You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Diving > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 19, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968
Format: Eight dives, five compulsory and three optional. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bernie Wrightson
Silver: ITA Klaus Dibiasi
Bronze: USA Jim Henry

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 105.47 QU
2 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 104.68 QU
3 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 102.95 QU
4 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 100.61 QU
5 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 99.58 QU
6 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 99.13 QU
7 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 97.84 QU
8 Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 95.99 QU
9 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 95.92 QU
10 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 95.73 QU
11 Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 95.42 QU
12 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 92.77 QU
13 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 91.45
14 Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 90.68
15 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 88.65
16 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 88.43
17 Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 87.86
18 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 86.80
19 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 85.90
20 Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 84.32
21 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 79.97
22 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 79.66
23 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 76.80
24 Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 76.19
25 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 74.62
26 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 72.72
27 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 68.83
28 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 62.43

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 12.32
1T Keith Russell 20 United States USA 12.32
3 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 12.16
4T Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 12.00
4T Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 12.00
6 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 11.84
7 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 11.68
8T Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 11.52
8T Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 11.52
8T Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 11.52
11 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 11.36
12 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 11.04
13T Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 10.88
13T Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 10.88
15T Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 10.72
15T José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 10.72
17 Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 10.56
18T Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 10.40
18T Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 10.40
20 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 10.24
21 Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 10.08
22 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 9.92
23 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 9.76
24T José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 9.60
24T Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 9.60
26 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 9.28
27 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 6.56
28 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 5.76

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 13.60
2 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 13.09
3T Jim Henry 20 United States USA 12.58
3T Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 12.58
5T Keith Russell 20 United States USA 12.41
5T Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 12.41
7T Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 12.24
7T Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 12.24
7T Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 12.24
10T Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 12.07
10T Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 12.07
12T Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 11.90
12T José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 11.90
14 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 11.73
15 Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 11.56
16T Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 11.22
16T Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 11.22
18T Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 11.05
18T Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 11.05
20T Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 11.05
20T José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 11.05
22 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 10.88
23 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 10.73
24 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 10.54
25T Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 10.20
25T Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 10.20
27 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 9.86
28 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 9.35

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 15.96
2 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 15.39
3 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 15.01
4 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 14.82
5 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 14.63
6 Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 14.44
7 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 14.06
8 Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 13.87
9T Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 13.68
9T Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 13.68
11T Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 13.49
11T Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 13.49
13 Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 13.30
14 Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 13.11
15 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 12.92
16T Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 11.97
16T Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 11.97
16T Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 11.97
19T Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 11.78
19T Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 11.78
21 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 11.21
22 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 10.64
23T Keith Russell 20 United States USA 9.88
23T Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 9.88
25 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 9.69
26 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 8.93
27 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 7.98
28 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 6.46

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 13.12
2 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 12.48
3T Keith Russell 20 United States USA 12.32
3T Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 12.32
5 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 12.00
6T Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 11.52
6T Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 11.52
6T Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 11.52
9 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 11.20
10 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 11.04
11T Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 10.88
11T Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 10.88
13T Jim Henry 20 United States USA 10.72
13T Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 10.72
15T Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 10.40
15T Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 10.40
15T Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 10.40
18T Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 10.24
18T Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 10.24
20T Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 10.08
20T Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 10.08
22 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 9.76
23 Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 9.60
24 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 9.44
25 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 9.28
26 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 8.80
27 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 8.32
28 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 7.48

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 15.96
2 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 15.20
3T Keith Russell 20 United States USA 14.44
3T Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 14.44
5 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 14.25
6 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 13.87
7 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 13.49
8T Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 13.11
8T Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 13.11
8T Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 13.11
8T Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 13.11
12T Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 12.73
12T Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 12.73
14T Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 12.54
14T Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 12.54
14T Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 12.54
17T Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 12.16
17T Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 12.16
19T Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 11.97
19T Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 11.97
21 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 11.78
22 Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 11.59
23 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 11.21
24 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 10.83
25 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 10.64
26 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 10.26
27 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 9.12
28 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 7.79

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 20.80
2 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 19.76
3 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 18.72
4T Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 18.46
4T Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 18.46
6 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 18.27
7 Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 18.20
8 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 18.09
9 Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 17.68
10 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 17.42
11T Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 17.16
11T Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 17.16
13 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 17.02
14 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 17.01
15 Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 16.56
16 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 16.33
17 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 15.36
18 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 15.34
19 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 15.08
20 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 14.49
21 Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 14.28
22 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 13.16
23 Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 12.15
24 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 11.70
25 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 11.44
26 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 11.18
27 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 8.37
28 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 7.02

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Jim Henry 20 United States USA 20.52
1T Keith Russell 20 United States USA 20.52
3 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 19.88
4 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 19.50
5 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 19.43
6 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 19.04
7 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 18.63
8 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 18.09
9 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 17.28
10 Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 17.16
11T Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 16.90
11T Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 16.90
13 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 16.64
14 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 16.20
15 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 15.66
16 Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 15.60
17 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 15.40
18 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 15.12
19 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 14.50
20 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 14.49
21 Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 14.04
22 Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 13.52
23 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 12.42
24 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 11.61
25 Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 11.48
26 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 9.28
27 Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 9.10
28 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 4.76

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 25.92
2 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 25.09
3 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 24.74
4 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 24.73
5 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 24.08
6 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 23.94
7 Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 23.93
8 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 23.92
9 Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 23.76
10 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 23.42
11 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 23.22
12 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 22.61
13 Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 22.15
14 Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 21.96
15T Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 21.77
15T José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 21.77
17 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 21.76
18 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 21.58
19 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 21.50
20 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 21.45
21 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 21.14
22 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 20.81
23 Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 20.76
24 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 20.33
25 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 19.59
26 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 19.48
27 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 17.83
28 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 16.42

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 41.31
2 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 41.05
3 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 39.56
4 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 38.71
5 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 38.23
6 Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 38.20
7 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 37.10
8 Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 37.04
9 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 36.84
10 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 36.29
11 Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 35.64
12 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 35.56
13T Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 35.45
13T Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 35.45
15 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 35.07
16 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 34.61
17 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 33.23
18 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 33.11
19 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 32.97
20 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 32.87
21 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 32.78
22 Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 32.54
23 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 29.80
24 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 29.75
25 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 29.47
26 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 29.17
27 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 27.06
28 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 26.79

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 54.17
2 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 51.71
3 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 51.03
4 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 50.28
5 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 49.32
6 Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 49.08
7 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 48.62
8 Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 48.56
9 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 48.31
10 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 48.29
11 Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 46.97
12 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 46.93
13 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 46.27
14 Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 45.85
15 Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 45.24
16 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 44.36
17 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 44.11
18 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 43.51
19 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 43.11
20 Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 42.78
21 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 42.73
22 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 42.06
23 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 40.79
24 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 40.19
25 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 38.61
26 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 38.12
27 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 37.14
28 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 34.27

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 70.13
2 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 66.91
3 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 65.28
4 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 64.15
5 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 63.76
6 Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 62.19
7 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 62.11
8 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 61.40
9 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 61.37
10 Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 61.10
11 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 61.04
12 Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 58.96
13 Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 58.56
14 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 58.24
15 Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 57.78
16 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 56.65
17 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 56.22
18 Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 54.94
19 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 54.51
20 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 53.77
21 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 53.48
22 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 52.00
23 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 51.34
24 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 51.02
25 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 50.09
26 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 49.85
27 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 49.30
28 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 44.91

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Bernie Wrightson 24 United States USA 87.29
2 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 85.18
3 Jim Henry 20 United States USA 84.95
4 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 82.30
5 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 80.80
6 Pentti Koskinen 25 Finland FIN 80.39
7T Keith Russell 20 United States USA 80.09
7T Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 80.09
9 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 79.53
10 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 78.41
11 Ulrich Reff 25 West Germany FRG 78.26
12 Jorge Telch 25 Mexico MEX 76.64
13 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 74.68
14 Italo Salice 26 Italy ITA 74.34
15 Boris P'oluliakhi 30 Soviet Union URS 72.84
16 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 72.01
17 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 71.57
18 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 71.40
19 Norbert Huda 18 West Germany FRG 69.80
20 Frank Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 69.00
21 Salim Barjum 16 Colombia COL 67.09
22 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 65.47
23 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 65.19
24 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 65.17
25 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 63.44
26 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 62.20
27 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 57.67
28 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 51.93