Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Francisco Márquez Olympic Swimming Pool, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 24, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968
Format: Seven dives, six compulsory and one optional. Top 12 advanced to the final round.

Gold: ITA Klaus Dibiasi
Silver: MEX Álvaro Gaxiola
Bronze: USA Win Young

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 108.04 QU
2 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 103.33 QU
3 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 101.38 QU
4 Win Young 21 United States USA 99.98 QU
5 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 94.73 QU
6 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 93.66 QU
7 Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 92.19 QU
8 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 92.06 QU
9 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 91.91 QU
10 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 91.43 QU
11 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 91.16 QU
12 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 89.66 QU
13 Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 89.41
14 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 89.00
15 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 88.99
16 Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 86.89
17 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 86.70
18 Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 86.69
19 Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 85.89
20 Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 85.81
21 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 85.14
22 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 85.08
23 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 84.10
24 Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 83.18
25 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 82.09
26 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 81.72
27 Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 81.23
28 David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 80.30
29 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 80.02
30 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 78.28
31 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 77.30
32 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 74.09
33 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 65.41
34 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 65.14
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 47.97

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 13.32
2 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 12.98
3 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 12.54
4 Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 12.42
5 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 12.30
6 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 12.16
7 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 12.00
8 Win Young 21 United States USA 11.85
9 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 11.73
10 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 11.70
11T Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 11.36
11T Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 11.36
13 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 11.20
14T Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 11.04
14T Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 11.04
16T Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 10.88
16T Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 10.88
16T Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 10.88
19 Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 10.72
20T Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 10.56
20T Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 10.56
22T Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 10.40
22T Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 10.40
22T Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 10.40
22T Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 10.40
22T Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 10.40
27 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 10.35
28T Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 10.24
28T Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 10.24
30T David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 10.08
30T Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 10.08
32 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 8.85
33 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 8.32
34 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 8.25
35 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 8.00

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 13.87
2 Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 13.49
3 Win Young 21 United States USA 13.32
4T Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 13.30
4T Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 13.30
6T Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 12.92
6T Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 12.92
8 Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 12.73
9T Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 12.54
9T Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 12.54
11 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 12.35
12 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 12.32
13T Keith Russell 20 United States USA 12.16
13T David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 12.16
15 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 11.97
16 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 11.52
17 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 11.40
18 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 11.04
19 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 11.02
20 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 10.98
21 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 10.88
22 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 10.72
23 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 10.45
24 Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 10.40
25 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 10.24
26T Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 9.92
26T Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 9.92
28T Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 9.88
28T Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 9.88
30 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 9.76
31 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 9.31
32 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 9.12
33 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 8.74
34 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 8.48
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 5.06

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 15.58
2 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 15.41
3T Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 14.06
3T Keith Russell 20 United States USA 14.06
3T José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 14.06
6 Win Young 21 United States USA 13.86
7 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 13.68
8 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 13.32
9T Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 13.30
9T David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 13.30
11 Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 13.11
12 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 12.92
13 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 12.73
14 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 12.60
15 Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 12.35
16T Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 12.16
16T Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 12.16
16T Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 12.16
16T José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 12.16
16T Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 12.16
21 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 12.06
22T Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 11.88
22T Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 11.88
24 Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 11.78
25 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 11.59
26 Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 11.40
27 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 11.20
28T Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 10.83
28T Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 10.83
30 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 10.80
31 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 10.62
32 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 9.88
33 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 9.50
34 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 9.12
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 8.74

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 18.98
2 Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 16.12
3T Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 15.60
3T Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 15.60
5T Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 15.18
5T Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 15.18
7 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 15.01
8 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 14.95
9 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 14.25
10 Win Young 21 United States USA 13.87
11 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 13.68
12T Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 13.49
12T Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 13.49
14 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 13.34
15 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 13.32
16 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 12.92
17 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 12.78
18 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 12.48
19 David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 12.24
20 Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 11.97
21 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 11.88
22 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 11.60
23 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 11.34
24 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 11.16
25 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 10.64
26 Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 10.62
27 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 10.40
28 Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 10.32
29T Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 10.24
29T Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 10.24
31 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 10.05
32 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 9.62
33 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 9.18
34 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 8.96
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 7.92

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 17.16
2 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 16.10
3T Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 15.41
3T Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 15.41
5 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 15.18
6 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 14.08
7 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 14.06
8 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 13.68
9T Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 13.32
9T Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 13.32
11 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 13.14
12T Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 12.73
12T Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 12.73
14 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 12.65
15 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 12.54
16 Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 12.42
17 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 12.24
18 Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 11.88
19 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 11.70
20 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 11.40
21 Win Young 21 United States USA 11.36
22T Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 11.16
22T Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 11.16
24 Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 10.80
25T Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 10.72
25T Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 10.72
27T Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 10.56
27T David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 10.56
29 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 10.08
30 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 9.30
31 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 8.48
32 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 8.40
33T Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 8.32
33T Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 8.32
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2.56

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Win Young 21 United States USA 18.20
2 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 17.25
3 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 16.90
4 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 16.10
5 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 15.86
6T Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 14.95
6T Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 14.95
8 Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 14.72
9T Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 14.03
9T Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 14.03
9T Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 14.03
12 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 13.11
13 Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 12.42
14 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 11.88
15 Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 11.70
16 David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 11.52
17 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 11.36
18 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 11.34
19 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 11.20
20 Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 11.04
21 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 10.80
22 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 10.72
23 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 10.56
24 Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 10.35
25 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 10.24
26 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 9.80
27T Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 9.76
27T Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 9.76
29 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 9.75
30 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 9.31
31 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 8.64
32 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 8.00
33 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 6.72
34 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 6.40
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 4.40

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 22.04
2 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 21.17
3 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 19.50
4T Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 19.14
4T Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 19.14
6 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 18.85
7 Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 17.98
8 Win Young 21 United States USA 17.52
9 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 17.40
10 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 16.90
11T José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 16.64
11T Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 16.64
13T Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 16.38
13T Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 16.38
15 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 16.08
16 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 15.95
17T Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 15.86
17T Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 15.86
17T Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 15.86
20 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 15.66
21T Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 15.60
21T Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 15.60
23 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 14.88
24 Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 14.21
25 Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 14.04
26 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 13.52
27 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 12.76
28 Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 12.47
29 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 11.89
30 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 11.44
31 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 11.27
32 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 10.80
33T David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 10.44
33T Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 10.44
35 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 7.83

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 25.23
2 Win Young 21 United States USA 25.17
3 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 25.00
4 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 24.48
5 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 24.46
6 Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 24.37
7 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 24.30
8 Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 24.28
9 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 24.06
10 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 23.55
11 Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 23.54
12 Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 23.45
13 Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 23.32
14 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 22.86
15 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 22.37
16 Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 22.34
17 David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 22.24
18 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 22.08
19 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 21.92
20 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 21.64
21 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 21.42
22 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 21.33
23T Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 21.28
23T Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 21.28
25 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 20.85
26 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 20.79
27 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 20.64
28 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 20.54
29T Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 20.48
29T Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 20.48
31 Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 20.28
32 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 20.11
33 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 18.82
34 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 17.63
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 13.91

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 40.06
2 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 39.06
3 Win Young 21 United States USA 39.03
4 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 38.52
5 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 37.11
6 Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 36.53
7 Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 36.43
8 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 36.05
9 Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 35.70
10 Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 35.68
11 David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 35.54
12 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 35.29
13 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 35.14
14 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 35.10
15 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 34.81
16 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 34.68
17 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 34.65
18 Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 34.50
19 Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 34.28
20 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 34.17
21 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 34.16
22 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 34.09
23 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 33.98
24 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 33.88
25 Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 33.06
26 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 32.84
27 Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 32.63
28 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 32.42
29 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 32.36
30 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 31.31
31 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 31.30
32 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 30.98
33 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 29.97
34 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 29.79
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 22.65

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 58.04
2 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 55.07
3 Win Young 21 United States USA 52.90
4 Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 52.03
5 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 51.84
6 Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 51.82
7 Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 50.86
8 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 50.60
9 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 50.28
10 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 49.12
11 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 48.83
12 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 48.59
13 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 48.49
14 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 48.41
15 David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 47.78
16 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 47.22
17 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 47.17
18 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 46.90
19 Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 46.77
20 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 46.48
21 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 46.16
22 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 45.81
23 Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 45.12
24 Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 45.03
25 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 44.90
26 Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 44.52
27 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 44.14
28 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 43.96
29 Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 42.95
30 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 42.46
31 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 41.95
32 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 40.26
33 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 40.19
34 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 39.15
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 30.57

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 71.36
2 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 68.75
3 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 66.70
4 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 64.98
5 Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 64.45
6 Win Young 21 United States USA 64.26
7 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 63.18
8 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 62.58
9 Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 62.38
10 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 62.08
11 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 61.73
12 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 61.32
13 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 61.30
14 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 61.22
15 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 60.73
16 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 60.23
17 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 59.95
18 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 59.58
19 Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 59.18
20 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 59.13
21 David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 58.34
22 Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 57.93
23 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 57.86
24 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 57.44
25 Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 57.00
26 Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 56.19
27 Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 55.32
28 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 54.27
29 Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 53.67
30 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 52.44
31 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 52.03
32 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 50.98
33 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 50.86
34 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 47.47
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 33.13

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 21 Italy ITA 86.00
2 Win Young 21 United States USA 82.46
3 Álvaro Gaxiola 31 Mexico MEX 82.16
4 Keith Russell 20 United States USA 81.88
5 Luis Niño 22 Mexico MEX 78.06
6 Franco Cagnotto 21 Italy ITA 77.83
7 Tord Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 75.68
8 Mikhail Safonov 21 Soviet Union URS 75.35
9 José Robinson 23 Mexico MEX 74.52
10 Lothar Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 74.21
11 Waguih Aboul Seoud 22 Egypt EGY 73.42
12 Bernd Wucherpfennig 27 West Germany FRG 73.28
13 Rick Gilbert 25 United States USA 73.18
14 Karlheinz Schwemmer 25 West Germany FRG 73.14
15 Vladimir Vasin 21 Soviet Union URS 73.06
16 Klaus Konzorr 28 West Germany FRG 72.65
17 Rolf Sperling 28 East Germany GDR 71.60
18 Viktor Pogozhev 27 Soviet Union URS 71.03
19 Włodzimierz Mejsak 23 Poland POL 70.27
20 David Priestley 22 Great Britain GBR 69.86
21 Don Wagstaff 19 Australia AUS 69.85
22 Jakub Puchow 20 Poland POL 69.54
23 Bob Eaton 16 Canada CAN 69.33
24 Junji Yuasa 24 Japan JPN 69.22
25 Jerzy Kowalewski 24 Poland POL 67.68
26 Alberto Moreno 18 Cuba CUB 66.84
27 Toshio Otsubo 25 Japan JPN 66.54
28 Song Jae-Ung 23 South Korea KOR 66.50
29 Yosuke Arimitsu 24 Japan JPN 66.06
30 Robin Baskerville 18 Great Britain GBR 65.37
31 José Luis Ponce 19 Cuba CUB 64.07
32 Diego Henao 21 Colombia COL 62.20
33 Kenneth Sully 17 Canada CAN 57.58
34 Jerry Anderson 36 Puerto Rico PUR 53.87
35 Héctor Bas 17 Puerto Rico PUR 37.53