Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round Two

Cycling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Agustín Melgar Olympic Velodrome, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to the eighth-finals.

Gold: FRA Daniel Morelon
Silver: ITA Giordano Turrini
Bronze: FRA Pierre Trentin

Round Two Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Daniel Morelon 24 France FRA 10.94 QU
2 Tim Mountford 22 United States USA

Round Two Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pierre Trentin 24 France FRA 10.91 QU
2 Sanji Inoue 20 Japan JPN
3 Leslie King 18 Trinidad and Tobago TTO

Round Two Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Giordano Turrini 26 Italy ITA 11.47 QU
2 José Pittaro 22 Argentina ARG
3 Jocelyn Lovell 18 Canada CAN

Round Two Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Omar Pkhak'adze 24 Soviet Union URS 11.26 QU
2 Miloš Jelínek 21 Czechoslovakia TCH
3 Ian Alsop 25 Great Britain GBR

Round Two Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roger Gibbon 29 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.70 QU/OR
2 Peder Pedersen 22 Denmark DEN
3 András Baranyecz 22 Hungary HUN

Round Two Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jackie Simes 25 United States USA 10.72 QU
2 Robert Van Lancker 20 Belgium BEL
3 Serhiy Kravtsov 20 Soviet Union URS

Round Two Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ivan Kučírek 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.38 QU
2 Reg Barnett 22 Great Britain GBR
3 José Mercado 30 Mexico MEX

Round Two Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gordon Johnson 22 Australia AUS 11.06 QU
2 Jan Jansen 23 Netherlands NED
3 Carlos Roqueiro 23 Argentina ARG

Round Two Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jürgen Barth 25 West Germany FRG 10.95 QU
2 Dino Verzini 24 Italy ITA
3 John Nicholson 19 Australia AUS

Round Two Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Niels Fredborg 21 Denmark DEN 11.09 QU
2 Leijn Loevesijn 19 Netherlands NED
3 Daniel Goens 20 Belgium BEL