Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 22, 1968
Date Finished: October 22, 1968
Format: Four dives, three compulsory and one optional. Top 12 advanced to the final round.

Gold: TCH Milena Duchková
Silver: URS Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova
Bronze: USA Ann Peterson

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 21 Soviet Union URS 53.80 QU
2 Ann Peterson 21 United States USA 52.14 QU
3 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.61 QU
4 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 49.53 QU
5 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 48.23 QU
6 Barbara Talmage 27 United States USA 47.09 QU
7 Ingeborg Busch 24 West Germany FRG 46.22 QU
8 Regina Krause 19 West Germany FRG 46.77 QU
9 Mandi Haswell 19 Great Britain GBR 45.72 QU
10 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 45.66 QU
11 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 44.65 QU
12 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 44.10 QU
13 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 47.74
14 Galina Alekseyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 47.31
15 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 47.26
16 Dora Hernández 20 Mexico MEX 46.96
17 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 46.39
18 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 45.58
19 Sylvia Fiedler 17 East Germany GDR 45.35
20 Lesley Bush 21 United States USA 43.72
21 Bruna Rossi 20 Italy ITA 43.54
22 Nadezhda Karpukhina 19 Soviet Union URS 43.52
23 Claudia Reiche 17 East Germany GDR 41.02
24 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 39.03

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 21 Soviet Union URS 11.52
2 Ingeborg Busch 24 West Germany FRG 11.36
3 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.20
4 Sylvia Fiedler 17 East Germany GDR 11.04
5T Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 10.88
5T Galina Alekseyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 10.88
7 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 10.72
8T Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 10.56
8T Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 10.56
10T Barbara Talmage 27 United States USA 10.40
10T Bruna Rossi 20 Italy ITA 10.40
12 Mandi Haswell 19 Great Britain GBR 10.24
13 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 10.08
14 Regina Krause 19 West Germany FRG 9.76
15 Ann Peterson 21 United States USA 9.60
16T Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 9.44
16T Claudia Reiche 17 East Germany GDR 9.44
18T Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 9.12
18T Nadezhda Karpukhina 19 Soviet Union URS 9.12
20 Dora Hernández 20 Mexico MEX 8.64
21 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 8.48
22 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 7.68
23 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 5.12
24 Lesley Bush 21 United States USA 3.84

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Lesley Bush 21 United States USA 14.80
2 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 14.63
3 Ann Peterson 21 United States USA 14.60
4 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 21 Soviet Union URS 14.06
5T Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 14.00
5T Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 14.00
7 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 13.80
8 Barbara Talmage 27 United States USA 13.40
9 Dora Hernández 20 Mexico MEX 13.20
10T Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.11
10T Galina Alekseyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 13.11
12 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 13.00
13T Regina Krause 19 West Germany FRG 12.92
13T Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 12.92
15 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 12.60
16T Mandi Haswell 19 Great Britain GBR 12.54
16T Bruna Rossi 20 Italy ITA 12.54
18T Nadezhda Karpukhina 19 Soviet Union URS 12.35
18T Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 12.35
20 Claudia Reiche 17 East Germany GDR 12.16
21 Ingeborg Busch 24 West Germany FRG 11.34
22 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 11.02
23 Sylvia Fiedler 17 East Germany GDR 10.07
24 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 9.69

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ann Peterson 21 United States USA 13.12
2 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 21 Soviet Union URS 12.64
3 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.48
4 Nadezhda Karpukhina 19 Soviet Union URS 12.16
5 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 11.52
6T Regina Krause 19 West Germany FRG 11.36
6T Galina Alekseyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 11.36
6T Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 11.36
9T Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 10.72
9T Sylvia Fiedler 17 East Germany GDR 10.72
11T Barbara Talmage 27 United States USA 10.56
11T Ingeborg Busch 24 West Germany FRG 10.56
11T Lesley Bush 21 United States USA 10.56
14 Mandi Haswell 19 Great Britain GBR 10.40
15 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 10.24
16 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 10.08
17T Dora Hernández 20 Mexico MEX 9.76
17T Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 9.76
19 Claudia Reiche 17 East Germany GDR 9.28
20 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 9.12
21 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 8.96
22 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 8.80
23 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 8.00
24 Bruna Rossi 20 Italy ITA 7.84

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 16.38
2 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 21 Soviet Union URS 15.58
3 Dora Hernández 20 Mexico MEX 15.36
4 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 15.34
5 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 14.88
6T Ann Peterson 21 United States USA 14.82
6T Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.82
8 Lesley Bush 21 United States USA 14.52
9 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 13.86
10 Sylvia Fiedler 17 East Germany GDR 13.52
11 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 13.49
12T Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 13.30
12T Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 13.30
14 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 13.11
15 Ingeborg Busch 24 West Germany FRG 12.96
16T Bruna Rossi 20 Italy ITA 12.76
16T Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 12.76
18T Barbara Talmage 27 United States USA 12.73
18T Regina Krause 19 West Germany FRG 12.73
20T Mandi Haswell 19 Great Britain GBR 12.54
20T Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 12.54
22 Galina Alekseyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 11.96
23 Claudia Reiche 17 East Germany GDR 10.14
24 Nadezhda Karpukhina 19 Soviet Union URS 9.89

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 21 Soviet Union URS 25.58
2 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 24.88
3 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 24.71
4 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 24.36
5 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.31
6 Ann Peterson 21 United States USA 24.20
7 Galina Alekseyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 23.99
8 Barbara Talmage 27 United States USA 23.80
9 Bruna Rossi 20 Italy ITA 22.94
10 Mandi Haswell 19 Great Britain GBR 22.78
11 Ingeborg Busch 24 West Germany FRG 22.70
12 Regina Krause 19 West Germany FRG 22.68
13 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 22.44
14 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 22.04
15 Dora Hernández 20 Mexico MEX 21.84
16 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 21.74
17 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 21.68
18 Claudia Reiche 17 East Germany GDR 21.60
19 Nadezhda Karpukhina 19 Soviet Union URS 21.47
20 Sylvia Fiedler 17 East Germany GDR 21.11
21 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 21.08
22 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 20.25
23 Lesley Bush 21 United States USA 18.64
24 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 17.47

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 21 Soviet Union URS 38.22
2 Ann Peterson 21 United States USA 37.32
3 Milena Duchková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 36.79
4 Bogusława Pietkiewicz 24 Poland POL 36.23
5 Galina Alekseyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 35.35
6 Inge Pertmayr 21 Austria AUT 35.12
7 Barbara Talmage 27 United States USA 34.36
8 Regina Krause 19 West Germany FRG 34.04
9 Nadezhda Karpukhina 19 Soviet Union URS 33.63
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 17 Poland POL 33.40
11 Ingeborg Busch 24 West Germany FRG 33.26
12 Mandi Haswell 19 Great Britain GBR 33.18
13 Bertha Baraldi 20 Mexico MEX 32.40
14 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 32.36
15 Sylvia Fiedler 17 East Germany GDR 31.83
16 Dora Hernández 20 Mexico MEX 31.60
17 Nancy Robertson 18 Canada CAN 31.56
18 Beverly Boys 17 Canada CAN 31.16
19 Claudia Reiche 17 East Germany GDR 30.88
20 Bruna Rossi 20 Italy ITA 30.78
21 Robyn Bradshaw 19 Australia AUS 30.70
22 Tarja Liljeström 22 Finland FIN 30.01
23 Lesley Bush 21 United States USA 29.20
24 Park Jeong-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 26.27