14.96
5 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 14.85
6T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 14.74
6T Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 14.74
8 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 14.72
9 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 14.07
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 13.20
11 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 12.98
12 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 10.80

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 17.68
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 17.52
3 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 17.42
4 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 16.72
5T Micki King 24 United States USA 15.08
5T Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 15.08
7 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 14.52
8 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 14.30
9 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 12.24
10 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 9.90
11 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 9.12
12 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.68

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 20.28
2 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 18.98
3 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 17.38
4 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 14.40
5 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 14.30
6 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 14.16
7 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 13.60
8 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 13.00
9 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 12.76
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 12.48
11 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.10
12 Micki King 24 United States USA 7.80

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sue Gossick 20 United States USA 34.47
2 Keala O'Sullivan 17 United States USA 32.27
3 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 25 East Germany GDR 32.26
4 Micki King 24 United States USA 31.41
5 Vera Baklanova 21 Soviet Union URS 29.26
6 Angelika Hilbert 25 West Germany FRG 29.24
7 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 29.15
8 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 22 Soviet Union URS 27.52
9 Yelena Anokhina 21 Soviet Union URS 25.22
10 Kathy Rowlatt 20 Great Britain GBR 24.64
11 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.18
12 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 22.32